https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19396
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Cassiano Augusto Oliveira da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research was to identify the spiritual profile of patients with HIV / AIDS, by applying the spiritual needs questionnaire, The Spiritual Needs Questionnaire (SpNQ) from Büssing, originally written in German, it has been translated and validated in 12 languages including Brazilian Portuguese. To discuss these results we rely on the discourse of the Sciences of Religion and use as a phenomenological approach Gilbert Durand's General Theory of the Imagination (TGI), supporting the understanding of the condition of the patient with HIV/AIDS, which as every human being carries within them. Resources of their social and cultural imaginary and of the universe in which their confrontations our effort is through the replication of SpNQ in the state of Paraíba with a sample similar to that applied primarily in Brazil. Data collection occurred at the Dr. Clementino Fraga Hospital Complex for Infectious Diseases, a reference hospital in the state of Paraiba. The final study included the participation of 157 HIV/AIDS patients, most of them male participants, aged between 30 and 49 years old and having completed high school, and of these only 16 members of the sample reported participating in some religious activity, the most frequent religions were catholic and evangelical. Our sample consisted of patients with HIV/AIDS treated at the outpatient clinic of the referred health unit. In order to achieve what was proposed in our objective, the data were tabulated and analyzed using the statistical software IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows) version 21 and R Studio 3.4.1; using the following techniques: Descriptive Statistics and Confidence Interval; Exploratory Factor Analysis; Internal Consistency Analysis; Item Response Theory; Analysis of Variance (ANOVA of an independent factor). This study of ours conformed a structure of 5 factors: Religious Needs (α = 0.73), International Peace Needs and Family Support combined (α = 0.64), Existential Needs (α = 0.49) and in place of the “Active Donation” factor, two new domains, which They were named Social Recognition (α = 0.54) and Time Domain (α = 0.57). With these results it was observed that, in our sample, the institutional religiosity perceived in the composition of the items of Need for Social Recognition shows that seropositive patients differentiate religiosity from spirituality: The factor Religious Needs presented α = 0.73, and gathers own items of the definition of the construct "spirituality". This differentiation was not observed in any other study. The results presented good validity standards, being sensitive to cultural diversity, allowing its use in other patients in Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfrentamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espiritualidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | HIV/AIDS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coping | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spirituality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cheers | pt_BR |
dc.title | Acalanto: perfil espiritual de pacientes com HIV/ AIDS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti, Ana Paula Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cavalcanti, Carlos André Macêdo | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi o de identificar o perfil espiritual dos pacientes com HIV/AIDS, a partir da aplicação do questionário de necessidades espirituais, The Spiritual Needs Questionnaire (SpNQ) de Büssing, originalmente escrito em língua alemã, foi traduzido e validado em 12 idiomas, inclusive em português brasileiro. Para discutir estes resultados nos amparamos no discurso das Ciências das Religiões e utilizamos como abordagem fenomenológica a Teoria Geral do Imaginário (TGI) de Gilbert Durand, subsidiando o entendimento da condição do paciente com HIV/AIDS, que como todo ser humano carrega em si os recursos do seu imaginário social e cultural e do universo no qual povoam os seus enfrentamentos. Nosso esforço se dá através da replicação do SpNQ no Estado da Paraíba com amostra similar ao aplicado primeiramente no Brasil. A coleta de dados ocorreu na referência estadual de infectologia, o Complexo Hospitalar de Doenças Infectocontagiosas Dr. Clementino Fraga. O estudo final contou com a participação de 157 pacientes portadores do HIV/ AIDS, sendo a maioria dos participantes do gênero masculino, com idades entre 30 e 49 anos e com ensino médio completo e destes apenas 16 integrantes da amostra afirmou participar de alguma atividade religiosa, as religiões mais frequentes foram a católica e evangélica. A nossa amostra foi constituída por pacientes portadores do HIV/ AIDS atendidos no ambulatório da referida unidade de saúde. Para o alcance daquilo que foi proposto em nosso objetivo, os dados foram tabulados e analisados nos softwares estatísticos IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows) versão 21 e R Studio 3.4.1; a partir das seguintes técnicas: Estatísticas descritivas e Intervalo de Confiança; Análise Fatorial Exploratória; Análise de Consistência Interna; Teoria de Resposta ao Item; Análise de Variância (ANOVA de um fator independente). Este nosso estudo conformou uma estrutura de 5 fatores: Necessidades Religiosas (α = 0,73), Necessidades de Paz Interior e Apoio Familiar reunidas (α = 0,64), Necessidades Existenciais (α = 0,49) e no lugar do fator “Doação Ativa”, dois novos domínios, que foram denominados Reconhecimento Social (α = 0,54) e Domínio do Tempo (α = 0,57). Com estes resultados observou-se que, em nossa amostra, a religiosidade institucional percebida na composição dos itens de Necessidade de Reconhecimento Social mostra que os pacientes soropositivos diferenciam religiosidade de espiritualidade: O fator Necessidades Religiosas apresentou α = 0,73, e reúne itens próprios da definição do construto “espiritualidade”. Esta diferenciação não foi observada em nenhum outro estudo. Os resultados obtidos apresentaram bons critérios de validade, sendo sensível as diversidades culturais, permitindo sua utilização em demais pacientes no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |