https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19161Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Costa, Jefferson Diêgo Fabrício da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study gathered information about the occurrence of salmonellosis in poultry and how they affect the public health system. As a result of bibliographic research, it was determined that bacteria of the genus Salmonella are naturally present within poultry production systems and that they reveal pathogenicity for birds and humans so that in the poultry sector, Salmonella Pullorum is the cause of bird pulorosis, Salmonela Gallinarum is the cause of avian typhus and other species, especially Salmonella enterica Enteritidis and Salmonela enterica Typhimurium, trigger paratyphical diseases that can also affect humans. It was identified that in the scope of public health and referring to the diagnosed cases of gastroenteritis produced by Salmonella spp. 99% of the cases are related to the species S. bongori and S. enterica. Over the years, specific factors of bacterial virulence associated with a deficit in monitoring, control and eradication of the Salmonella genus in poultry farming and the inappropriate use of antibiotics in the sector allowed resistant strains to be selected, making it difficult to treat DTAs in humans, which led to the rate of , in Brazil alone, 120 thousand cases reported with a record of 99 deaths for the year 2018 in a scenario of underreporting and lack of epidemiological data, while in the USA in the same period 1,200,000 cases were reported with 420 deaths, which resulted in actions by international institutions such as the WHO and the OIE to have effective governmental actions worldwide to combat the occurrence of the Salmonella genus in poultry farming. This work aimed to gather information about the occurrence of salmonellosis in poultry, the main serotypes involved and the reflection of their occurrence in public health; it was also an objective to identify reliable citations regarding acquired bacterial resistance and to present official data regarding notifications of DTAs related to Salmonella spp. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina Veterinária. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DTA´S. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Frango. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Salmonella spp. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Impactos das salmoneloses na avicultura e na saúde pública: uma revisão de literatura. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Jeann Leal de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho reuniu informações quanto a ocorrência de salmoneloses na avicultura e como estas afetam o sistema público de saúde. Em função de pesquisa bibliográfica determinou-se que as bactérias do gênero Salmonella estão naturalmente presentes dentro de um sistema de produção avícola e que revelam patogenicidade para aves e humanos de forma que no âmbito avícola a Salmonella Pullorum é causadora da pulorose aviária, a Salmonela Gallinarum é causadora do tifo aviário e demais espécies, em especial Salmonella enterica Enteritidis e Salmonela enterica Typhimurium, desencadeiam doenças paratíficas capazes de acometer também humanos. Identificou-se que no âmbito da saúde pública e se referindo aos casos diagnosticados de gastroenterites produzidas por Salmonella spp. 99% dos casos estão relacionadas as espécies S. bongori e S. entérica. No decorrer dos anos fatores específicos de virulência bacteriana associados ao déficit no monitoramento, controle e erradicação do gênero Salmonella na avicultura e o uso inadequado de antibióticos no setor permitiram que cepas resistentes fossem selecionadas dificultando o tratamento das DTAs em humanos o que levou ao índice de, apenas no Brasil, 120 mil casos notificados com o registro de 99 óbitos para o ano de 2018 em um cenário de subnotificação e falta de dados epidemiológicos, enquanto nos EUA no mesmo período foram notificados 1.200.000 de casos com 420 óbitos, o que resultou em ações de instituições internacionais como a OMS e a OIE para que houvesse mundialmente ações governamentais efetivas que combatessem a ocorrência do gênero Salmonella na avicultura. Este trabalho teve como objetivo reunir informações acerca da ocorrência das salmoneloses na avicultura, os principais sorotipos envolvidos e o reflexo da ocorrência destes na saúde pública; ainda foi objetivo identificar citações confiáveis quanto resistência bacteriana adquirida e apresentar dados oficiais quanto as notificações das DTAs relacionadas a Salmonella spp. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |