https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19387
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sá, Lígia Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The World Health Organization points to iron deficiency as one of the contributing factors to the decline in quality of life in the world. In Brazil, anemia is considered the most severe deficiency. In 2014, the NutriSUS Child Food Fortification Strategy with Powder Micronutrients was launched, aimed at enhancing the prevention and control of vitamin and mineral deficiencies in children, and was developed through joint work between public health and education services. Therefore, this research becomes relevant due to the lack of studies of this nature in João Pessoa - Paraíba, thus guiding the planning of local actions regarding the execution of the NutriSUS Strategy. The objective was to understand the perception of managers and health professionals about the development of the NutriSUS Strategy actions. This was an exploratory research with a qualitative approach, conducted from December 2018 to January 2019, from a semi-structured interview with 12 professionals, intentionally selected. The interviews were recorded, transcribed and analyzed through thematic content analysis, from which the following categories emerged: Understanding of managers and health professionals about the importance of the NutriSUS Strategy; Integration and articulation of Public Health and Education Networks in the NutriSUS Strategy; Operationalization of actions in the implementation of the NutriSUS Strategy. It was found that managers and health professionals had knowledge about the Strategy, which represents the desire of the Federal and Municipal governments. The planning of the actions of the NutriSUS Strategy followed the recommendations of the Health Department. However, the monitoring revealed weaknesses in its execution, with each professional performing their monitoring according to local availability, resulting in a weak communication process among professionals. In some territories, limitations were observed in the Intersectoriality process in the execution of the NutriSUS Strategy actions among the public health and education sectors. More intense pacts and actions aimed at intersectoral articulation are needed, as well as the improvement of actions that strengthen the communication link involving all actors connected to the implementation of the NutriSUS Strategy. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços de saúde escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colaboração intersetorial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary health care | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School health services | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intersectoral collaboration. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estratégia de fortificação alimentar (NutriSUS): percepção de gestores e profissionais de uma cidade do nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Cláudia Helena Soares de Morais | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Organização Mundial da Saúde aponta a deficiência de ferro como um dos fatores que contribuem para a diminuição da qualidade de vida no mundo. No Brasil, a anemia é considerada a deficiência de maior magnitude. Em 2014 foi lançada a Estratégia de Fortificação da Alimentação Infantil com Micronutrientes em Pó - NutriSUS, visando potencializar a prevenção e o controle das deficiências de vitaminas e minerais em crianças, sendo desenvolvido através do trabalho conjunto entre os serviços públicos da saúde e educação. Com isso, a pesquisa torna – se relevante devido ausência de estudos desta natureza em João Pessoa - Paraíba, vindo assim, a orientar o planejamento das ações locais no tocante a execução da Estratégia NutriSUS. Objetivou - se compreender a percepção dos profissionais da Estratégia Saúde da Família e dos gestores sobre o desenvolvimento da Estratégia NutriSUS. Tratou-se de pesquisa exploratória com abordagem qualitativa, realizada no período de dezembro de 2018 a janeiro de 2019, a partir de entrevista semiestruturada com 12 profissionais, selecionadas de maneira intencional. As entrevistas foram gravadas e transcritas, sendo analisadas pela análise temática de conteúdo, das quais emergiram as seguintes categorias: Compreensão das gestoras e profissionais da saúde sobre a importância da Estratégia NutriSUS; Integração e articulação das Redes Públicas de Saúde e Educação na Estratégia NutriSUS; Operacionalização das ações na execução da Estratégia NutriSUS. Foi constatado que as gestoras e profissionais da saúde detinham conhecimento sobre a Estratégia, este representando o desejo dos governos Federal e Municipal. O planejamento das ações da Estratégia NutriSUS, seguiu o preconizado pelo Ministério da Saúde, porém, o acompanhamento revelou fragilidades em sua execução, com cada profissional realizando seu acompanhamento de acordo com a disponibilidade local, resultando em processo comunicativo fragilizado entre os profissionais. Observou - se, em alguns territórios, limitações no processo da Intersetorialidade na execução das ações da Estratégia NutriSUS entre os setores públicos da saúde e educação. Torna - se necessário pactos e ações mais intensos voltados para articulação intersetorial e buscar aprimorar ações que fortaleçam o elo de comunicação envolvendo todos os atores ligados a execução da Estratégia NutriSUS. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |