Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Bulhões, Camilla de Sena Guerra-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-11-
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: Getting to know the histories of mothers of children with the zika vírus congenital syndrome and the path of care in the Healthcare Network. Method: Qualitative, descriptive and exploratory study, based on the methodological theoretical referential of the Oral History, more specifically, the Thematic Oral History. On the first phase of the study, the mixed method was used, regarding the application of the Self-Reporting Questionnaire, with 15 mothers from the collection, analysis and combination of techniques of research quantitative and qualitative in a same design of the research. In the second phase, individual interviews with 13 mothers were performed. Both the phases were performed in a Health Regional from the Estate of Pernambuco, Brazil. The data of the first phase of the study were typed and codified in an electronic spreadsheet of the software Excel version 2010. The interviews were transcribed and analysed with help of the sotware IRAMUTEQ, version 0.7. Results and discussion: It was observed that 10 women presented positive result for the mental suffering. The diagnostic of microcephaly of the children, resulting from the infection by the Zika virus, refer to the mothers since pregnancy demands of adaptation to the new style of life associated to the responsibility by the care. The living of the mothers with a disabled child is a phenomenon marked by therapeutic challenges, work overload, annulation, psychic suffering, the fear of loss/death or non-evolution of the picture of the child, the physical and psychological exhaustion due to the continuous care and the arising/worsening of conflicts that had a negative repercussion in the family dynamic, besides, individual confrontations using faith, and the social, which results of the relation of support with their social network. The comprehension of the stories of the mothers of children with the syndrome made possible the reflection on the challenges listed to the deficiency and the dependence of their children for daily care, the numerous problems on the path of the therapeutic itinerary, among them, the simultaneous use of the services, lack of reference in the city, structural problems on the Health Attention Network, gaps in the assistance to primary health, with consequent disarticulation and fragmentation in the care to the child and to the family. Final considerations: The context of the syndrome, associated to the low socioeconomic status, revealed the magnitude and peculiarity of the issue that permeates the limits to dignity, not only in the quality of life of the mothers, but in the precariousness of the life of women neglected by the Estate and society. Knowing the stories of these women makes possible to perceive their real necessities, supporting the health professionals in a critical decision making and in the elaboration of new strategies of care that value the self-care and strength of their identities and potentialities. That this investigation can enlarge horizons of research, elicit more intense discussions and new methodological perspectives for the studies that involve the therapeutic itinerary and the care of the mothers of children with deficiency, enabling visibilities for situations sometimes underestimated in the field of the practices and of the health and social policies.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN Objetivos: Conocer las historias de madres de niños con el síndrome congénito zika vírus y el camino de la atención en la Red de atención médica. Método: Estudio cualitativo, descriptivo y exploratorio, basado en el referencial teórico metodológico de la Historia Oral, más específicamente, la Historia Oral Temática. En la primera fase del estudio, se utilizó el método mixto, con respecto a la aplicación del Cuestionario de autoinforme, con 15 madres de la recolección, análisis y combinación de técnicas de investigación cuantitativas y cualitativas en un mismo diseño de la investigación. En la segunda fase, se realizaron entrevistas individuales con 13 madres. Ambas fases se realizaron en una Regional de Salud del Estado de Pernambuco, Brasil. Los datos de la primera fase del estudio se mecanografiaron y codificaron en una hoja de cálculo electrónica del software Excel versión 2010. Las entrevistas se transcribieron y analizaron con la ayuda del sotware IRAMUTEQ, versión 0.7. Resultados y discusión: Se observó que 10 mujeres presentaron resultados positivos para el sufrimiento mental. El diagnóstico de microcefalia de los niños, resultante de la infección por el virus Zika, se refiere a las madres ya que el embarazo exige adaptación al nuevo estilo de vida asociado a la responsabilidad del cuidado. La vida de las madres con un niño discapacitado es un fenómeno marcado por desafíos terapéuticos, sobrecarga de trabajo, anulación, sufrimiento psíquico, el miedo a la pérdida / muerte o la no evolución de la imagen del niño, el agotamiento físico y psicológico debido al atención continua y el surgimiento / empeoramiento de conflictos que tuvieron una repercusión negativa en la dinámica familiar, además de confrontaciones individuales utilizando la fe, y lo social, que resulta de la relación de apoyo con su red social. La comprensión de las historias de las madres de niños con el síndrome hizo posible la reflexión sobre los desafíos relacionados con la deficiencia y la dependencia de sus hijos para el cuidado diario, de los numerosos problemas en el camino del itinerario terapéutico, entre ellos, el uso simultáneo de los servicios, la falta de referencia en la ciudad, los problemas estructurales en la Red de Atención de Salud, las brechas en la asistencia a la atención primaria salud, con la consiguiente desarticulación y fragmentación en el cuidado del niño y la familia. Consideraciones finales: El contexto del síndrome, asociado al bajo nivel socioeconómico, reveló la magnitud y peculiaridad del tema que impregna los límites de la dignidad, no solo en la calidad de vida de las madres, sino en la precariedad de la vida de mujeres descuidadas por el Estado y la sociedad. Conocer las historias de estas mujeres hace posible percibir sus necesidades reales, apoyando a los profesionales de la salud en la toma de decisiones críticas y en la elaboración de nuevas estrategias de atención que valoren el autocuidado y la fortaleza de sus identidades y potencialidades. Que esta investigación puede ampliar los horizontes de investigación, generar discusiones más intensas y nuevas perspectivas metodológicas para los estudios que involucran el itinerario terapéutico y el cuidado de las madres de niños con deficiencia, permitiendo visibilidades para situaciones a veces subestimadas en el campo de las prácticas y de Las políticas sociales y de salud.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Infecção por Zika vírus
dc.subject: Microcefalia
dc.subject: Mães
dc.subject: Estresse psicológico
dc.subject: Assistência à saúde
dc.subject: Zika virus infection
dc.subject: Microcephaly
dc.subject: Mothers
dc.subject: Psychological stress
dc.subject: Health care
dc.subject: Infección por el virus de Zika
dc.subject: Madres
dc.subject: Estrés psicológico
dc.subject: Cuidado de la salud
dc.title: Histórias de mães de crianças com a síndrome congênita do Zika vírus: caminhos entrelaçados de cuidado
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Maria Djair-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Conhecer as histórias das mães de crianças com a síndrome congênita adquirida pelo zika vírus e a trajetória do cuidado na Rede de Atenção à Saúde. Método: Estudo qualitativo, descritivo e exploratório, embasado pelo referencial teórico-metodológico da História Oral, mais especificamente, a História Oral Temática. Na primeira etapa do estudo, foi utilizado o método misto, referente a aplicação do Self-Reporting Questionnaire, com 15 mães a partir da coleta, análise e combinação de técnicas de pesquisa quantitativa e qualitativa em um mesmo desenho de pesquisa. Na segunda etapa, foram realizadas entrevistas individuais com 13 mães. Ambas as etapas foram realizadas numa Regional de Saúde do estado de Pernambuco, Brasil. Os dados da primeira etapa do estudo foram digitados e codificados em uma planilha eletrônica do programa Excel versão 2010. As entrevistas foram transcritas e analisadas com o auxílio do software IRAMUTEQ, versão 0.7. Resultados e discussão: Observou-se que 10 mulheres apresentaram resultado positivo para o sofrimento mental. O diagnóstico de microcefalia dos filhos, decorrente da infecção pelo Zika vírus, remetem às mães desde a gravidez demandas de adaptação ao novo estilo de vida associado às responsabilidades pelo cuidado. A vivência das mães com filho deficiente é um fenômeno marcado por desafios terapêuticos, sobrecarga, anulação, sofrimento psíquico, o medo da perda/morte ou não evolução do quadro da criança, a exaustão física e psicológica em decorrência dos cuidados contínuos e o aparecimento/agravamento de conflitos que repercutiram negativamente na dinâmica familiar, ademais de enfrentamentos individuais por meio da fé, e os sociais, que resultam da relação de apoio com sua rede social. A compreensão das histórias das mães de crianças com a síndrome possibilitou a reflexão sobre os desafios relacionados a deficiência e dependência dos seus filhos por cuidados diários, dos inúmeros problemas no percurso do itinerário terapêutico, dentre eles, o uso simultâneo dos serviços, falta de referência no município, problemas estruturais na Rede de Atenção à Saúde, lacunas na assistência à saúde primária, com consequente desarticulação e fragmentação no cuidado a criança e a família. Considerações finais: O contexto da síndrome, associada às baixas condições socioeconômicas, revelaram a magnitude e peculiaridades da problemática que permeiam os limites à dignidade, não apenas na qualidade de vida das mães, mas na precariedade da vida de mulheres negligenciadas pelo Estado e sociedade. Conhecer as histórias dessas mulheres possibilita perceber as suas reais necessidades, auxiliando ao profissionais de saúde em uma tomada de decisão crítica e na elaboração de novas estratégias de cuidado que valorizem o autocuidado e o fortalecimento de suas identidades e potencialidades. Que esta investigação possa ampliar horizontes de pesquisa, suscitar discussões mais intensas e novas perspectivas metodológicas para estudos que envolvam o itinerário terapêutico e o cuidado das mães de crianças com deficiência, oportunizando visibilidades para situações por vezes subestimadas no campo das práticas e das políticas de saúde e sociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR