https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19188
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Gracielle Angeline Tavares da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | By investigating the specialized literature on the vast therapeutic and medical properties regarding the aromatic monoterpenes thymol and carvacrol (antioxidant, anti-inflamatory, antifungal, antitumoral, antibacterial, etc.), it was attempted, in this work, to synthetize a heterologous series of 14 ester derivatives from the intermediate halogens (thymol chloride and carvacrol chloride), containing the chemical groups methylenedioxyphenyl, aromatic ortho-substituted, N-phthalimide, N-phthaloylglycine, terephthalate, aiming at verifying the activity-structure relations of the derivative products in relation to thymol’s and carvacrol’s prototypes. The final derivative products from thymol (DT 1-7) and carvacrol (DC 1-7) were synthetized via a biomolecular nucleophilic substitution reaction (SN2 type) between the thymol and carvacrol halides and carboxylate/imidate anions provenient from the selected salts produced from the carboxylic/imidate-substituted acids ( potassium salts from piperinic acid, benzoic acid, phthalimide, phthaloylglycine and from terephthalic acid) which presented satisfactory relative yield (70% to 90%). In order to confirm which structures were obtained, spectroscopy methods such as IR, 1H-NMR and 13C-EMS were used. The resulting substances were submitted to an in vitro microbiological rehearsal aiming at investigating their anti-fungal pharmacological actions against yeast-like fungi from the Candida sp genus (Candida albicans ATCC-76645 and Candida tropicalis ATCC-13803) and filamentous fungi (Aspergillus fumigatus ATCC-40640 and Aspergillus flavus LM-714), as well as their antibacterial actions against gram-positive strains (Staphylococcus aureus ATCC-1315, M-177) and gram-negative strains (Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC-25853 and P-03), by using the micro-dilution technique. In addition, the compounds were submitted to rehearsals in order to determine the antibacterial activity and the drug-resistant modulating activity in Staphylococcus aureus (IS-58), codifying of the efflux protein for tetracycline (Tetk), in which the antibiotic’s MIC was determined in the presence and in the absence of sub-inhibitory concentrations of thymol and carvacrol derivatives. Amongst the final tested products, only the thymolic derivative containing the N-phthaloylglycine nucleus displayed a strong activity against C. albicans (ATCC 76645) and A. flavus (LM-714), whose MIC was equal to 64 μg/mL for both tested strains. DT-4, the carvacrol’s halogenated intermediate, and DC-4 displayed the best anti-staphylococcal activity against Staphylococcus aureus (IS-58), with a MIC of 32, 64 and 32 μg/mL, respectively. Thymol, carvacrol, their respective halogenated intermediates, as well as the final derivative products DT-2, DC-2, DT-3, reduced the MIC of the antibiotic tetracycline (Tetk) by 2. DT-4 and DC-4 displayed the best results by promoting a reduction of up to 32 times, proving to be important compounds to be evaluated in in vivo tests. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ésteres do timol e carvacrol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade antifúngica e antibacteriana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Staphylococcus aureus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thymol and carvacrol esters | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antifungal and antibacterial activity | pt_BR |
dc.title | Síntese, caracterização e avaliação antimicrobiana de novos derivados do timol e carvacrol | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa Filho, José Maria | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Athayde Filho, Petrônio Filgueiras de | - |
dc.description.resumo | A partir da investigação na literatura sobre as vastas propriedades terapêuticas e medicinais dos monoterpenos aromáticos timol e carvacrol (anti-inflamatória, antioxidante, antifúngica, antitumoral, antibacteriana, entre outras), buscou-se, neste trabalho, sintetizar, através de intermediários halogenados do timol e carvacrol, uma série de 14 ésteres, contendo os núcleos metilenodioxifenila, aromático orto-substituído, N-ftalimídico, N-ftaloilglicina e tereftalato, com objetivo de verificar as relações de estrutura-atividade dos produtos derivados em relação aos protótipos timol e carvacrol. Os produtos finais derivados do timol (DT 1-7) e do carvacrol (DC 1-7) foram sintetizadas por meio de uma reação de substituição nucleofílica bimolecular (SN2), entre os halogenetos de timol e carvacrol e os ânions carboxilatos/imidatos provenientes dos sais dos ácidos carboxílico/imidas selecionados (sais de potássio do ácido piperínico, do ácido benzoico, da ftalimida, da ftaloilglicina e do ácido tereftálico), apresentando rendimentos entre 70 a 90%. A confirmação das estruturas foi feita utilizando-se métodos espectroscópicos de IV, RMN de 1H e 13C e EMS. As substâncias obtidas foram submetidas a ensaio microbiológico in vitro, com intuito de investigar sua ação farmacológica contra fungos leveduriformes do gênero Candida sp (Candida albicans ATCC-76645 e Candida tropicalis ATCC-13803) e filamentosos (Aspergillus fumigatus ATCC-40640 e Aspegillus flavus LM-714), bem como a atividade antibacteriana frente a cepas Gram-positivas (Staphylococcus aureus ATCC-1315, M-177) e Gram negativas (Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC-25853 e P-03), utilizando-se a técnica da microdiluição em placa. Além disso, os compostos foram submetidos a ensaios para determinar a atividade antibacteriana e moduladora da resistência a drogas em Staphylococcus aureus (IS-58) codificadora da proteína de efluxo para a tetraciclina (Tetk), nos quais a CIM do antibiótico foi determinada na presença e ausência de concentrações subinibitórias dos derivados do timol e carvacrol. Dentre os produtos finais testados, apenas o derivado timólico contendo o núcleo N-ftaloilglicina (DT-4) apresentou forte atividade antifúngica contra C. albicans (ATCC 76645) e A. flavus (LM-714), cuja CIM foi de 64 μg/mL em ambas cepas testadas. DT-4, o intermediário halogenado de carvacrol (HC) e DC-4 revelaram melhor atividade antiestafilocóccica frente Staphylococcus aureus (IS-58), com CIM’s de 32, 64 e 32 μg/mL, respectivamente. Timol, carvacrol, seus intermediários halogenados, bem como os produtos derivados finais DT-2, DC-2, DT-3 reduziram a CIM do antibiótico tetraciclina (Tetk) de 2 vezes. DT-4 e DC-4 exibiram os melhores resultados ao promover uma redução de até 32 vezes, revelando-se importantes compostos para serem avaliados em testes in vivo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | pt_BR |