https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1962Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PEREIRA JÚNIOR, Eraldo Isídio | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Emphasizes that cataloging exists from an antiquity, and is therefore an indispensable activity for information units. In which its object of desire is for its informational gap, by means of cataloging cards, or by automated systems. It affirms that it is essential to standardize the cataloging, through rules and architectural instruments, which are known as codes, which have been constructed in a way that, internationally accepted, helps and guides the work of cataloging. It shows a concern in knowing how Undergraduate Courses in Librarianship in Brazil are dealing with this issue, since a diversity of informative resources and supports available in the organization and treatment of information has led to reflect on a need to review teaching methods and Instruments Used by teachers, who are responsible for the training of the professional librarian. It has as general objective: to map as menus of the discipline Descriptive Representation of Information, of the Courses of Librarianship in Brazil, no intention to reveal a articulation of the new cataloging of new formats bibligraficos (MARC, RDA, FRBR, Dublin Core). And as the specific objectives: to rescue the main cataloging codes of the present time; Identify the importance of the Anglo-American Cataloging Standard - AACR; Know the formats used for the treatment of information in electronic / digital form. It is characterized as a virtual survey conducted on the websites of Brazilian universities, specifically, on the sites of the Bachelor's degree in librarianship. It presents as a problem the subsequent issue: What is the real situation of the teaching of descriptive representation of the information in the courses of Librarianship of Brazil, before the technical requirements? It notes that there is no single terminology for the discipline in question. And, still, that the Curse of Librarianship in Brazil, are still adequate for the changes coming from information technology and consolidate a cooperative cataloging. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | REPRESENTAÇÃO DESCRITIVA DA INFORMAÇÃO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | CATALOGAÇÃO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | De Panizze ao RDA: um estudo sobre a evolução da catalogação nos cursos de Biblioteconomia no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | PINHEIRO, Edna Gomes | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779027U1 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | BRITO, Rosa Zuleide Lima de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | NASCIMENTO, Genoveva Batista do | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Enfatiza que a catalogação existe desde a antiguidade, assim sendo é uma atividade indispensável para as unidades de informação. Este processo auxilia o usuário na recuperação do seu objeto de desejo para saciar sua lacuna informacional, seja por meio de fichas catalográficas, ou por sistemas automatizados. Afirma que é imprescindível a padronização da catalogação, por meio de regras e instrumentos arquétipos, que são conhecidos como códigos, que foram construídos de forma que, aceitos internacionalmente, auxiliam e orientam o trabalho da catalogação. Mostra a preocupação em conhecer como os Cursos de Graduação em Biblioteconomia no Brasil estão tratando essa questão, haja vista que a diversidade de recursos informacionais e de suportes disponíveis na organização e tratamento da informação têm levado a refletir sobre a necessidade de revisar métodos de ensino e instrumentos utilizado pelos cursos, responsáveis pela formação do profissional bibliotecário. Tem como objetivo geral: mapear as ementas da disciplina Representação Descritiva da Informação, dos Cursos de Biblioteconomia no Brasil, no intuito de revelar a articulação da catalogação aos novos formatos bibligraficos (MARC, RDA, FRBR, Dublin Core). Se caracteriza como uma pesquisa virtual realizada nos sites de universidades brasileiras, especificamente, nos sites dos Cursos de bacharelado em biblioteconomia. Constata a ausência de uma terminologia única em relação a disciplina em questão. E, ainda, que os Cursos de Biblioteconomia no Brasil, ainda estão se adequando as mudanças advindas da tecnologia da informação que estão consolidam a catalogação cooperativa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA::TECNICAS DE RECUPERACAO DE INFORMACAO | pt_BR |