Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Kalina Lourena da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-26-
dc.description.abstract: Fish and other aquatic resources are relevant for human feeding, due to the availability of proteins, however, fishing is an activity that increasingly contributes less to the supply of fish, due to overfishing and water body pollution. To compensate for this, there has been a huge increase in aquaculture activities, including fish farming. This can be a great incentive for social and economic development, but like other economic activities, it can be potentially harmful for the environment. The cultivation of fish in ponds produces the release of residues and metabolites that are the main cause of water enrichment, due to the feeding and excretion of the animals. These dissolved or suspended substances initiate eutrophication process, causing a series of modifications in the water environment and, consequently, on its biotic communities, thus leading to the reduction of water quality, which as a consequence decreases fish production. In eutrophized ponds or mesh tanks, fishes can accumulate cyanotoxins when cyanobacteria are the dominant group in the phytoplankton. To avoid / delay the eutrophication processes, a bioremediation treatment was tested, using biofilm as a sustainable alternative to prevent eutrophication in fish farming tanks. To analyze the effectiveness of biotreatment, monitoring with bioindicators (zooplankton community) was carried out. Plastic modules were installed for colonization by the biofilm in excavated tilapia breeding nurseries in the municipality of Camalaú, in the semi-arid region of Paraíba. From November 2016 to March 2017, water samples were collected from the ponds for evaluation of zooplankton community composition, both in the presence (treated) or absence (control) of the bio-treatment. Results obtained demonstrated the efficacy of biotreatment, with the presence in higher densities of species that indicate lesseutrophized environments in the nurseries treated with biofilm, such as the species Ceriodaphnia cornuta (cladocera) and calanoida (copepod). The highest densities of species that indicated eutrophic environments were found in the control nurseries, such as Moina minuta and Alona dentifera (cladocera). Among the rotifers, the species Brachionus urceolaris, B. calyciflorus, B. havanaensis and Hexarthra mira and the cyclopoid (copepod) are indicative of eutrophic environments. Bioremediation and the use of biological indicators contributed to the improvement of the water quality of the nurseries. This was reflected in the production of fish, which showed greater growth and weight in the ponds with biofilm.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psicultura
dc.subject: Biorremediação
dc.subject: Biofilme
dc.subject: Zooplâcton
dc.subject: Tilápia
dc.title: Biotratamento em piscicultura: avaliação da sua eficácia com bioindicadores
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maria Cristina Basílio Crispim da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vieira, Danielle M.-
dc.description.resumo: O peixe e outros recursos aquáticos são relevantes para a alimentação humana, pela disponibilidade de proteínas, no entanto a pesca é uma atividade que cada vez mais contribui menos com a oferta de pescado, devido à sobrepesca e à poluição dos corpos hídricos. Para compensar isso, tem ocorrido um grande aumento nas atividades de aquicultura, entre elas a piscicultura. Esta pode ser um grande incentivo para o desenvolvimento social e econômico, mas como outras atividades econômicas, pode ser potencialmente negativa para o meio ambiente. O cultivo de peixes em viveiros produz a liberação de resíduos e metabólitos que são a principal causa do enriquecimento das águas, devido ao arraçoamento e excretas dos animais. Estas substâncias dissolvidas ou em suspensão dão início ao processo de eutrofização, causando uma série de modificações no ambiente aquático e, consequentemente em suas comunidades bióticas, levando à degradação da qualidade da água, que como consequência diminui a produção piscícola. Em viveiros ou tanques-rede eutrofizados, na presença de cianobactérias como grupo dominante do fitoplâncton, o peixe pode acumular cianotoxinas. Para evitar/atrasar os processos de eutrofização foi testado um tratamento com biorremediação, sendo utilizado o biofilme como alternativa sustentável para prevenir a eutrofização em tanques de cultivo de peixes. Para análise da eficácia do biotratamento, monitoramento com bioindicadores (comunidade zooplanctônica) foi realizado. Foram instalados módulos plásticos para a colonização pelo biofilme em viveiros escavados de criação de tilápia no município de Camalaú, semiárido paraibano. Durante os meses de novembro de 2016 a março de 2017 foram coletadas amostras de água dos viveiros para análise de variáveis limnológicas e da composição da comunidade zooplactônica, na presença (tratamento) e ausência (controle) do biotratamento. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram a eficácia do biotratamento, com a presença em maiores densidades de espécies indicadoras de ambientes menos eutrofizados nos viveiros tratados com biofilme, como as espécies Ceriodaphnia cornuta (cladocera) e calanoida (copépoda). As maiores densidades de espécies indicadoras de ambientes eutrofizados foram encontradas nos viveiros controle, como Moina minuta e Alona dentifera (cladocera). E dentre os rotíferos, as espécies Brachionus urceolaris, B. calyciflorus, B. havanaensis e Hexarthra mira e o cyclopoida (copépoda) indicadoras de ambientes eutrofizados. A biorremediação e o uso de indicadores biológicos contribuíram para a melhoria da qualidade da água dos viveiros. Isso refletiu-se na produção dos peixes, que apresentaram maior crescimento e peso nos viveiros com o biofilme.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR