Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nunes, Ellynes Amancio Correia-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-27-
dc.description.abstract: Bacterial resistance is a worldwide public health problem requiring new therapeutic options. Animal toxins appear as an alternative to this problem, such as phospholipases isolated from snake venoms that present important biological activities. The Bothrops erythromelas snake has its venom still little studied, being one of the species that arouses great medical-scientific interest in the Northeast region of Brazil, becoming a target for several studies. Therefore, the objective was to isolate and characterize a fraction with phospholipase activity of B.erythromelas by testing its antimicrobial activities. Bradford tests followed by RP-HPLC, MALDI-TOF and Edman degradation were used for compound purification and characterization. The inherent activities of the isolated fraction were determined using enzymatic and hemolytic tests, antibacterial tests with bacterial strains of Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 7133623, and antibacterial activity test with strains of Acinetobacter baumannii 00332126. With 42mg / mL-1 protein concentration, molecular mass of 13656.4 Da and 31 amino acid residues in the N-terminal portion, the fraction showed high enzymatic activity, low hemolytic activity, considerable activity against Gram-positive lineage, and was efficient in reducing the biofilm matrix, but was not bactericidal in the tested line. Thus, a phospholipase fraction isolated from B.erythromelas venom appears as an alternative to studies aimed at the development of new antimicrobial drugs.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Atividade antibacteriana
dc.subject: Atividade fosfolipásica
dc.subject: Atividade hemolítica venenos animais
dc.subject: Antibacterial activity
dc.subject: Phospholipasic activity
dc.subject: Hemolytic activity animal venom
dc.title: Isolamento de uma fração com atividade fosfolipásica do veneno da serpente Bothrops erythromelas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luna, Karla Patrícia de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Migliolo, Ludovico-
dc.description.resumo: Resistência bacteriana constitui um problema de saúde pública mundial, necessitando de novas opções terapêuticas. Toxinas animais surgem como alternativa a essa problemática, como fosfolipases isoladas de peçonhas ofídicas que apresentam atividades biológicas importantes. A serpente Bothrops erythromelas, tem sua peçonha ainda pouco estudado, sendo uma das espécies que desperta grande interesse médico-cientifico na região Nordeste do Brasil, tornando-se alvo para diversos estudos. Objetivou-se, portanto, isolar e caracterizar uma fração com atividade fosfolipásica de B.erythromelas, testando suas atividades antimicrobianas. Utilizou-se os testes de Bradford, seguido de RP-HPLC, MALDI-TOF e degradação de Edman, para purificação e caracterização do composto. Determinou-se as atividades inerentes a fração isolada utilizando-se testes enzimático e hemolítico, além de testes antibacterianos com linhagens bacterianas de Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 e Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 7133623, e teste de atividade antibiofilme com linhagens de Acinetobacter baumannii 00332126 proveniente de isolado clínico. Com 42mg/mL-1 de concentração proteica, massa molecular de 13656,4 Da e 31 resíduos de aminoácidos na porção N-terminal, a fração apresentou alta atividade enzimática, baixa atividade hemolítica, atividade considerável contra a linhagem Gram-positiva, e foi eficiente na redução da matriz do biofilme, porém não se mostrou bactericida na linhagem testada. Assim, uma fração fosfolipásica isolada da peçonha de B.erythromelas surge como alternativa a estudos voltados para o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos antimicrobianos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Biologia Celular e Molecular
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular e Molecular
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERALpt_BR