https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18977
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lucena, Patrícia Barbosa de Lacerda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-05-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The emergence of synthetic amino acid production has brought several advantages to poultry production systems, from performance till production costs. This has attracted the attention of researchers for the application of new methodologies for formulating feeds based on the specific needs of essential amino acids (EAA), among them the formulation of diets based on digestibility or in the future in the bioavailability of EAA. Thus, the objectives of this work were to evaluate the relative bioavailability (RB) of Methionine Hydroxy-Analog (DL-MHA) compared to DL-Methionine (DL-Met), and to compare diets formulating based on total versus digestible amino acids in the japanese quail (Coturnix coturnix japonica) feeding. This thesis was divided into two Chapters. In Chapter I, 550 female of japanese quails, distributed in a completely randomized experimental design, were used in a 2x5 + 1 factorial scheme, two methionine sources (DL-Met and DL-MHA) supplied in 5 levels (0, 29, 0.35, 0.41, 0.47 and 0.53%) plus a control diet, without inclusion of synthetic methionine sources, totaling 11 treatments, with five replicates of 10 birds per experimental unit. The control treatment consisted of an iso-energetic and isoprotein diet based on corn and soybean meal, without supplementation of methionine recommended for Japanese quails from 1 to 14 days of age and supplemented with DL-Met (99%) or DL-MHA (88%) in expense of glutamic acid. Weight gain (kg) and feed conversion (kg/kg) were assessed at 7 and 14 days of age. Analysis of variance was performed (P<0.05) and BR was calculated by slope ratio technique by the relationship between the multiple regression coefficients for MHA-FA by the regression coefficient for DLMet. For weight gain, feed conversion and feed efficiency from 1 to 7 day, BR of MHA-FA was 90.61, 75.00% and 70.19% (R² = 0.98, 0.85 and 0.96). For weight gain, feed conversion and feed efficiency from 1 to 14 day, BR of MHA-FA was 91.44, 95.04 and 87.46% (R² = 0.98 e 0.85). From 1 to 14 d, estimates were de 91.44 e 95.04% (R² = 0,95 e 0,92), respectively. The average BR of MHA-FA for Japanese Quails was 78.6 % from 1 to 7 d and 85.55 % from 1 to 14 d. Quails fed basal or MHA-supplemented diets showed lower villus height and considerable increase in the number of mitoses in intestinal crypts when compared to those receiving DL-Met. The increase in methionine levels above 0.43% favored a reduction in the rate of mitosis in crypt cells. The evaluation of the estimated methionine level for the best performance of Japanese quail from 1 to 14 days of age is 0.47%. The best performance of japanese quails from 1 to 14 days of age was with the level of 0.47% of total Met or 0.43% of digestible Met. In Chapter II, 180 japanese quail (Coturnix coturnix japonica) females, eight weeks old, were used during 5 experimental periods of 21 days. The experimental design was completely randomized, with two diets based on amino acids (total and digestible) at three concentrations each (100, 95 and 90%), totaling six treatments, with six replicates of five birds per experimental unit. The experimental rations were formulated with corn and soybean meal, isoenergetic (2800 kcal ME / kg) and isoprotein (20% PB). At the end of each experimental period, feed intake (g / bird), dozen eggs per bird (% / bird), percentage of eggs / bird / day (%), weight (g) and egg mass Kg / kg of feed / dozen egg), Haugh unit (UH), specific gravity (g / cm3) and yolk pigmentation through the colorimetric range of Roche® and the Minolta® chromatograph. Feed consumption increased with the reduction of AAT concentrations and decreased with the reduction of AAD concentrations. There was a linear reduction in egg production, egg weight and egg mass, and worsening of feed conversion by egg mass with reductions in the concentration of amino acids in the diet. Yolk staining improved linearly with the reduction of amino acid concentrations in the feed. Yolk pigmentation was better for birds fed total amino acid based feeds. The formulation for 100% AAD is better for the productive performance of Japanese quails in the laying phase. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zootecnia. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biodisponibilidade. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crescimento. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desempenho. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Digestibilidade. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ovos. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Postura. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação de fontes de metionina e dietas com perfil de aminoácido total e digestível para codornas japonesas. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, José Humberto Vilar da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Fernando Guilherme Perazzo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Givisiez, Patrícia Emília Naves | - |
