Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa Neto, Antonio Felipe-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: Contemporary Latin American literature, specifically the Amazonian, has presented a perspective instigated by the factual aspects of man and nature in degradation. The effects of the slow violence on the forest spaces and the people that inhabit them, has awakened the ethical and political, nonpartisan position of the local writers, who come out in defence of the historically marginalized subjects, placing themselves as voices that reverberate the changes of the Amazon landscape.With regard to the image of nature, the present work, together with the appreciation of the native culture, is analyzed in the texts, noticing how the literary construction of the Amazon has helped in the process of raising awareness about environmental and social problems in the region. For this, we searched through the representations of the river element, found in the ecopoetic of the brazilian writer Amadeu Thiago de Mello, in the work Amazônia pátria da água (1987), as well as in the book Amazonia y otros poemas (2004), by the colombian poet Juan Carlos Galeano, to observe how the authors attribute the subjectivity to the amazonian waters. The river, therefore, enters our study as a symbolic aesthetic resource responsible for conditioning the imaginative path of poetry, permeated by the popular character that reinforces the position of belonging to discourses. It is noteworthy that the Amazon and other tributaries are also characterized as responsible for denunciations, subjective beings that outsource the effects of environmental degradation. The poetry and poems to be studied are analyzed by means of the spatial representation of the poetry, in which we seek to trace an analysis of the poetic narrative by means of an ecocritical reading method based on the following aspects: analysis of the texts in their representations of the environment as a political and aesthetic issue; identification of the ecological problems that are covered by the elements related to ecopoietic discussion; and finally, to relate poetic voices as a form of specific environmentalism. In this way, we propose to dialogue with the works, seeking to identify the waters as an environment subjectivized by memories, marked by the presence of human and nonhuman creatures, and real and supernatural beings that permeate their existence. As main theoretical contributions, we seek to support in such names as: Coelho (1945); Mendes (1974); Leonel (1998); Mires (1990); Junk and Melo (1990); Allier (1992); Table (1993); Bhabha (1996); Morin (2001); Leff (2003); Mendes (2005); Nielson (2014); Oyarzún (2015); Coutinho (2003); Said (2007); Schneider (2007); Spivak (2010); Nixon (2011); Levy (2011); Walter (2012); Thiel (2012); Braga (2015). We have verified that the analyzed poetics reflect unique perceptions that are related in favor of a common struggle. The subjectivism attributed to the river reverberates in consonance with the universal symbology, however, imbued with a native perception that enables the reader an experience of empathy, of the recognition of life in its plurality.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Natureza
dc.subject: Subjetividade
dc.subject: Ecopoética
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Ecocrítica
dc.subject: Nature
dc.subject: Subjectivity
dc.subject: Ecopoetic
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Ecocriticism
dc.title: O Rio Amazonas no percurso poético de Thiago de Mello e de Juan Carlos Galeano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bora, Zélia Monteiro-
dc.description.resumo: A literatura contemporânea latino-americana, especificamente a amazônica, tem apresentado uma perspectiva instigada pelos aspectos factuais do homem e da natureza em degradação. Os efeitos da violência lenta sobre os espaços florestais e povos que nela habitam, vêm despertando os posicionamentos ético e político, não partidários, dos escritores locais, que saem em defesa dos sujeitos historicamente marginalizados, colocando-se enquanto vozes que repercutem as mudanças da paisagem amazônica. No tocante à imagem da natureza, o presente trabalho enseja, junto à valorização da cultura nativa entrevista nos textos, analisar como a construção literária da Amazônia tem auxiliado no processo de conscientização acerca das problemáticas ambientais e sociais na região. Para isso, buscamos, mediante as representações do elemento rio, encontradas na ecopoética do escritor brasileiro Amadeu Thiago de Mello na obra Amazônia pátria da água (1987), bem como no livro Amazonia y otros poemas (2004), do poeta colombiano Juan Carlos Galeano, observar como os autores atribuem a subjetividade às águas amazônicas. O rio, portanto, adentra em nosso estudo como recurso estético simbólico responsável por condicionar o percurso imaginativo da poética, perpassado no caráter popular que reforça a posição de pertencimento dos discursos. Vale ressaltar que o Amazonas e demais afluentes também se caracterizam como responsáveis pelas denúncias, seres subjetivos que externalizam os efeitos da degradação ambiental. O recorte das poesias (poemas e prosas) que foram estudadas ocorreu mediante a representação espacial do mesmo, em que buscamos traçar uma análise da narrativa poética mediante um método de leitura ecocrítico pautado nos seguintes aspectos: analisar os textos em suas representações do meio ambiente como uma questão política e estética; identificar as problemáticas ecológicas entrevistas pelos elementos relacionados à discussão ecopóetica; e por fim, relacionar as vozes poéticas como forma de ambientalismo específico. Dessa forma, propomos dialogar com as obras, buscando identificar as águas como ambiente subjetivizado pelas memórias, marcado pelas presenças das criaturas humanas e não humanas, e seres reais e sobrenaturais que permeiam a sua existência. Como principais aportes teóricos, procuramos respaldar em nomes como: Coelho (1945); Mendes (1974); Leonel (1998); Mires (1990); Junk e Melo (1990); Allier (1992); Mesa (1993); Bhabha (1996); Morin (2001); Leff (2003); Mendes (2005); Nielson (2014); Oyarzún (2015); Coutinho (2003); Said (2007); Schneider (2007); Spivak (2010); Nixon (2011); Levy (2011); Walter (2012); Thiel (2012); Braga (2015). Verificamos que as poéticas analisadas refletem percepções únicas que se relacionam em prol de uma luta comum. O subjetivismo atribuído ao rio reverbera em consonância com a simbologia universal, no entanto, imbuído por uma percepção nativa que possibilita ao leitor uma experiência de empatia, do reconhecimento da vida em sua pluralidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR