Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Lidineide Vieira da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-29-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation analyzes the process of struggle for labor rights of rural sugarcane workers in Agreste and Brejo Paraibano between 1980 and 1987, seeking to understand the construction of a project aimed at the diffusion of labor rights in the activity. Sugar cane plantation of Paraíba, forged from the process of political awareness / training of workers and affirmation of legislation in workplaces and public spaces. In this understanding, it is presented the performance of social organizations with the category of sugarcane workers in the conformation of labor rights, such as some progressive segments of the Catholic Church, rural trade union movement and other representative bodies of the class, also paying attention to the approach of the Labor Judiciary. to the interior areas of Paraíba. From the problematic posed, from the perspective of the Social History and the Social History of Work, we sought to cast new perspectives on labor relations in the Paraiba sugarcane zone, as well as to foster meaningful discussions about the “worlds of work” and their nuances in the sugarcane fields. For the construction of the historical narrative, documents (reports, clipping material, correspondence, information, among others) were used from the collection of the Popular Education Service (SEDUP), news from the Paraíba newspaper A União and labor disputes of TRT-13 (Labor Regional Tribunal – 13th Region) archived at the Nucleus of Historical Documentation of the Humanities Center of Paraíba State University (NDH-CH / UEPB).
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos trabalhistas
dc.subject: Trabalho rural
dc.subject: Cana-de-açúcar
dc.subject: Labor Rights
dc.subject: Rural work
dc.subject: Sugar cane
dc.title: A conquista de direitos trabalhistas: lutas sociais dos assalariados rurais da cana-de-açúcar no agreste e brejo paraibano (1980-1987)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho dissertativo analisa o processo de luta por direitos trabalhistas dos assalariados rurais da cana-de-açúcar no Agreste e Brejo paraibano entre os anos de 1980 e 1987, buscando compreender a construção de um projeto voltado para a difusão dos direitos trabalhistas na atividade canavieira da Paraíba, forjado a partir do processo de conscientização/formação política dos trabalhadores e afirmação da legislação nos lugares de trabalho e nos espaços públicos. Nesse entendimento, apresenta-se a atuação de organizações sociais junto à categoria dos trabalhadores canavieiros na conformação dos direitos trabalhistas, tais como alguns segmentos progressistas da Igreja Católica, movimento sindical rural e demais órgãos representativos da classe, atentando também para a aproximação do Judiciário Trabalhista às áreas interioranas da Paraíba. A partir da problemática posta, sob a perspectiva da História Social e da História Social do Trabalho, buscou-se lançar novos olhares sobre as relações de trabalho na zona canavieira paraibana, tal como fomentar discussões significativas a respeito dos “mundos do trabalho” e suas nuances nos domínios dos canaviais. Para a construção da narrativa histórica, utilizou-se documentos (relatórios, material de “clipagem”, correspondências, informativos, entre outros) do acervo do Serviço de Educação Popular (SEDUP), notícias do jornal paraibano A União e litígios trabalhistas findos da Junta de Conciliação e Julgamento de Guarabira, do Tribunal Regional do Trabalho – 13ª Região, arquivados no Núcleo de Documentação Histórica do Centro de Humanidades da Universidade Estadual da Paraíba (NDH-CH/UEPB).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR