Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Toscano, Ianina Gonzalez-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Waste medicines are commonly discarded improperly in toilets and sinks and or as household waste, which cause risk to the environment and public health. Proper solid waste management enables to minimize the production and provide appropriate final disposal. The aim of the study was to analyze the reverse logistics of collection and disposal of expired and disused medicines in the city of João Pessoa, in order to verify the population's access and effectiveness. The study was developed from a sample of the municipality's pharmacy and drugstore register and the application of a checklist in pharmaceutical establishments in the five specific poles defined in the Municipal Solid Waste Management Plan and an interview with the responsible for the medicines sector in Municipal Sanitary Surveillance. The results show that most of pharmacies and drugstores in the city of João Pessoa interviewed have solid waste management plan (98,54%) and or practice the reverse logistics of expired and disused medicines (95.1%). The 5th Pole was the area that stood out because it has the lowest literacy and income index and the one that most applies the criteria of reverse logistics practice. The lack of information available to the public about the proper disposal of medications and noncompliance to the laws that deal with specifications for the practice of reverse logistics has been verified. This research could assist in making decisions on reverse logistics and expired medications into disuse in the legislative and operational framework, based on the results of the practice carried out in pharmaceutical establishments in the city of João Pessoa.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Fármacos
dc.subject: Descarte
dc.subject: Gerenciamento
dc.subject: Farmácias
dc.subject: Solid waste
dc.subject: Drugs
dc.subject: Disposal
dc.subject: Management
dc.subject: Pharmacies
dc.title: Logística reversa de medicamentos vencidos e em desuso no município de João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nóbrega, Claudia Coutinho-
dc.description.resumo: Os resíduos de medicamentos são comumente descartados de forma inadequada, em vasos sanitários e pias e ou como resíduo doméstico, o que provoca risco ao meio ambiente e à saúde pública. O gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos apropriado permite minimizar a produção e proporcionar sua disposição final adequada. O presente trabalho objetivou analisar a logística reversa da coleta e descarte de medicamentos vencidos e ou em desuso no município de João Pessoa, afim de verificar o acesso da população e sua efetivação. O estudo foi desenvolvido a partir de uma amostra do cadastro de farmácias e drogarias do município e da aplicação de check list nos estabelecimentos farmacêuticos nos cinco polos específicos definidos no Plano Municipal de Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos e de entrevista com responsável no setor de medicamentos de Vigilância Sanitária Municipal. Os resultados mostram que maioria das farmácias e drogarias do município de João Pessoa entrevistadas possuem plano de gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos (99,02%) e praticam a logística reversa de medicamentos vencidos e em desuso (95,1%). O 5º Polo foi a área que se destacou por ser a que possui menor índice de alfabetização e renda e a que mais aplica os critérios da prática de logística reversa. Foi verificada a carência de informações disponibilizadas para a população quanto ao descarte correto dos medicamentos e o não cumprimento às legislações que tratam de especificações para a prática da logística de reversa. Esta pesquisa poderá auxiliar na tomada de decisões quanto à logística reversa de medicamentos vencidos e em desuso no âmbito legislativo e operacional, a partir dos resultados obtidos da prática realizada nos estabelecimentos farmacêuticos do município de João Pessoa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR