Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Maíra Lopes da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-22-
dc.description.abstract: Parkinson's disease (PD) is a progressive disease that affects more than 1% of the world's population over 60 years old, making it the second most prevalent degenerative disease in the world. There is an evident decline in functional capacity due to the motor and cognitive impairment typical of PD, triggering impairments in the basic and instrumental activities of daily living (ADLs) and consequently compromising the affected individuals’ quality of life, requiring alternative therapies that act concomitantly with the drug therapy. Thus, this study aimed to analyze the effect of combined therapy with Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (rTMS) and Exergaming on the motor and cognitive functional capacity of individuals with PD in the city of Campina Grande - PB. The study was longitudinal, experimental, double-blind, randomized, descriptive and analytical, with quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 20 individuals with PD, assisted by the Unified Health System (SUS). The research procedures were: Stage I - Recruitment of the sample and initial evaluation of the individuals, the following evaluation instruments were applied: Sociodemographic / clinical evaluation form; Scale of Disability Stages of Hoehn and Yahr - EIHY; Unified Parkinson's Disease Assessment Scale - UPDRS; and Scales for Outcomes in Parkinson's Disease-Cognition (SCOPA-COG); Parkinson Disease Questionnarie-39 (PDQ-39); Baropodometer and Stabilometry. Step II - Allocation of individuals in the research groups: group active rTMS; group active rTMS and Exergaming; Group placebo rTMS and Exergaming; group placebo rTMS. The sessions were performed in the period of 2 weeks, 3 times a week, totaling the number of 6 sessions per group; Stage III - after the end of the intervention period, the re-evaluation of the experimental groups was performed. The same instruments from the pre-intervention period were applied, which were also applied to the individuals in the control group. The results were analyzed using the GraphPad Prism Statistics statistical software version 6.0. Data were expressed as mean, standard deviation of the mean, median, 25% and 75% percentile or percentage. The level of significance was set at p. <0.05. Regarding the ethical aspects, this work was submitted to the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Paraíba. A total of 20 individuals with a mean age of 62.4 ± 10.18 years participated in the study, which did not present a change in disease staging during the study. There was significant improvement for the motivational / initiative items (p = 0.04), language (p = 0.008), falls (p = 0.04), gait (p = 0.006), motor symptoms (p = 0.009) intervention group, and between the group that underwent combination therapy with active rTMS and the placebo group. Significant improvements were observed in the executive function (p = 0.01), visuospatial function (0.02), and emotional aspect (p = 0.01) between active and placebo groups. It is possible to conclude that the combination therapy of rTMS and exergaming did not alter the staging of PD, the instrument UPDRS presented improvements for motivation, ADLs (specifically language, falls and gait), for motor alterations: speech articulation, fast movements and alternating hands and agility of the legs, cognition improved in attention domains, executive functions and visuospatial functions, the individuals' quality of life was improved in the emotional aspects, mobility and body discomfort, balance by increasing the pace of the step of the left foot.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Estimulação magnética transcraniana repetitiva
dc.subject: Atividade motora
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Gameterapia
dc.subject: Parkinson's disease
dc.subject: Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation
dc.subject: Motor activity
dc.subject: Cognition
dc.subject: Exergaming
dc.title: Análise do efeito da terapia combinada com estimulação magnética transcraniana repetitiva (EMtr) e gameterapia sobre a capacidade funcional motora e cognitiva de indivíduos portadores de DPpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pordeus, Liana Clébia de Morais-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Franco, Carlúcia Ithamar Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: A Doença de Parkinson (DP), é a segunda doença degenerativa mais prevalente no mundo. Há um evidente declínio da capacidade funcional devido ao comprometimento motor e cognitivo típicos da DP, desencadeando prejuízos na realização de atividades básicas e instrumentais da vida diária (ABVDs), e consequente comprometendo a qualidade de vida dos indivíduos acometidos, sendo necessárias terapias alternativas que atuem concomitantemente à terapia medicamentosa. Assim, este estudo objetivou analisar o efeito da terapia combinada com a Estimulação Magnética Transcraniana Repetitiva (EMTr) e Gameterapia sobre a capacidade funcional motora e cognitiva de indivíduos portadores de DP da cidade de Campina Grande - PB. O estudo foi do tipo longitudinal, experimental, duplo-cego, randomizado, descritivo e analítico, com abordagem quantiqualitativa. A amostra foi composta por 20 indivíduos portadores de DP assistidos pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Os procedimentos da pesquisa foram: Etapa I – Recrutamento da amostra e avaliação inicial dos indivíduos, foram aplicados os seguintes instrumentos de avaliação: Ficha de avaliação sociodemográfica/clínica; Escala de Estágios de Incapacidade de Hoehn e Yahr – EIHY; Escala Unificada de Avaliação da Doença de Parkinson – UPDRS; e o Scales for Outcomes in Parkinson´s Disease-Cognition (SCOPA-COG); Parkinson Disease Questionnarie39 (PDQ-39); Baropodômetro e Estabilometria. Etapa II - Alocação dos indivíduos nos grupos da pesquisa: Grupo EMTr ativo; Grupo EMTr ativo e Gameterapia; Grupo EMTr placebo e Gameterapia; Grupo EMTr placebo. As sessões foram realizadas no período de 2 semanas, 3 vezes por semana, totalizando o número de 6 sessões por grupo; Etapa III - após o término do período de intervenção, foi realizada a reavaliação dos grupos experimentais. Foram aplicados os mesmos instrumentos aplicados no período pré-intervenção, os quais também foram aplicados aos indivíduos do grupo controle. Os resultados foram analisados através do Programa Estatístico GraphPad PrismStatistics versão 6.0. Os dados obtidos foram expressos em média, desvio padrão da média, mediana, percentil 25% e 75% ou porcentagem. Foi considerado o nível de significância correspondente a p < 0,05. Quanto aos aspectos éticos, este trabalho foi submetido ao Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Um total de 20 indivíduos com idade média de 62,4 ± 10,18 anos participaram do estudo, os quais não apresentaram mudança no estadiamento da doença durante a pesquisa. Houve melhora significante para os itens motivação/iniciativa (p=0.04), linguagem (p=0.008), quedas (p=0.04), marcha (p=0.006), sintomas 8 motores (p=0.009) da UPDRS na comparação pré e pós intervenção, e entre o grupo que foi submetido à terapia combinada com EMTr ativa e o grupo submetido à EMTr placebo. Observou-se melhoras significantes na função executiva (p=0.01), função visuoespacial (0.02), aspecto emocional (p=0.01) entre os grpos EMTr ativo e gameterapia e EMTr placebo. É possível concluir que a terapia combinada da EMTr e gameterapia não alterou o estadiamento da DP, para o instrumento UPDRS apresentou melhorias para a motivação, ABVDS (especificamente linguagem, quedas e marcha), para as alterações motoras: articulação da fala, movimentos rápidos e alternados das mãos e agilidade das pernas, a cognição nos domínios atenção, funções executivas e funções visuoespaciais, a qualidade de vida dos indivíduos foi melhorada nos aspectos emocional, mobilidade e desconforto corporal, o equilíbrio através do aumento da velocidade do passo para o pé esquerdo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR