Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramalho, Luciana da Silva Nunes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae), is a plant used in Indian folk medicine for the treatment of high blood pressure, diabetes and gout. The aim of this study was to perform the non-clinical toxicity assessment of crude ethanolic extract and fractions of Sida rhombifolia L., based on the “Guide for conducting non-clinical toxicology and pharmacological safety studies” required for drug development. Acute toxicity tests of crude ethanol extract (CEE) and fractions of Sida rhombifolia L. were performed using Wistar rats at a dose of 2000 mg / kg. Undescribed behavioral assessments interference of extraction and fractions on the CNS. In acute CEE toxicity of Sida rhombifolia L., there was a decrease in water consumption and proportion of male animals. A biochemical analysis of males showed changes in the parameters Amino Transferase Aspartate (AST), Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) and creatinine. The altered hematological parameters of male animals were erythrocytes, Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV), Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobia (HCM) and eosinophils. The dichloromethane CEE fraction of de Sida rhombifolia L., the weight evolution showed significant differences only in the first week. It was observed a decrease in feed intake for both sexes. Hematological analyzes showed an increase in male neutrophils and a decrease in lymphocytes in male animals and eosinophils in females. In biochemistry we had an increase of alkaline phosphatase and phosphorus only in females. . In the acute toxicity of CEE of the hydroalcoholic fraction the weight evolution was shown as a weight increase of females. Water and feed intake showed a decrease in water consumption in treated males. Hematological parameters, there was a decrease in MCV of male animals. In the biochemical evaluation it was observed in male rats low in creatinine levels and in females a significant increase in AST, Uric Acid and Glucose was observed. For the N-Butanolic fraction we obtained a change in water and feed intake and in weight evolution of males in the second week. Biochemical analyzes for male animals showed decreased triglycerides and AST, as well as increased calcium, phosphorus and albumin. In females there was an increase in glucose levels. In chronic toxicity, the animals were treated orally (v.o) at the doses of 16, 80 and 400 mg / kg CEE of Sida rhombifolia L. and a control group for 90 days. decreased water and feed intake in males and females, for the open field behavioral test, increased ambulation and grooming in females. Biochemical parameters showed a decrease in albumin in females and an increase in glucose levels. Male animals increased albumin and glucose, as well as decreased triglyceride levels. For hematological parameters, an increase in hematocrit and neutrophil of the female animals, as well as decreased the CHCM and lymphocytes. In the chronic histopathological evaluation of the organs, the heart and kidneys did not present histological particularities. Acute and chronic non-clinical toxicological studies of crude ethanolic extract and fractions of Sida rhombifolia L. showed low toxicity and further investigation is needed to confirm the safety of its use
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sida rhombifolia
dc.subject: Plantas medicinais
dc.subject: Toxicidade aguda
dc.subject: Toxicidade crônica
dc.subject: Medicinal plants
dc.subject: Acute toxicity
dc.subject: Chronic toxicity
dc.title: Avaliação da toxicidade não clínica do extrato etanólico bruto e frações de Sida rhombifolia L. em roedores
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Margareth de Fátima Formiga Melo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Caliandra Maria Bezerra Luna-
dc.description.resumo: Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae), é uma planta usada na medicina popular indiana para o tratamento da hipertensão arterial, diabetes e gota. O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar avaliação da toxicidade não-clínica do extrato etanólico bruto e frações de Sida rhombifolia L. ,com base no “Guia para a condução de estudos não-clínicos de toxicologia e segurança farmacológica” necessária ao desenvolvimento de medicamentos.Os testes de toxicidade aguda do extrato etanólico bruto(EEB) e frações de Sida rhombifolia L., foram realizados utilizando-se ratos Wistar na dose de 2000 mg/kg. As avaliações comportamentais não apresentaram interferência do extrato e frações sobre o SNC. Na toxicidade aguda com EEB de Sida rhombifolia L., houve diminuição no consumo de água e ração dos animais machos. A análise bioquímica dos machos evidenciou alterações nos parâmetros Aspartato Amino Transferase (AST), Alanina Aminotransferase (ALT) e creatinina. Os parâmetros hematológicos alterados dos animais machos foram hemácias, Volume Corpuscular Médio(VCM), Hemoglobia Corpuscular Média(HCM) e eosinófilos. A fração diclorometano de EEB de de Sida rhombifolia L., a evolução ponderal mostrou-se com diferenças significativas apenas na primeira semana.Observou-se diminuição do consumo de ração para ambos os sexos. As análises hematológicas houve um aumento dos neutrófilo machos e uma baixa de linfócitos em animais machos e eosinófilos em fêmeas. Na bioquímica tivemos um aumento de Fosfatase alcalina e fósforo apenas em fêmeas. Na toxicidade aguda do EEB da fração Hidroalcoolica a evolução ponderal mostrou-se como um aumento de peso das fêmeas . O consumo de água e ração apresentou uma diminuição do consumo de água em machos tratados. Os parâmetros hematológicos , houve uma diminuição do VCM dos animais machos. Na avaliação bioquímica observou-se em ratos machos baixa nos níveis de creatinina e nas fêmeas foi observado aumento significativo de AST, Ácido Úrico e em Glicose. Para a fração NButanólica obtivemos uma alteração no consumo de água e ração e na evolução ponderal dos machos na segunda semana. As análises bioquímicas para os animais machos demonstraram diminuição dos triglicerídeos e AST, como também aumento do cálcio , fósforo e albumina .Nas fêmeas houve aumento dos níveis da glicose. Na toxicidade crônica os animais foram tratados por via oral (v.o) com as doses de 16, 80 e 400 mg/kg do EEB de Sida rhombifolia L. e um grupo controle, durante 90 dias. diminuiu o consumo de água e ração nos machos e fêmeas, para o teste corportamental campo aberto, aumentou a ambulação e o grooming nas fêmeas. Os parâmetros bioquímicos houve diminuição da albumina nas fêmeas e aumento nos níveis de glicose. Os animais machos, aumentaram a albumina e glicose, como também ocorreu diminuição nos níveis de triglicerídeos. Para os parâmetros hematológicos, um aumento dos hematócrito e neutrófilo dos animais fêmeas, como também diminuiu o CHCM e linfócitos. Na avaliação crônica histopatológica dos órgãos, o coração e rins não apresentaram particularidades histológicas. Os estudos toxicológicos não clínico agudo e crônico do extrato etanólico bruto e frações de Sida rhombifolia L. , apresentaram uma baixa toxicidade , sendo necessárias maiores investigações para atestar a segurança de seu uso
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Inovação Tecnológica em Medicamentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR