Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paulino, Ana Cristina de Oliveira Borba-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis aimed at apprehending the social representations about social inclusion of people with visual impairment elaborated by people with this impairment and quantify the levels of resilience in this group of belonging. To achieve this, it was necessary to develop three studies. The first one entitled "Social Inclusion of People with Visual Impairment: A Study of Social Representations", aimed to identify social representations made by visually impaired people on their social inclusion. Thirty people aged between 18 and 65 years (M = 34.2 and SD = 14.4) participated in this study, contacted at two public institutions that answered a sociodemographic questionnaire and an in-depth interview. Data were processed by Excel and Alceste software. The results pointed out that social representations elaborated by the participants about their social inclusion revealed that these are given primarily by the educational system despite having negative opinions about Inclusive education and the restrictions of access to the educational system, as well as to human rights. Public policies, legal guarantees, and labor activity emerged as key representational axes for social inclusion. The second study entitled "Semantic Universes of Social Inclusion: A Study of Social Representations", aimed to apprehend the representational fields about social inclusion and visual impairment elaborated by people with visual impairment. The sample consisted of 109 participants aged 18 to 69 years (M = 26.02 and SD = 11.57), who answered a sociodemographic questionnaire and the Free Word Association technique. Data were computed by Excel and Tri-deux-Mots software. The results provided a representational reading of the semantic variations associated with the inducing stimuli: visual impairment, social inclusion and myself. "Visual deficiency" was objectified in the elements" condition, "overcoming", "vision", "living","depends" "help" and "limit", and anchored in biopsychosocial spheres. With regard to "social inclusion", this construct was objectified in the elements "government", "accessibility", "law", "law", "quotes", "new", "important", "opportunity," Anchored in the category of legislation. These objections lead to the implication that social inclusion depends on governmental prerogatives that guarantee the right to accessibility in the various spheres of health, education, work, leisure, among others. As for the third self-inducing stimulus, the participants defined themselves as "shy", "dependent", "capable" and "fighters" who were "calm" and who in their "lives" endeavored to "study" A semantic field anchored in the psychosocial sphere. The third study focused on "Resilience in the context of Visual Impairment", with the objective of quantifying levels of resilience in the context of visual impairment. The sample was the same as in the second study, which answered in addition to the sociodemographic questionnaire, the Resilience Scale. Data was processed by Excel software. Results from the resilience scale indicated that the majority of the group (49.5%) had moderate resilience. It is possible to conclude that approximately half of the participants have the capacity to overcome adversities in relation to urban accessibility, the difficulties inherent in the context of the inclusive educational system, as well as the ability to deal with prejudice, frustrations, discouragement and socialization that coexist in daily life. It is expected that these results will contribute to a greater visibility of this group of belonging with regard to social inclusion in the various segments of society. Key words: social inclusion, visual impairment, social representation, resilience.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inclusão social
dc.subject: Deficiência visual
dc.subject: Representação social
dc.subject: Resiliência
dc.subject: Social inclusion
dc.subject: Visual impairment
dc.subject: Social representation
dc.subject: Resilience
dc.title: Representações sociais, inclusão social e resiliência no contexto da deficiência visual
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coutinho, Maria da Penha de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese objetivou apreender as representações sociais acerca da inclusão social de pessoas com deficiência visual elaboradas por pessoas com essa deficiência e quantificar os níveis de resiliência nesse grupo de pertença. Para alcançá-lo, fez-se necessário desenvolver estudos. O primeiro intitulado “Inclusão social da pessoa com deficiência visual: um estudo das Representações Sociais”, teve como objetivo três apreender as representações sociais elaboradas por pessoas com deficiência visual sobre sua inclusão social. Participaram deste estudo, 30 pessoas com idade entre 18 e 65 anos (M=34,2 e DP=14,4), contatadas em duas instituições públicas que responderam a um questionário sociodemográfico e a uma entrevista em profundidade. Os dados foram processados pelos softwares Excel e Alceste. Os resultados apontaram que as representações sociais elaboradas pelos participantes acerca da sua inclusão social revelaram que essas se dão prioritariamente pelo sistema educacional apesar de terem tecidos opiniões negativas sobre a educação Inclusiva e as restrições de acesso ao sistema educacional, como também aos Direitos humanos. As políticas públicas, garantias legais e a atividade laboral emergiram como eixos representacionais primordiais para a inclusão social. O segundo estudo denominado “Universos semânticos da inclusão social: um estudo das representações sociais”, objetivou apreender os campos representacionais acerca da inclusão social e da deficiência visual elaborados por pessoas com deficiência visual. A amostra foi constituída por 109 participantes com idade entre 18 a 69 anos (M= 26,02 e DP=11,57), que responderam a um questionário sociodemográfico e a Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras. Os dados foram computados pelos sofwares Excel e Tri-deux-Mots. Os resultados propiciaram uma leitura representacional das variações semânticas associadas aos estímulos indutores: deficiência visual, inclusão social e eu mesmo. A “deficiência visual”, foi objetivada nos elementos “condição”, “superação”, “visão” “viver”, “depende” “ajuda” e “limite”, e ancorada nas esferas biopsicossocial. No que se refere a “inclusão social”, este construto foi objetivado nos elementos “governo”, “acessibilidade”, “direito”, “lei”, “cotas”, “novidade”, “importante”, “oportunidade” e “emprego” ancorados na categoria da legislação. Essas objetivações levam a indução de que a inclusão social depende das prerrogativas governamentais que garantam o direito a acessibilidade nos diversos âmbitos da saúde, educação, trabalho, lazer, entre outras. Quanto ao terceiro estímulo indutor “eu mesmo”, os participantes se definiram como pessoas “tímidas”, “dependentes” “capazes” e “lutadoras” “calmas” e que em sua “vida” se “esforçam” para “estudar”, compondo um campo semântico ancorado na esfera psicossocial. O terceiro estudo versou sobre “A Resiliência no contexto da Deficiência Visual”, com o objetivo de quantificar os níveis da resiliência, no contexto da deficiência visual. A amostra foi a mesma do segundo estudo, que responderam além do questionário sociodemográfico a Escala da Resiliência. Os dados foram processados pelo software Excel. Os resultados advindos da escala de resiliência apontaram que a maior parte do grupo (49,5%) possui capacidade de resiliência, moderada. Pode-se concluir que aproximadamente a metade dos participantes possuem capacidade para superar as adversidades frente a acessibilidade urbana, as dificuldades inerentes ao contexto do sistema educacional inclusivo bem como competência em lidar com o preconceito, frustrações, desânimos e na socialização que convivem no cotidiano. Espera-se que esses resultados venham contribuir para uma maior visibilidade desse grupo de pertença no que tange a inclusão social nos vários segmentos da sociedade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIALpt_BR