https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19583
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Felipe Araujo de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-10-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Species with wide geographic range are suitable for studies on the comprehension of how environmental variations can influence the ecology of a species. In the present study we verified how populations of Tantilla melanocephala (Serpentes: Colubridae) answer to environmental variations in distinct areas, such as the Caatinga and the Northeast Atlantic Forest. We analyzed a total of 252 specimens from both biomes. The populations of T. melanochephala, despite the fact that they occupy different surroundings considering temperature, humidity, solar incidence, vegetation, pluviometry and food availability, they show conserved ecology and morphology. Neither dimorphism nor morphological disparities were found between the biomes. Furthermore, we found phylogenetic constraints in the diet of the species, witch showed specialization in the consumption of few food items, witch belong to the same taxonomic family – Chilopoda. However, subtle differences like witch genus of the centipedes are more consumed in each area were evidenced. Regarding its reproduction, T. melanocephalla had resemblances between the populations from both locations, such as the number and size of eggs and follicles. It was only acknowledged variation on the period of oviposition, which can be related to environmental features of the biomes, like distinct rainfall regimes and humidity. Tantilla melanocephala is a snake with predominant influence of historical features over ecological ones, expressing high phylogenetic constraints in its life history. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecologia e monitoramento ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tantilla | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Squamata | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecology and environmental monitoring | pt_BR |
dc.title | Variação geográfica na ecologia de tantilla melanocephala (serpentes: colubridae), em áreas de caatinga e floresta atlântica do nordeste na região neotropical | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Geographic variation in the ecology of tantilla melanocephala (snakes: colubridae), in areas of caatinga and northeastern Atlantic forest in the neotropical region | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | França, Frederico Gustavo Rodrigues | - |
dc.description.resumo | Espécies com ampla abrangência geográfica são bons objetos de estudo para avaliar como as variações ambientais podem influenciar a sua ecologia. Neste trabalho, verificamos como as populações de Tantilla melanocephala (Serpentes: Colubridae) respondem às da Caatinga e da Floresta Atlântica do Nordeste. Foram analisados 252 espécimes, 164 coletados em Floresta Atlântica e 88 em Caatinga.. As populações de T. melanocephala, apesar de ocuparem ambientes com temperatura, umidade, radiação solar, vegetação, regime de chuva, disponibilidade de alimento, dentre outros aspectos, diferentes, apresentam ecologia e morfologia conservada. Não foi encontrado dimorfismo sexual e nem diferenças morfológicas na espécie entre biomas. Além disso, encontramos conservadorismo filogenético na dieta da espécie, que especializada no consumo de poucos itens alimentares, esses pertencentes à mesma Classe taxonômica – Chilopoda. Porém, existem diferenças sutis nos gêneros de lacraias mais consumidos. Quanto à reprodução, as populações dos dois biomas são similares no número e tamanho dos ovos e folículos. Foi encontrada variação apenas no período de postura, o que pode ser relacionado às características ambientais das regiões, como diferenças no regime de precipitação. Tantilla melanocephala é uma serpente com influência predominante de fatores históricos sobre sua ecologia, expressando alto grau de conservadorismo filogenético em sua história de vida. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia e Meio Ambiente | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |