Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Ivo Júnior Celestino-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: In the last third of the twentienth century, due to the structural crisis of capital, the world of labour has undergone significant changes and the central tendency of this movement has been the precariousness of work conditions in a global scope. Having a theoretical basis of Marxism and social psychology of work, the present work aims to apprehend the impacts of the structural precariousness of labour in the lives of working class individuals from the analysis of of some cinematographic works, seeking to identify the way in which these works have managed to capture the determinations of the new world of labour, in particular the phenomenon of precariousness of life. For this, we started from the ideas about art as a way of knowing reality, developed by the Hungarian philosopher Georg Lukács. The works selected for analysis were: Mondays in the Sun (2002), by Fernando León de Aranoa; Two days, one night (2014), by the Dardenne brothers and I, Daniel Blake (2016), by Ken Loach. For the analysis, we used the critical method of Antonio Candido, each piece being analyzed individually and then try to point out the convergences and divergences between them. The conclusions we reached indicate that the new cinema of labour has proved fruitful in apprehending, through aesthetic means, the determinations of the new world of labour and the precariousness of life, thus bringing important contributions so that we can understand the main contradictions and challenges of our historical time.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa Científica e Tecnológica do Estado de Santa Catarina - FAPESCpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psicologia social
dc.subject: Precarização da vida
dc.subject: Novo mundo do trabalho
dc.subject: Cinema
dc.subject: Social psychology
dc.subject: Precarious life
dc.subject: New world of work
dc.subject: Movie
dc.title: O novo mundo do trabalho no cinema: a precarização da vida
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Anísio José da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: No último terço do século XX, em decorrência do processo de crise estrutural do capital, o mundo do trabalho passou por significativas transformações e a tendência central desse movimento tem sido a precarização do trabalho em âmbito global. Tendo por base teórica o marxismo e a psicologia social do trabalho, o presente trabalho objetiva apreender os impactos da precarização estrutural do trabalho na vida dos indivíduos da classe trabalhadora a partir da análise de algumas obras cinematográficas, procurando identificar a forma como estas obras têm conseguido captar as determinações do novo mundo do trabalho, em especial, o fenômeno da precarização da vida. Para isso, partimos das ideias acerca da arte como uma forma de conhecimento da realidade, desenvolvidas pelo filósofo húngaro Georg Lukács. As obras selecionadas para a análise foram: Segunda-feira ao Sol (2002), de Fernando León de Aranoa; Dois dias, uma noite (2014), dos irmãos Dardenne e Eu, Daniel Blake (2016), de Ken Loach. Para a análise, recorremos ao método crítico de Antonio Candido, sendo cada obra analisada individualmente e posteriormente procuramos apontar as convergências e divergências entre elas. As conclusões a que chegamos indicam que o novo cinema do trabalho tem se mostrado fecundo em apreender, por meios estéticos, as determinações do novo mundo do trabalho e da precarização da vida, trazendo, dessa forma, importantes contribuições para que possamos compreender as principais contradições e desafios de nosso tempo histórico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR