Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Batista, Tarciano Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-01-
dc.description.abstract: The current work has the main goal to examine human life as a political issue, that is, to analyze the bare, or naked, life as the origin of biopolitics from the conceptual exposition carried out by Agamben in his Homo Sacer 1: sovereign power and bare life (1995). Thus, this discussion aims to comprehend how the author reflects on the relation between politics and life in contemporaneity, in the sense that as a political aspect or as the link between life and politics, nature and culture, zoê and bios, we can elucidate how bare life (or mere life, in terms of Walter Benjamin) constitutes the arche (origin) of western politics. That said, it is important to remark that this bare life presents itself under the limits of violence of the government, included by the “papers of barbarity” in a political frame of devices and techniques of exclusion. In this perspective, our philosophical issue is presented as follows: what is the relation between life and politics when, divided in the origin and articulated by the government, human life (citizen, conscious and free) becomes naked, that is, killable by the unpunishable sovereign decision, and biopolitics, which is the management of life of individuals, becomes a state of exception? In order to carry out that discussion, Agamben thinks the “camp” (of refugees, of extermination, or death, as well as, we could say, the senzalas, or slave quarters, and the colonial farms of the masters) as a constituent of the contemporary paradox of sovereignty, because at the same time it creates naked life, it produces its total exclusion, becoming the paradigm of western politics. Therefore, our hypothesis is that naked life is the principle (arche) of biopolitics in Agamben’s thought and that the forms-of-life must compose the unitary center of reflection of contemporary political thinking.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Giorgio Agamben
dc.subject: Vida nua
dc.subject: Biopolítica
dc.subject: Campo
dc.subject: Bare life
dc.subject: Biopolitics
dc.subject: Camp
dc.title: A vida nua como Arché da biopolitica em Giorgio Agamben
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobreira Filho, Enoque Feitosa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Luciano da-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objeto: examinar a vida humana enquanto questão política, isto é, analisar a vida nua como origem da biopolítica a partir do exposto conceitual levado a cabo por Agamben no Homo Sacer 1: o poder soberano e a vida nua (1995). O problema visa saber como esse autor reflete sobre a relação entre a política e a vida na contemporaneidade. De maneira que, seja como elemento político ou como fronteira de articulação entre vida e política, natureza e cultura, zoé e bíos, possamos elucidar como vida nua (ou mera vida, em termos benjaminianos) constitui a arché (perspectiva originária) da biopolítica ocidental. Uma vez que a vida nua se apresenta sob os limites da violência do Estado, incluída pelos “documentos de barbárie” em um cenário político de dispositivos e técnicas de exclusão. Nessa linha de raciocínio, nossa questão filosófica se apresenta da seguinte maneira: qual a relação entre vida e política quando, divididos na origem e articulados entre si através do poder do Estado, a vida humana (cidadã, consciente e livre) torna-se nua, isto é, matável pela decisão soberana impunemente, e a biopolítica, a gestão calculada da vida dos indivíduos, torna-se uma política de exceção? Para tanto, o “campo” (de refugiados, de extermínios, para Agamben, mas também nas senzalas e fazendas coloniais) enquanto constituinte do paradoxo contemporâneo da soberania, pois ao mesmo tempo que cria a vida nua, produz sua total exclusão, torna-se o paradigma da política ocidental. Assim, nossa hipótese é que se a vida nua institui o princípio (Arché) da biopolítica em Agamben, as formas-devida devem compor o centro unitário da reflexão e do pensamento político contemporâneo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR