Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinheiro, Mariza de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-25-
dc.description.abstract: The object of this thesis is Information, Memory and Indigenous Cultural Identity of the Waiwai people, from the North of Brazil, it’s inserted in the investigative line of Information, Memory and Society, and it’s especially related to the following areas: Science of Information, Anthropology, History, Literature and Visual Arts. The purpose is to analyze the influences of our matrix as Brazilians, also to respond how the information about cultural identity, particularly referring to the Waiwai people from the north of Brazil, is present in the collective memory of this culture, considering the influences of the Portuguese colonization. The methodology used is duly substantiated in the Geertz’s (2008; 2014) anthropological and hermeneutic paradigm effort of understanding the complex reality and multiple (ontology) of the Waiwai people and its culture (matrix in anthropology), characterized by it’s subjective and complex sphere. The theoretical contribution has it’s matrix in the Social Sciences for the possibility of diversification of methods and mainly for the support of the Science of Information, having it as a conception of Science, which provides a creative epistemology, that I’ve named as intellectual Ethopoisi. It’s classified as a qualitative investigation. The ethnographic approach is utilized through the practice of participant observation and the field diary, based on Assmann (2011); Halbwachs (2003); Candau (2012); Bauman (2005, 2012, 2013) e Hall (2011) and which will report about the memory categories and cultural identity. There isn’t a rigid hierarchic sequence in the ethopoiesi process of knowledge. Will attempt to “compose” a line of thought, interconnected to a rhizomatous net, where the theoretical and methodological elements make up a harmonic set of investigation in the epistemological moralistic perspective. The cultural memory and indigenous identity highlighted represent a bond between time and memory space. These recollections evoked in the present contribute to the transmission and diffusion of tradition. The information flow that’s transmitted “protects” the past from being forgotten and contributes with the knowledge sharing between eras and generations. The Waiwai’s complex process of identity aggregation also involves metaphysical questions. It’s the result of the dialectical inflection between “oneself” and the Other which are presented by Ricoeur (2014). The “oneself” transmutates as the Other in a collective way when it’s created in one of the members of another group-community (Waiwai Anauá). The cultural identity ethnonym of the Waiwai people in the Anauá community was characterized by a complex and fragmented construction that passes as “translated” notion and interpretative in the ethnohistoric registers. The deodontologic moralistic conception (which every ancient value of every ethnicity is aggregated) furthermore it continues vinculated to the ethical teleological conception of the Waiwai community (cosmology of the ethnic origin + christian values of MEVA). Thus way the “oneself” is not just “me” (individuality of the oneself), it can also be considered as “others”, therefore the symbolic representation of the cultural values rooted in the ethnic memory of the collective ethnic of one’s heritage (ancestors). Furthermore, it’s a fact that the symbolic heritage that’s representated by costumes, values and practices of the Waiwai women, materializes through mnemonic supports that these symbolic heritages represented by the costumes, values and practices that work as triggers. The ethno information flow that is transmitted “protects” the past from being forgotten and contributes to the knowledge shared between generations and eras. The contact with religious missions favored a natural transmutation between the traditional native culture and the religious manifestations, which generated significant transformations in the cultural identity of the Waiwai people.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processos informemorias
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Waiwai
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Indígena
dc.subject: Identity
dc.subject: Culture
dc.subject: Indigenous
dc.subject: Information process
dc.title: Yîhcamnopura Natu Cetaknamachonhîrî: processos informemorias e identidade cultural dos Waiwai do Anauá em Roraima
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Bernardina Maria Juvenal Freire de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Simões, Maria da Graça de Melo-
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta tese versa sobre Informação, Memória e Identidade Cultural Indígena do povo Waiwai, do estado de Roraima. Está inserido na linha investigativa de Informação, Memória e Sociedade, sobretudo, inter-relacionada com as áreas de: Ciência da Informação, Antropologia, História, Literatura, Sociologia e Artes Visuais. Analisa os processos informemorias que tecem os fios da complexa etnoidentidade cultural dos Waiwai. Visa responder como as informações acerca da identidade cultural Waiwai, em particular no que se refere aos da comunidade Anauá está presentificada na memória coletiva dessa cultura, considerando as influências da colonização portuguesa. A metodologia adotada está fundamentada no paradigma antropológico-hermenêutico à luz de Geertz (2008; 2014), no esforço de compreensão da realidade complexa e múltipla (ontologia) do povo Waiwai e a sua cultura (matriz na antropologia), caracterizáveis pela sua esfera subjetiva e complexa. O aporte teórico tem sua matriz nas Ciências Sociais pela possibilidade de diversificação de métodos e, sobretudo, pelo suporte da Ciência da Informação, tendo-a com a concepção de Ciência aberta, a qual oportuniza uma Epistemologia criativa que designo de Etnopoiesi. Classifica-se como investigação qualitativa. Utiliza-se a abordagem etnográfica, através da prática da observação participante e do diário de campo, que versará sobre as categorias da memória e da identidade cultural nos aportes de Assmann (2011); Halbwachs (2003); Candau (2012); Bauman (2005, 2012, 2013) e Hall (2011). Não há uma sequência hierárquica e rígida no processo de ethopoiesi do conhecimento. Tentar-se-á “compor” um corpo de pensamento, interligado a uma rede rizomática, onde os elementos teóricos e metodológicos compõem um harmonioso conjunto de investigação na perspectiva da epistemologia memorialística. A memória cultural e a identidade indígena representam um vínculo entre o tempo e o espaço da recordação. As lembranças evocadas no presente contribuem para a transmissão e difusão da tradição. O etnônimo da identidade cultural Waiwai da comunidade Anauá, foi caracterizado a partir de uma construção fragmentária e complexa que perpassa por noções “traduzidas” e interpretadas nos registros etnohistóricos. O complexo processo de agregação identitária dos Waiwai perpassa também, de forma especulativa, por questões da metafísica. É o resultado da inflexão dialética entre o si-mesmo e o Outro abordado na hermenêutica do si de Ricoeur (2014). O si-mesmo transmuta-se como Outro coletivo ao constituir-se em um membro de outro grupo-comunidade (Waiwai Anauá). A concepção deontológica da moral (os valores ancestrais de cada etnia que se agrega) também continua vinculada à concepção teleológica da ética da comunidade waiwai (cosmologia da origem étnica + valores cristãos da MEVA). Deste modo, o si-mesmo não é apenas o eu (individuação do simesmo), pode-se considerá-lo Outros, ou seja, como a representação simbólica de valores culturais enraizados na etnomemória, do coletivo étnico do seu parentesco (ancestrais). Do mesmo modo, pode-se afirmar que a herança simbólica representada nos costumes, nos valores e nas práticas das mulheres Waiwai, materializam-se através de suportes mnemônicos que funcionam como gatilhos. O fluxo de etnoinformações que são transmitidas “protegem” o passado do esquecimento e contribui com o conhecimento partilhado entre épocas e gerações. O contato com as missões religiosas favoreceram uma transmutação natural entre a cultura tradicional nativa e as manifestações religiosas, que geraram significativas transformações na identidade cultural deste povo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR