Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Walberto Barbosa da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this thesis is to map structures of human cognition, built on the theoretical relations between Cognitive Sciences and Education. The guiding thread of the research was the exploration of the biological architecture involved in human learning to understand brain functioning in the teaching-learning process. The categories were initially organized in the form of mind/concept maps, built on CMAPTOOLS software developed at the IHMC - Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, which belongs to the University of West Florida. The use of the tool made it possible to graphically express the conceptual and categorical structures understood as important to the study, regarding cognition and its superior and simple functions, revealing scientific plausibilities in educational research. The methodology employed - which involves mapping categories, studying and interacting them - provided us with an understanding of cognitive processes involved in formal learning. The results obtained through the interaction of the categories constitute the basis of a useful information platform for teachers to view and reflect on how to select and structure content, expanding the learning process of themselves and their students, from the perspective of cultivating the five minds to the future proposed by Gardner (the disciplined mind, the synthesizing mind, the creative mind, the respectful mind, and the ethical mind). By organizing the categories related to brain morphology, to cognitive functions and to the minds necessary for future education, the study provides teachers with elements of reflection on the need to advance towards understanding the importance of cognitive neuroscience for education and the indispensabilty to innovate in their practices. The results achieved open new scientific horizons for educational research.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Neuroeducação
dc.subject: Cognição e aprendizagem
dc.subject: Faculdades cognitivas
dc.subject: Neurociência
dc.subject: Mentes futuristas
dc.subject: Neuroeducation
dc.subject: Cognition and learning
dc.subject: Cognitive faculties
dc.subject: Neuroscience
dc.subject: Futuristic minds
dc.title: Um cérebro, bilhões de neurônios, milhões de funções, cinco mentes aprendentes e um futuro que já é presente
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brennand, Edna Gusmão de Góes-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A tese objetiva mapear estruturas da cognição humana, construídas nas relações teóricas entre Ciências Cognitivas e Educação. O fio condutor da pesquisa foi a exploração da arquitetura biológica envolvida na aprendizagem humana para compreender o funcionamento cerebral no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. As categorias, a princípio, foram organizadas em forma de mapas mentais/conceituais, construídos no software CMAPTOOLS, desenvolvido no IHMC - Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, pertencente à University of West Florida. O uso da ferramenta possibilitou expressar graficamente as estruturas conceituais e as categoriais entendidas como importantes ao estudo, no tocante a cognição e suas funções superiores e simples, descortinando plausibilidades científicas na pesquisa em educação. A metodologia empregada – que envolve mapear as categorias, estudá-las e interagi-las – nos proporcionou o entendimento de processos cognitivos envolvidos na aprendizagem formal. Os resultados obtidos pela interação das categorias se constituem base de uma plataforma informacional útil para que os docentes possam visualizar e refletir sobre a forma de selecionar e estruturar conteúdos ampliando o processo de aprendizagem próprio e dos seus alunos, numa perspectiva do cultivo das cinco mentes para o futuro propostas por Gardner (a mente disciplinada, a mente sintetizadora, a mente criadora, a mente respeitosa e a mente ética). Ao organizar as categorias ligadas à morfologia cerebral, às funções cognitivas e às mentes necessárias à educação do futuro, o estudo coloca à disposição de docentes elementos de reflexão sobre a necessidade de avançar no sentido de entender a importância da Neurociência cognitiva para a Educação e a imprescindibilidade de inovarem em suas práticas. Os resultados alcançados abrem novos horizontes científicos de pesquisa no âmbito educacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR