Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Priscila Santos Vieira de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-17-
dc.description.abstract: This work describes the synthesis of ten non-symmetric and four symmetric 2- oxoethylphthalate compounds, derived from potassium terephthalate, which was obtained from the depolymerization reaction of post-consumption polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles. The choice of post-consumer PET bottles as raw material comes from the possibility of adding value to new substances obtained from recyclable sources, which, in addition, are candidates for antibacterial and antifungal agents, as well as reducing residues in the environment. environment. The first step for both symmetrical and non-symmetric 2-Oxoethylphthalate series was through (i) preparation of potassium terephthalate (2) from the depolymerization reaction of postconsumer PET bottles (1) in 90% of Yield. Non-symmetric 2-oxoethyl terephthalates (8a-j) were synthesized through six steps: (ii) acid hydrolysis reaction of recycled potassium terephthalate (2) in 100% yield; (iii) esterification reaction of terephthalic acid (3) with methanol in 80% yield; (iv) reaction of basic monohydrolysis of methyl terephthalate (4) in 77% yield; (v) acetylation reaction of aromatic amines with chloroacetyl chloride in 76-95% yield; and (vi) alkylating the methyl terephthalate salt (5) with 2-chloro-N-arylacetamides (6a-j) in 52-98% yield. Symmetric 2- oxoethylterephthalates (9a-d) were synthesized through three steps: (ii) esterification reaction of chloroacetic acid with different alkyl alcohols in 89-93% yield; and (iii) alkylation reaction of recycled potassium terephthalate (2) with alkylated 2- chloroacetates (7a-d) in 66-78% yield. Intermediate and final compounds were characterized by IR spectroscopic techniques, 1H and 13C NMR (uni and twodimensional) and mass spectrometry (CG-MS and ESI-MS). In the 80-0.31 µg.mL-1 concentration range, the final compounds (8a-j and 9a-d) showed no antifungal (yeast and filamentous fungi) and antibacterial activity in vitro. The compounds obtained in the crystalline form (8h and 9a-b) were submitted to single crystal X-ray diffraction analysis, through which, together with the supramolecular cluster methodology and quantum mechanics calculations of the density functional theory with dispersion correction. (DFT-D, Density Functional Theory-Dispersive), with calculation level wB97X-D / cc-pVDZ, it was possible to develop a topological and energetic study to analyze the similarities and differences in crystallization mechanisms through intermolecular interactions.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Reciclagem
dc.subject: PETpt_BR
dc.subject: Acetamida
dc.subject: 2-oxoetiltereftalato
dc.subject: Avaliação antimicrobiana
dc.subject: Estudo topológico e energético
dc.subject: Recycling
dc.subject: Acetamide
dc.subject: 2-oxoethylterephthalate
dc.subject: Antimicrobial evaluation
dc.subject: Topological and energetic study
dc.title: Síntese, avaliação antimicrobiana e estudo topológico e energético de 2-oxoetiltereftalatos simétricos e não simétricos a partir de garrafas PET pós-consumo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Athayde Filho, Petrônio Filgueiras de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fiss, Gabriela Fehn-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve a síntese de dez compostos 2-oxoetiltereftalatos não simétricos e quatro simétricos, derivados do tereftalato de potássio, o qual foi obtido a partir da reação de despolimerização de garrafas de tereftalato de polietileno (PET) pós-consumo. A escolha por garrafas PET pós-consumo como matéria-prima advém da possibilidade de agregar valor a novas substâncias obtidas a partir de fontes recicláveis, e que, a somar, são candidatas a agentes antibacterianos e antifúngicos, além de permitir a redução de resíduos no meio ambiente. A primeira etapa para ambas as séries de 2-Oxoetiltereftalatos simétricos e não simétricos deu-se através da (i) preparação do tereftalato de potássio (2) a partir da reação de despolimerização de garrafas PET pós-consumo (1) em 90% de rendimento. 2-Oxoetiltereftalatos (8a-j) não simétricos foram sintetizados através de seis etapas: (ii) reação de hidrólise ácida do tereftalato de potássio reciclado (2) em 100% de rendimento; (iii) reação de esterificação do ácido tereftálico (3) com metanol em 80% de rendimento; (iv) reação de monohidrólise básica do tereftalato de metila (4) em 77% de rendimento; (v) reação de acetilação de aminas aromáticas com cloreto de cloroacetila em 76-95% de rendimento; e (vi) reação de alquilação do sal do tereftalato de metila (5) com 2-cloroN-arilacetamidas (6a-j) em 52-98% de rendimento. 2-Oxoetiltereftalatos simétricos (9a-d) foram sintetizados através de três etapas: (ii) reação de esterificação do ácido cloroacético com diferentes álcoois alquílicos em 89-93% de rendimento; e (iii) reação de alquilação do tereftalato de potássio reciclado (2) com 2-cloroacetatos alquilados (7a-d) em 66-78% de rendimento. Os compostos intermediários e finais foram caracterizados por técnicas espectroscópicas de IV, RMN de 1H e 13C (uni e bidimensionais) e espectrometria de massas (CG-MS e ESI-MS). Na faixa de concentração de 80-0,31 µg.mL-1, os compostos finais (8a-j e 9a-d) não apresentaram atividade antifúngica (leveduras e fungos filamentosos) e antibacteriana in vitro. Os compostos obtidos na forma cristalina (8h e 9a-b) foram submetidos à análise por difração de raios X em monocristal, através da qual, aliada à metodologia do cluster supramolecular e cálculos de mecânica quântica da teoria do funcional de densidade com correção de dispersão empírica (DFT-D, Density Functional Theory-Dispersive), com nível de cálculo wB97X-D/cc-pVDZ, foi possível desenvolver um estudo topológico e energético para analisar as semelhanças e diferenças nos mecanismos de cristalização através das interações intermoleculares.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Química
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR