Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Simões, Antonia Barros Gibson-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-20-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigated the influence of the connective on the processing of sentences in Brazilian Portuguese, from the observation of the facilitation in the reading of texts with connective (MILLIS AND JUST, 1994; TRAXLER AND COLLEGAS, 1997; SANDERS AND NOORDMAN, 2000; VONK AND NOORDMAN, 2012; VONK AND NOORDMAN, 2014) and the influence of the frequency of use of connectives on undergraduate and high school readers (SEGUI et.al., 1982; NIPPOLD et.al., 1992; ELLIS, 2002; CROSSON et. Al. , 2008; CAIN & NASH, 2011; SILFHOUT et al., 2015; FLORITT ET.AL., 2016). In Experiment 1, performed with an online stationary window reading task with undergraduates, we investigated the influence of connective on reading congruent and incongruent texts with and without text markers, and so (for example: “Eva / finished / brilliantly / the text / / (therefore) / the work / was / exquisite. She / is / an excellent / copywriter ";“ Eva / finished / brilliantly / the text / / (so) / the work / was / she / she is / is an excellent writer / writer ”). In experiment 2, with an online self-monitored reading task (movie window), familiarity test, and reader profile questionnaire, we investigated the role of connectors in textual processing by observing the influence of adverse connectors and the frequency of use of adverse connectors. reading undergraduates in texts with and without connective: “Eva / concluded / brilliantly / the text, / but / the editing / was / lousy / in the opinion / of the readers”; “Eve / concluded / brilliantly / the text, / but / the editing / was / lousy / in the opinion of the readers”; “Eva / concluded / brilliantly / the text / and / the edition / was / very bad / in the opinion of the readers”; “Eva / concluded / brilliantly / the text / / however / the editing / was / very bad / in the opinion of the readers”; “Eve / concluded / brilliantly / the text, / editing / was / lousy / in the opinion / of readers / demanding”). In experiment 3 we used the same experimental design and offline tasks as experiment 2, however, the readers were high school. Mapping of the beginning and end of sentences preceded by or not connected by connectors showed that readers had greater facilitation in reading the initial part of sentences preceded by connective, and we also found shorter reading times for the beginning of sentences preceded by more frequent connective ones. compared to less frequent connectors. In high school readers, we found no significant difference in reading time from the early part of the sentences preceded by the connective however and in the early part of sentences not preceded by the connective. In the final part of the sentece processing, the results showed that the existence of connectors did not facilitate reading when the coherence relationship manifested cause-consequence. In adverse relationships, the existence of connectors facilitated reading. High school readers did not find facilitation in reading late in the textual sentences with the connective however. High school and undergraduate readers found it easier to solve the probe task in text with connective when compared to text without a connective. Corroborating the results online, the familiarity test (offline) showed that readers consider the most frequent connectives as more familiar. Less frequent connectives were considered less familiar. In addition, data obtained through a reader profile questionnaire revealed that high school readers spend less time reading and have fewer books than undergraduate readers. We conclude that the existence of connectives in the sentence seems to instruct the reader about the structure and textual content. In addition, the role of connectives was influenced by the type of coherence relationship, the frequency of use of connectives, and the reader's familiarity with connectives, and to some extent the reader's age / educational level. Mapping of reading and questionnaires through an on-line and offline experimental task can assist teachers in assessing students' knowledge / learning process on subjects related to reading / understanding of cohesion and textual coherence resources.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Conectivos
dc.subject: Processamento de períodos
dc.subject: Frequência
dc.subject: Familiaridade
dc.subject: Psicolinguística educacional
dc.subject: Connective
dc.subject: Coherence
dc.subject: Sentence processing
dc.subject: Frequency
dc.subject: Familiarity
dc.title: A influência dos conectivos na leitura de estudantes graduandos e do ensino médio durante o processamento de períodos em português brasileiro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leitão, Márcio Martins-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese investigou a influência dos conectivos no processamento de períodos em português brasileiro, a partir do Modelo Estratégico de Processamento (DIJK e KINTISCH, 1983), da observação da facilitação na leitura de textos com conectivos (MILLIS E JUST, 1994; TRAXLER E COLEGAS, 1997; SANDERS E NOORDMAN, 2000; VONK E NOORDMAN, 2012; VONK E NOORDMAN, 2014) e da influência da frequência de uso de conectivos em leitores graduandos e de ensino médio (SEGUI et.al., 1982; NIPPOLD et.al.,1992; ELLIS, 2002; CROSSON et. al., 2008; CAIN & NASH, 2011; SILFHOUT et. al., 2015; FLORITT ET.AL., 2016). No experimento 1, realizado com tarefa on-line de leitura automonitorada (stationary window), com graduandos, investigamos a influência de conectivos na leitura de textos congruentes e incongruentes com e sem os marcadores textuais portanto e por isso (por exemplo: “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/(portanto)/ o trabalho/ ficou/ primoroso. Ela/é/uma excelente/redatora”; “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/ (por isso)/ o trabalho/ ficou/ medíocre. Ela/é/uma excelente/redatora”). No experimento 2, com tarefa on-line de leitura automonitorada (movie window), teste de familiaridade e questionário sobre o perfil do leitor, investigamos o papel dos conectivos no processamento textual observando a influência de conectivos adversativos e da frequência de uso de conectivos adversativos na leitura de graduandos em textos com e sem conectivo: “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/ mas/ a edição/ ficou/ péssima/ na opinião/ dos leitores”; “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/ porém/ a edição/ ficou/ péssima/ na opinião/ dos leitores”; “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto/ e/ a edição/ ficou/ péssima/ na opinião/ dos leitores”; “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/ todavia/ a edição/ ficou/ péssima/ na opinião/ dos leitores”; “Eva/ concluiu/ brilhantemente/ o texto,/ a edição/ ficou/ péssima/ na opinião/ dos leitores/exigentes”). No experimento 3 utilizamos o mesmo design experimental e tarefas off-line do experimento 2, entretanto, os leitores eram do ensino médio. O mapeamento da parte inicial e final de proposições antecedidas ou não por conectivos mostrou que os leitores tiveram maior facilitação na leitura da parte inicial de proposições antecedidas por conectivos, além disso encontramos menores tempos de leitura para parte inicial de proposições antecedidas por conectivos mais frequentes quando comparamos com conectivos menos frequentes. Em leitores do ensino médio, não encontramos diferença significativa no tempo de leitura da parte inicial de proposições antecedidas pelo conectivo todavia e na parte inicial de proposições não antecedidas por conectivos. Na parte final do processamento de períodos, os resultados mostraram que a existência de conectivos não facilitou a leitura quando a relação de coerência manifestava causa-consequência. Já em relações adversativas, a existência de conectivos facilitou a leitura. Leitores do ensino médio não encontraram facilitação na leitura na parte final de períodos com proposições relacionadas pelo conectivo todavia. Leitores graduandos e do ensino médio tiveram maior facilidade na resolução da tarefa-sonda em períodos com conectivos quando comparamos com períodos sem conectivo. Corroborando os resultados on-line, o teste de familiaridade (off-line) mostrou que os leitores consideram os conectivos mais frequentes como mais familiares. Os conectivos menos frequentes foram considerados menos familiares. Dados obtidos por meio de questionário sobre o perfil do leitor revelaram que leitores de ensino médio dedicam menos horas à leitura e possuem menos livros do que leitores graduandos. Concluímos que os conectivos instruíram o leitor sobre a estrutura e conteúdo textual, facilitando a leitura e, também, a recuperação do conteúdo do texto. O papel dos conectivos foi influenciado pelo tipo de relação de coerência, pela frequênciade uso de conectivos e familiaridade do leitor com conectivos e pela idade/nível de escolaridade do leitor. A Psicolinguística Educacional, por meio de tarefa experimental on-line e off-line, pode auxiliar os docentes na avaliação sobre processo de conhecimento/aprendizagem dos alunos sobre assuntos relacionados à leitura/compreensão de recursos de coesão e de coerência textual.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR