Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Elono, Edith Estelle Blanche Owono-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: This master thesis analyzes English translation of the work Mission Terminée, first published in 1956 by the Cameroonian writer Mongo Beti (1932-2001). Translated into English in 1958 by the British translator Peter Green, the book was published in England under the title Mission to Kala and in the United States of America as, Mission Accomplished within the same year. This research is based on the 2008 edition, published by Mallory International (London) in its book collection known as the Classic African Writing collection. The analysis uses Descriptive Translation studies (DTS), focusing on the theory of José Lambert and Hendrik Van Gorp (1985), which presents a four level model for analysis of translations. According to the authors, it is a model that has four levels: the preliminary data collection, the macrostructure level, the microstructure level and finally the systemic context level. It is from these levels that we describe, observe and analyze the translation of the book Mission to Kala, comparing it with the source text not to present a judgment on both texts, but in order to come closer to understanding the decisions made by the translator. From this, the choices he made in his recreation task are then studied according to the perspectives of Haroldo de Campos (2009) and Paulo Henriques Britto (1999), complemented by the rewriting and textual manipulation approach by André Leverere (2007). Other studies, such as those by Gérard Genette (2009) and Marie-Hélène Catherine Torres (2011), are also used for the discussion on the presentation of the paratext. Regarding African literature and research on the author's life, the following authors were considered: Ait-T-Aarab (2012), Habiballah (2009), Mokam (2009), Bishop (1988) Djiik (2011) and Senghor (1967). From the analysis of this study, it was found that there many changes in the book in terms of word meanings, punctuation, the use of extensive explanations (many words) that do not add in any way the meaning of the sentence. There were also some problematic choices that give a misleading image of the source text culture. With this, we understand that textual recreation through translation offers the target reader the opportunity to create new meanings around the book. Recreation also presents the translator as a new member of the source culture for having, successfully, penetrates the intimacy of that culture while maintaining his own cultural individuality.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tradução literária
dc.subject: Estudos descritivos da tradução
dc.subject: Literatura africana
dc.subject: Mongo Beti
dc.subject: Tradução como recriação
dc.subject: Literary translation
dc.subject: Descriptive Studies of Translation
dc.subject: African literature
dc.subject: Translation as recreation
dc.title: Análise descritiva da tradução para o inglês da obra Mission Terminée, de Mongo Beti
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dantas, Marta Pragana-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado analisa a tradução para a língua inglesa da obra Mission Terminée, do escritor camaronense Mongo Beti (1932-2001), publicada pela primeira vez em 1956. Lançada em 1958 na Inglaterra, a tradução ganhou o título Mission to Kala e foi realizada pelo britânico Peter Green. No mesmo ano, a mesma tradução foi publicada nos Estados Unidos da América sob o título Mission Accomplished (1958). Esta pesquisa debruça-se sobre a edição de 2008, publicada pela Mallory International (London) em sua coleção Classic African Writing. A análise se baseia nos Estudos Descritivos da Tradução (EDT), com foco na teoria de José Lambert e de Hendrik Van Gorp (1985), que apresenta um esquema de análise das traduções. Conforme os autores, é um modelo que comporta quatro aspectos: a coleta de dados preliminares, o nível da macroestrutura, o nível da microestrutura e por fim o nível do contexto sistêmico. É a partir desses níveis que descrevemos, observamos e analisamos a tradução da obra, comparando-a com o texto fonte não para apresentar um julgamento sobre ambos os textos, mas com o intuito de perceber as decisões tomadas pelo tradutor. A partir disso, as escolhas feitas pelo tradutor em sua tarefa de recriação passam, então, a ser analisadas conforme as perspectivas de Haroldo de Campos (2009) e Paulo Henriques Britto (1999), complementadas com as abordagens sobre a reescrita e a manipulação textual de André Leverere (2007). Outros estudos, tais como os de Gérard Genette (2009) e de Marie-Hélène Catherine Torres (2011) também são utilizados para a discussão sobre paratextos. Quanto à literatura africana e as pesquisas sobre a vida do autor, os seguintes autores foram considerados: Ait-T-Aarab (2012), Habiballah (2009), Mokam (2009), Bishop (1988) Djiik (2011), Senghor (1967). A partir da análise deste estudo, constatou-se a mudança de significados, da pontuação, o uso de explicações extensas (muitas palavras) que não alteram o sentido da frase em termos de significado. Verificou-se também a presença de algumas escolhas problemáticas que dão uma imagem equivocada da cultura do texto fonte. Com isso, entendemos que a recriação textual por meio da tradução oferece ao leitor alvo, a oportunidade de construir novos significados acerca da obra e o tradutor é visto ao mesmo tempo como um novo membro da cultura fonte por ter conseguido penetra em sua intimidade mantendo a própria individualidade cultural.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR