https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19114
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Monaliza Rios | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In times of increasing dissemination of hatred and rise of state authoritarianism and institutionalized oppression, looking towards the power of the people, that endogenous power, constitutes in the largest agency that every citizen should practice in society. Provided that Literature promotes discussions, symbols and representations of this transformational rhizome, although corroded by the external structure, the use of the trickster figure urges. Tricksters are understood, and we endorse the place of the feminine, as multi(trans)faceted personalities and agents of strategies both discursive, and representational to face social injustices. In addition to this is the ability of tricksters to be agents of subversion and / or transgression within the scope of the racist, sexist, machist, lgbtqiphobic, and classicist hegemonic order. This research intends to investigate the trickster category and its possibilities of power relations agency, involving gender, race and class in three novels of a Native American, an African American, and a Jamaican Canadian, namely: The Antelope Wife, by Louise Erdrich (1998); Sula, by Toni Morrison (1973); Midnight Robber, by Nalo Hopkinson (2000). Epistemes are centered, fundamentally, on theoretical-philosophical basis that discusses the place of Native Americans and Afro-diasporic peoples in the Americas, as a guarantee of the place of speech. For our theoretical and critical discussions in Tricksters, we selected: Hyde (1998), Hynes; Doty (2003); Cunha (2005); Smith (1997); Gates Jr. (1988); Vizenor (1990). For issues on studies in Native American literature, intersectional feminism, transculturality, de-colonialism: Schneider (2001); hooks (1984); Davis (2016); Ribeiro (2017); Pratt (1999); Walter (2009); Costa (2015). We perceive different forms of tricksters in the novels mentioned that deal with power relations, sometimes subverting them, sometimes transgressing them. In The Antelope Wife storytelling, evidenced in the central narrator's discourse and in the focalization on various characters, brings a narrative multivocalization that subverts the linear order of narrativity and transgresses the hegemonic discourses of foundation narratives. In Sula, trickster Sula’s assertiveness uses Womanism sass, as verbal language and performativity, which subverts the racist and elitist patriarchy and transgresses "sacred" institutions like marriage. In Midnight Robber, the transcultural discursiveness in the diaspora confers the trickster character of Tan-Tan that performs the cultural pluriversality, subverting oppressions and transgressing borders, when dressed up of a mythical and folkloric Caribbean figure, besides other tropes of culture. Thus, in different and multi-aesthetic forms, the tricksters of the novels in analysis converge with respect to establish different places of speech and compose a collection produced by anti-hegemonic peoples that are circumscribed in the Native America, and in the Afro-diasporic America. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trickster | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interseccionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relações de poder | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transculturalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vozes nativo e afro-americanas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interseccionality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Power relations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transculturality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Native-and African-American Voices | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contando tricksters: agentes de subversão/transgressão de relações de poder em Erdrich, Morrison e Hopkinson | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schneider, Liane | - |
dc.description.resumo | Em tempos de crescente disseminação de ódio e ascensão de autoritarismos estatais e de opressões institucionalizadas, olhar para a força do povo, um poder endógeno, constitui no maior agenciamento que cada cidadão deve exercer em sociedade. Enquanto a Literatura puder promover discussões, símbolos e representações desse rizoma transformacional, embora corroído pela estrutura externa, faz-se valer a figura trickster. Tricksters são compreendidas, e marcamos o lugar do feminino, como personalidades multi(trans)facetadas e agenciadoras de estratégias ora discursivas, ora representacionais para o enfrentamento das injustiças sociais. Soma-se a isso a capacidade das tricksters de serem agentes de subversão e/ou transgressão no escopo da ordem hegemônica racista, sexista, machista, lgbtqifóbica e classicista. Esta pesquisa tem o intuito de investigar a categoria trickster e suas possibilidades de agenciamento das relações de poder, envolvendo gênero, raça e classe em três romances de: uma nativo-americana, de uma afro-americana e de uma jamaico-canadense, a saber: The Antelope Wife, de Louise Erdrich (1998); Sula, de Toni Morrison (1973); Midnight Robber, de Nalo Hopkinson (2000). Baseamos nossas epistemes, fundamentalmente, em aparatos teórico-filosóficos que discutem o lugar de nativo-americanas/os e de povos afrodiaspóricos nas Américas, como garantia do lugar de fala. Para nossas discussões teóricas e críticas em Tricksters, trazemos: Hyde (1998), Hynes; Doty (2003); Cunha (2005); Smith (1997); Gates Jr. (1988); Vizenor (1990). Para questões de estudos em literaturas nativo-americanas, feminismo interseccional, transculturalidade, des-/decolonialidade: Schneider (2001); hooks (1984); Davis (2016); Ribeiro (2017); Pratt (1999); Walter (2009); Costa (2015). Percebemos formas diferentes de tricksters nos romances em estudo que agenciam relações de poder, ora subvertendo-as, ora transgredindo-as. Em The Antelope Wife a storytelling, evidenciada no discurso da narradora central e nas focalizações em várias personagens, traz uma multivocalização narrativa que subverte a ordem linear da narratividade e transgride os discursos hegemônicos das narrativas de fundação. Em Sula, a assertividade da trickster Sula utiliza o Womanism sass, como linguagem verbal e performatividade, que subverte o patriarcado racista e elitista e transgride instituições “sagradas”, como o casamento. Em Midnight Robber, a discursividade transcultural nas diásporas confere o caráter trickster de Tan-Tan que performatiza a pluriversalidade cultural, subvertendo opressões e transgredindo fronteiras, ao se travestir de uma figura mítica e folclórica caribenha, além de outros tropos de cultura. Sendo assim, em diferentes multi-estéticas e formas, as tricksters dos romances convergem no sentido de estabelecerem lugares de fala diversos e compõem um acervo produzido por povos contra hegemônicos que se circunscrevem nas Américas dos nativos e dos povos de afrodiáspora. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |