Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brandão, Jammilly Mikaela Fagundes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-12-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has the general objective of understand the daily practice of management in a hotel. The practice results from a social learning process that reveals the way of "doing", the practical knowledge (knowing-in-practice) of a group, within a situated context, that is repeated and socially recognized by the processes of construction and social reproduction (BISPO, 2013b; GHERARDI, 2012; 2006; ORLIKOWSKI, 2002). The theoretical course of this study is composed of five sections: a) the daily management practice, emphasizing the learning process of managers in the social context b) emotion in the organizational context, presenting and discussing the different theoretical perspectives and emphasizing emotion in managerial practice in light of social construccionism; c) the assumptions, concepts and theoretical and methodological perspectives of the Practice-Based Studies - EBP; d) the use of aesthetics in organizational studies and in managerial practice; and finally, e) an articulation between sensitive knowledge, emotional experiences and managerial practice. Regarding the methodological procedures, this study has a qualitative character and a phenomenological approach. The research was based on the phenomenology of the practice (VAN VANEN, 2014), conducted through the Protocol of Perception of Management Practices - PPPG, of my own creation, which comprises 3 phases: a) the first one refers to the preparation for entry into the field; b) the second, which deals with phenomenological immersion in the field, comprises the shadowing - with the recording of observations and informal conversations in the field diary, and the interviews with the professionals who hold management positions in the hotel under study, inspired by the interview model of Seidman (2006) and based on the guidelines of Van Manen (2014), and c) finally, the third phase consists of the description and analysis of the empirical material, based on the recommendations of Van Manen (2014) on the "phenomenological text", the guidelines of Strati (2007a) on the technique of the "open text" and the considerations of Cloutier (2015) on writing the text. In addition, the "Word Clouds" resource was used to present the results. Considering that this study has as unit of analysis the managerial practice, the managers' workplace configures the context of this research, which is a hotel organization located in Brasília (Distrito Federal – Brazil), belonging to an international hotel chain. Initially, the subjects of the survey were the 8 hotel employees who held management positions: general manager, assistant manager, reception and reservations coordinator, events coordinator, housekeeper, food and beverage coordinator and chef de cuisine. In the second stage of the research (interview) the kitchen chef did not participate, because at this stage of the study she was no longer working in the hotel. The main findings of the study are: a) from the perspective of hotel management as a practice, managerial action is closely associated with the sensory perception and aesthetic judgment of managers; b) managers use their sense organs (eyes, ears, nose, taste and touch) in everyday hotel life in order to maximize the quality of products and services offered in the hotel; c) the hotel management practice is learned in daily work through the development of sensitive knowledge in action; and d) the emotional experiences are part of the organizational daily life and both drive and inhibit the management action. The findings show the links between sensory perceptions, aesthetic judgment, practical knowledge (sensitive and aesthetic) and emotional experiences, aspects inherent to hotel management as a practice. As suggestions for future research, I propose to carry out other studies using the protocol developed in this thesis, aiming to deepen the understanding of hotel management as a practice in hotels of different sizes and organizational structures, as well as, located in other regions, in which other sociocultural contextual elements can be identified, which exert influence on management practice.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão hoteleira
dc.subject: Prática gerencial
dc.subject: Conhecimento prático
dc.subject: Estética organizacional
dc.subject: Experiências emocionais
dc.subject: Hotel management
dc.subject: Management practice
dc.subject: Practical knowing
dc.subject: Organizational aesthetics
dc.subject: Emotional experiences
dc.title: A gestão hoteleira como prática: experiências sensoriais, estéticas e emocionais no cotidiano organizacional hoteleiro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anielson Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo geral compreender o cotidiano da prática gerencial em um hotel. A prática resulta de um processo de aprendizagem social que revela o modo de “fazer”, o conhecimento prático (knowing-in-practice) de um grupo, dentro de um contexto situado, repetida e reconhecida socialmente, pelos processos de construção e reprodução social (BISPO, 2013b; GHERARDI, 2012; 2006; ORLIKOWSKI, 2002). O percurso teórico deste estudo é composto por cinco seções, nas quais são abordados: a) o cotidiano da prática gerencial, enfatizando o processo de aprendizagem de gerentes no contexto social b) a emoção no contexto organizacional, apresentando e discutindo as diferentes perspectivas teóricas, e enfatizando a emoção na prática gerencial à luz do construcionismo social; c) os pressupostos, conceitos e perspectivas teóricas e metodológicas dos Estudos Baseados em Prática - EBP; d) o uso da estética nos estudos organizacionais, e na prática gerencial, e, por fim, e) uma articulação entre conhecimento sensível, experiências emocionais e prática gerencial. Quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, este estudo tem caráter qualitativo e abordagem fenomenológica. A pesquisa foi fundamentada pela fenomenologia da prática (VAN VANEN, 2014), realizada por meio do Protocolo de Percepção das Práticas Gerenciais – PPPG, de elaboração própria, que compreende 3 fases: a) a primeira refere-se à preparação para entrada no campo; b) a segunda, que trata-se da imersão fenomenológica no campo, compreende a realização do shadowing - com registro das observações e conversas informais no diário de campo, e das entrevistas com os profissionais que exercem cargo de gerência no hotel em estudo, inspirando-se no modelo de entrevista de Seidman (2006) e fundamentandose nas orientações de Van Manen (2014), e c) por fim, a terceira fase consiste na descrição e análise do material empírico, realizada com base nas recomendações de Van Manen (2014) sobre o “texto fenomenológico”, nas orientações de Strati (2007a) sobre a técnica do “texto aberto” e nas considerações de Cloutier (2015) sobre a escrita do texto. Além disso, utilizouse do recurso das “Word Clouds” - nuvens de palavras para a apresentação dos resultados. Considerando que este estudo tem como unidade de análise a prática gerencial, o local de trabalho dos gerentes configura o contexto desta pesquisa, que se trata de uma organização hoteleira localizada em Brasília, no Distrito Federal-DF, pertencente a uma rede hoteleira internacional. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram, em um primeiro momento, os 8 colaboradores do hotel, que exerciam cargo de gerência, sendo eles: gerente geral, subgerente, coordenador de recepção e reservas, coordenador de eventos, governanta, coordenador de alimentos e bebidas e a chef de cozinha. Na segunda etapa da pesquisa (entrevista) a chef de cozinha não participou, pois nesta fase do estudo ela já não estava mais trabalhando no hotel. As principais constatações do estudo consistem em: a) na perspectiva da gestão hoteleira como prática, a ação gerencial está intimamente associada à percepção sensorial e ao juízo estético dos gerentes; b) os gerentes utilizam seus órgãos dos sentidos (olhos, ouvidos, nariz, paladar e tato) no cotidiano hoteleiro com o objetivo de maximizar a qualidade dos produtos e serviços ofertados no hotel; c) a prática gerencial hoteleira é aprendida no cotidiano do trabalho por meio do desenvolvimento de conhecimento sensível em ação; e d) as experiências emocionais fazem parte do cotidiano organizacional e tanto impulsionam quanto inibem a ação gerencial. Os achados evidenciam os vínculos entre percepções sensoriais, juízo estético, conhecimento prático (sensível e estético) e experiências emocionais, aspectos inerentes à gestão hoteleira como prática. Como sugestões de pesquisas futuras, proponho a realização de outros estudos utilizando o protocolo elaborado nesta tese, visando aprofundarmos a compreensão da gestão hoteleira como prática em meios de hospedagem de diferentes portes e estruturas organizacionais, assim como, localizados em outras regiões, nos quais possam vir a ser identificados outros elementos contextuais socioculturais, que exerçam influência sobre a prática gerencial.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR