https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19411Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Furni, Fabrício Rauan Garcia | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Biodiversity is in constant threat due to rapid changes caused by anthropogenic impact in the world landscape. In this scenario, understanding the taxonomic composition is essential to promote appropriate delimitation of species to be evaluated for their extinction risk and protection. Animals of the big fauna are prone to taxonomic problems, due to the lack of materials in scientific collections and sampling difficulties. Large mammals are included, where many groups still carry many uncertainties, such as the West Indian manatees. Recent studies have shown a sum of genetic, morphological, and chromosomal evidence that suggests a new biological unit for the Brazilian Antillean manatee population, possibly a new species. However, a genomic approach is needed to provide more data about these recent changes in the family Trichechidae. This study aimed to sequence and characterizing the first whole mitochondrial genome for the Brazilian Antillean manatee ( Trichechus manatus manatus) , with intra and interspecific comparisons. Blood samples were collected from released and captive animals of northeast Brazil. DNA extraction, a novel set of primers for mitogenome isolation of Sirenians, and Next Generation Sequencing were carried out to obtain sequences from 24 samples. Bioinformatics was used to analysis of quality control, assembling, intra and interspecific genetic distances, and to define genetic profiles. A total of 3,859,650 raw sequencing reads were generated, where 18 mitogenomes were obtained with a mean coverage of 150x. The mitogenome presented 16882 bp length with 13 protein-coding genes, 18 tRNAs, 2 sRNAs, and one control region. Eight different genetic profiles were found. The distance between Antillean manatees from Brazil and manatees from Florida was ten folded larger than between manatees from Florida and T. inunguis. Provided there are no sampled mislabeling of hybrids, the mitogenomic intraspecific distances bring enough evidence to suggest the elevation of the taxonomic level of the Brazilian Antillean manatee population to a new biological unit. Also, interspecific findings bring to a necessity of a taxonomic review, not just for the West Indian manatee, but for the genus Trichechus . | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | National Geographic Society | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sirênios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mitogenoma | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixe-boi marinho do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sirenians | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mitogenome | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | NGS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brazilian antillean manatee | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Whole mitochondrial genome characterization of the brazilian antillean manatee (trichechus manatus manatus): evidence for a new biological unit | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Pedro Cordeiro Estrela de Andrade | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Animais da big fauna enfrentam diversos problemas taxonômicos devido a fatores como a falta de materiais em coleções científicas ou até dificuldades em amostragens. Os grandes mamíferos estão inclusos, onde muitos grupos ainda possuem incertezas taxonômicas, como os peixes-boi das Índias Ocidentais. Estudos recentes trazem diferenças genéticas, morfológicas e cromossomais que indicam uma possível nova unidade biológica para a população brasileira de peixes-boi marinhos, como uma nova espécie. Porém, uma abordagem genômica é necessária para um melhor espectro das distâncias genéticas e estruturação das populações destes animais. Neste sentido, este estudo buscou sequenciar e caracterizar o primeiro genoma mitocondrial para o peixe-boi marinho do Brasil ( Trichechus manatus manatus), com comparações intra e interespecíficas. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas de animais de vida livre e em cativeiro no Nordeste do Brasil. Extração de DNA, uma nova técnica de isolamento do genoma mitocondrial para Sirênios e Sequenciamento de Nova Geração (NGS) foram realizadas para obtenção de sequências para 24 amostras. Processos bioinformáticos foram utilizados para análises de controle de qualidade, montagem e comparações intra e interespecíficas. Ao todo foram 3.859.650 sequências cruas geradas, no qual 18 mitogenomas completos com uma cobertura média de 150x foram obtidos. O mitogenoma é composto por 13 genes codificadores de proteína, 18 tRNAS, 2 sRNAs e uma região controle, somando um tamanho total de 16882 pb. Análises de distância trazem uma divergência maior entre os peixes-boi marinho do Brasil e da Flórida, do que entre os animais Amazônicos e da Flórida. Levando em consideração correta identificação taxonômica das amostras, os resultados sugerem uma elevação do nível taxonômico da população de peixes-boi marinhos brasileira para uma nova espécie. Ainda, sugerem uma necessidade de revisão taxonômica, não só dentro de T. manatus, mas em todo o gênero Trichechus. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zoologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | pt_BR |