dc.description.resumo | O surgimento da produção de aminoácidos sintéticos, trouxe várias vantagens aos sistemas de produção avícolas, desde o desempenho até os custos de produção. Isso atraiu a atenção dos pesquisadores para a aplicação de novas metodologias para a formulação de rações com base nas necessidades específicas de aminoácidos essenciais, entre estas a formulação de rações com base nas necessidades específicas de aminoácidos essenciais (AAE), entre estes a formulação de dietas baseadas na digestibilidade ou na biodisponibilidade de AAE. Dessa forma, os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a biodisponibilidade relativa (BR) da Metionina Hidroxi Análogo (DL-MHA) em comparação com a DL-Metionina (DL-Met) e comparar a formulação de dietas com base em aminoácidos totais versus digestíveis na alimentação de codornas japonesas (Coturnix coturnix japonica). Esta tese foi dividida em dois capítulos. No Capítulo I, foram utilizadas 550 codornas japonesas, fêmeas, distribuídas em um delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial 2 x 5 + 1, sendo duas fontes de metionina (DL-Met e DL-MHA) fornecidas em 5 níveis na ração (0,29; 0,35; 0,41; 0,47 e 0,53%), além de uma dieta controle, sem a inclusão de fontes sintéticas de metionina, totalizando 11 tratamentos, com cinco repetições e 10 aves por unidade experimental. O tratamento controle, consistiu em uma ração isoenergética e isoproteica à base de milho e farelo de soja, sem a suplementação de metionina recomendada para codornas japonesas de 1 a 14 dias de idade e suplementada com DL-Met (99%) ou MHA-FA (88%) em vez de ácido glutâmico. O ganho de peso (kg) e a conversão alimentar (kg / kg) foram avaliados aos 7 e 14 dias. A análise de variância foi realizada (P <0,05) e a biodisponibilidade relativa (RB) foi estimada por analises de regressão linear múltipla seguindo o método dos coeficientes de regressão "slope ratio". Para o ganho de peso, conversão alimentar e eficiência alimentar de 1 a 7 dias, a BR da DL-MHA foi de 90,61, 75,00 e 70,19% (R² = 0,98, 0,85 e 0,96). De 1 a 14 dias, as estimativas foram 91,44, 95,04 e 87,46% (R² = 0,98, 0,85 e 0,96). As codornas que receberam rações basais ou suplementadas com MHA apresentaram menor altura de vilosidades e aumento considerável do número de mitoses nas criptas intestinais do jejuno, quando comparadas aquelas que receberam DL-Met. Os aumentos dos níveis de metionina acima de 0,43% favoreceram em uma redução na taxa de mitoses nas células das criptas. O BR médio da MHA-FA para codornas japonesas foi de 82,80% de 1 a 7 dias e 93,24% de 1 a 14 dias. O melhor desempenho de codornas japonesas de 1 a 14 dias de idade foi com o nível de 0,47% de Met total ou 0,43% de Met digestível. No Capítulo II, foram utilizadas 180 codornas japonesas (Coturnix coturnix japonica), fêmeas, com 56 dias de idade, durante 5 períodos experimentais de 21 dias. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com duas recomendações de aminoácidos, total (AAT) e digestível (AAD), em três níveis cada (100, 95 e 90%), totalizando seis tratamentos, com seis repetições de cinco aves por unidade experimental. As rações experimentais foram formuladas a base de milho e farelo de soja. Ao final de cada período experimental foram avaliados o consumo de ração (g/ave), dúzia de ovos por ave (%/ave), percentual de ovos/ave/dia (%), peso (g) e a massa de ovos (g/ave/dia) e a conversão alimentar (kg de ração/kg de ovo e kg de ração/dúzia de ovo), unidade Haugh (UH), gravidade específica (g/cm3) e pigmentações da gema através do leque colorimétrico da Roche e pelo cromatógrafo Minolta. O consumo de ração aumentou com a redução das concentrações de AAT e reduziu com a redução das concentrações de AAD. Houve redução linear da produção de ovos, peso dos ovos e massa de ovos e piora da conversão alimentar por massa de ovo com reduções sobre as concentrações de aminoácidos na dieta. A coloração de gema melhorou linearmente com a redução das concentrações de aminoácidos na ração. A pigmentação de gema foi melhor para as aves que receberam rações com base em aminoácidos totais. A formulação para 100% de AAD é melhor para o desempenho produtivo das codornas japonesas na fase de postura. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL | pt_BR |