Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Normando Alexandre da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-05-
dc.description.abstract: Piperine is an alkaloid present in species of the genus Piper, this molecule has several biological activities, many of interest to the pharmaceutical industry, as an antitumor activity. Being a naturally occurring molecule, simple extraction with high yields. In this work, the synthesis and characterization of 15 amido esters derived from piperine have been described, all molecules being unpublished. The final products were obtained by a nucleophilic substitution reaction (SN2) between the salt of the pentafluoric acid and the substituted 2-chloroacetamides, in yields ranging from 63 to 92%. Confirmation of the structures was done using spectroscopic methods, such as IR, 1H and 13 C NMR and elemental analysis. The physico-chemical, toxicological, oral bioavailability, permeability by the blood-brain barrier, interactions with the enzyme Cytochrome p-450 and G-glycoprotein, both analyzes performed by in silico tests through free software (SwissAdme, Osiris and Molispiration). With the exception of the HE12 molecule, all molecules have adequate oral bioavailability. In the toxicological evaluation, the molecules presented reproductive risk, coming from the natural structure of piperine, the molecules HE03 and HE05 presented also irritant and tumorogenic risk respectively. In the microbiological evaluation of the molecules, the microdilution technique was used to obtain the minimum inhibitory concentrations of the microorganisms growth (MIC) against the following microorganisms pathogenic to humans: Staphylococcus aureus ATCC-13150; Staphylococcus epidermidis ATCC-12228; Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC-25853; Candida albicans - ATCC 76645, LM-1108, LM; Candida tropicalis ATCC 13803, LM 18 and Aspergillus flavus LM714. The results demonstrated that the compounds did not present biological activity up to the maximum concentration of 1024 μg/mL.The HE02 and HE03 derivatives were submitted to acute preclinical toxicity tests, the lethal dose (LD50) was estimated at 2000 mg / kg for HE02 and 5000 mg / kg for HE03 (did not cause death of mice). The compounds HE02 and HE03 showed significant in vivo antitumor activity in the Ehrlich Ascitic Carcinoma (CAE) model, especially considering the viability and total cell parameters, a significant decrease was observed in the animals treated with HE02 and HE03 at all experimental doses. There was no significant difference between the doses of 12.5 and 25 mg/kg of HE02 and HE03, presenting potent antitumor activity in vivo against CAE. In addition, HE03, in this tumor line and at concentrations of 6.25 and 12.5 mg/kg, reduced the evaluated parameters similar to 5- Fluorouracil, used as a positive control in this assay. Such news derivatives are important compounds for evaluation in in vivo tests.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ésteres
dc.subject: Ácido pipérico
dc.subject: Síntese orgânica
dc.subject: Antitumoral
dc.subject: Esters
dc.subject: Piperic acid
dc.subject: Organic synthesis
dc.subject: Antitumor
dc.title: Síntese, caracterização, estudos in silico e avaliação biológica de novos derivados da piperina
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa Filho, José Maria-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Athayde Filho, Petrônio Filgueiras de-
dc.description.resumo: A piperina é um alcaloide presente nas espécies do gênero Piper, essa molécula possui diversas atividades biológicas, muitas de interesse para a indústria farmacêutica, como atividade antitumoral. Sendo uma molécula de ocorrência natural, de extração simples com altos rendimentos. Neste trabalho, foi descrito a síntese e caracterização de 15 amido ésteres derivados da piperina, todas moléculas inéditas. Os Produtos finais foram obtidos através de uma reação substituição nucleofilica (SN2) entre o sal do ácido pipérico e as 2-cloroacetamidas substituídas, apresentando rendimentos entre 63 a 92%. A confirmação das estruturas foi feita utilizando métodos espectroscópicos, tais como IV, RMN de 1H e 13C e análise elementar. As características físico-químicas, toxicológicas, biodisponibilidade oral, permeabilidade pela barreira hematoencefálica, interações com a enzima Citocromo p-450 e Glicoproteina-P, ambas análises realizadas por testes in Silico através de Software gratuitos (SwissAdme, Osíris e Molispiration). Com exceção da molécula HE12 todas as moléculas apresentam biodisponibilidade oral adequada. Na avaliação toxicológicas, as moléculas apresentaram risco reprodutivo, proveniente da estrutura natural da piperina, as moléculas HE03 e HE05 apresentaram também risco irritante e tumorogênico respectivamente. Na avaliação microbiológica das moléculas, foi usada a técnica de microdiluição para obter as concentrações inibitórias mínimas do crescimento dos microrganismos (CIM) contra os seguintes microrganismos patogênicos aos seres humanos: Staphylococcus aureus ATCC-13150; Staphylococcus epidermidis ATCC-12228; Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC-25853; Cândida albicans – ATCC 76645, LM-1108, LM; Cândida tropicalis ATCC 13803, LM 18 e Aspergillus flavus LM-714. Os resultados demonstraram que os compostos não apresentaram atividade biológica até a concentração máxima de 1024 µg/mL. Os derivados HE02 e HE03 foram submetidos a ensaios de toxicidade pré-clínica aguda, a dose letal (DL50) foi estimada em 2000mg/Kg para o HE02 e 5000 mg/kg para o HE03 (não provocou a morte de camundongos). Os compostos HE02 e HE03 apresentaram significante atividade antitumoral in vivo em modelo de Carcinoma Ascítico de Ehrlich (CAE), considerando especialmente os parâmetros viabilidade e total celular, foi observado uma diminuição significativa nos animais tratados com HE02 e HE03 em todas as doses experimentais. Não houve diferença significativa entre as doses de 12,5 e 25 mg/kg de HE02 e HE03, apresentando, potente atividade antitumoral in vivo frente CAE. Além disso, o HE03, nessa linhagem tumoral e nas concentrações de 6,25 e 12,5 mg/kg, reduziu os parâmetros avaliados semelhante ao 5-Fluorouracil, utilizado como controle positivo nesse ensaio. Esses novos derivados revelam-se importantes compostos para serem avaliados em testes in vivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR