Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Rômulo Lustosa Pimenteira de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this thesis was to verify whether maternal empathy can explain maternal parenting styles, the child's empathy and the beliefs of mothers and children about forgiveness, and it was developed in four theoretical chapters and two empirical articles. It follows three main theoretical framewoks, Maccoby and Martin’s, that describes how the process of children’s socialization by the parents occurs; Martin L. Hoffman’s, which conceptualizes and shows how the development of empathy can happen, and finally, the theoretical framework about interpersonal forgiveness from the perspective of Enright and the Human Development Study Group. Considering the attribute of interpersonal forgiveness in enhancing interpersonal relationships and improving mental health, this study has as main question to verify if mothers could socialize their children to present better attitudes towards interpersonal forgiveness. That is, is there childhood socialization for forgiveness? We will argue that the answer is positive and that it passes through maternal empathy, which is important for parental styles of acceptance and implication, and fosters the empathy of children, which thereby favor more guidance of children for forgiveness. Therefore, our thesis is that maternal empathy, through maternal socialization, is an element that stimulates the children's positions towards forgiveness. The analyzes of the two empirical articles were carried out mainly through structural equation modeling. In the first article it was proposed to seek evidence of factorial validity and internal consistency of two measures of forgiveness, one of agreement with forgiveness as a way of solving interpersonal problems and another of attitudes with forgiveness to resolve these conflicts. Three studies were carried out, the first and second ones with independent samples of 200 university students and the third one with a sample of 400 women and their children. It was shown as best fit a bifactor structure, of two sets of four opposing factors, with four relating to the events of injustices and four relating to the persons involved in the hurtful situation. The results show that the reasoning of forgiveness is explained by two sets of distinct latent variables, the type of injustice and the perpetrator. The second article presents the results that directly answer the purpose of the study. After confirmation of the forgiveness measure, the second study was continued. It was employed a sample of 400 mothers and their children, all of them attending high school in the interior of Paraíba - Brazil. The mothers' responses to the forgiveness scales, the empathy scales (Interpersonal Reactivity Index) scales and a demographic questionnaire were used. The children answered the Parental Socialization Scale in Adolescence (ESPA 29), the empathy scale (Interpersonal Reactivity Index), the forgiveness scale and a sociodemographic questionnaire. The results confirmed the implication of maternal empathy in the entire process of child socialization for forgiveness. In addition, it was also found that the child's empathy mediates the relationship between the acceptance / implication dimension of socialization and their belief about forgiveness. Another result to be mentioned was the conservation of the congruence of guidance on forgiveness between the mothers and their children. Finally, it is considered that the results corroborate the defended thesis and contribute to the expansion of the models of socialization focused on moral development.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Socialização materna
dc.subject: Empatia
dc.subject: Perdão interpessoal
dc.subject: Validade fatorial
dc.subject: Maternal socialization
dc.subject: Empathy
dc.subject: Interpersonal forgiveness
dc.subject: Factorial validity
dc.title: Socialização infantil para o perdão: o lugar da empatia materna nesse processo
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rique Neto, Júlio-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta tese foi verificar se a empatia materna pode explicar os estilos parentais maternos, a empatia do filho e as crenças das mães e filhos sobre o perdão, e foi desenvolvida em quatro capítulos teóricos e dois artigos empíricos. Possui três referenciais teóricos principais, o de Maccoby e Martin que descreve como se dá o processo de socialização dos filhos pelos pais; o de Martin L. Hoffman que conceitua e mostra como pode ocorrer o desenvolvimento da empatia, e por fim, o referencial do perdão interpessoal, sob a perspectiva de Enright e Human Development Study Group. Considerando o atributo do perdão interpessoal em majorar as relações interpessoais e melhorar a saúde mental, este trabalho possui como questão principal verificar se as mães poderiam socializar seus filhos para que apresentassem melhores atitudes para o perdão interpessoal. Ou seja, existe uma socialização infantil para o perdão? Defenderemos que a resposta é positiva e que passa pela empatia materna, que é importante para os estilos parentais de aceitação e implicação e promovem a empatia dos filhos, por consequência, favorecendo maior orientação dos filhos para o perdão. Assim, a tese defendida é que a empatia materna, por meio da socialização materna, é um elemento de estímulo aos posicionamentos dos filhos para o perdão. As análises dos dois artigos empíricos foram realizadas principalmente por meio da modelagem de equações estruturais. No primeiro, propôs-se a buscar evidências de validade fatorial e consistência interna de duas medidas de perdão, sendo uma de concordância com o perdão como forma de resolução de problemas interpessoais e outra de atitudes com o perdão para resolução desses conflitos. Realizou-se três estudos, o primeiro e o segundo com amostra independentes de 200 estudantes universitários e o terceiro com amostra de 400 mulheres e seus filhos. Evidenciou-se melhor ajuste de uma estrutura bi-fator, de dois conjuntos de quatro fatores opostos, sendo quatro relativos aos eventos de injustiças e quatro relativos aos personagens envolvidos na mágoa. Os resultados mostram que o raciocínio do perdão é explicado por dois conjuntos de variáveis latentes distintas, o tipo de injustiça e a pessoa perpetradora. O segundo artigo apresenta os resultados que respondem diretamente o objetivo da tese. Após a confirmação da medida de perdão, deu-se prosseguimento ao segundo estudo. Nele foi empregado a amostra de 400 mães e seus filhos (as), todos cursando o ensino médio em escolas no interior da Paraíba - Brasil. Utilizou-se as respostas das mães as escalas de perdão, de empatia (Interpersonal Reactivity Index) e um questionário demográfico. Os filhos (as) responderam a escala de socialização parental na adolescência (ESPA 29), a de empatia (Interpersonal Reactivity Index), a de perdão e um questionário sociodemográfico. Os resultados confirmaram a implicação da empatia materna em todo o processo de socialização dos filhos para o perdão. Além disso, também se verificou que a empatia do filho media a relação entre a dimensão aceitação/implicação da socialização e crença do filho sobre o perdão. Outro resultado a ser mencionado foi a conservação da congruência de orientação sobre o perdão entre mães e filhos. Por fim, considera-se que os resultados corroboraram a tese defendida e que contribuem para ampliação dos modelos de socialização voltados para o desenvolvimento moral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR