https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19661
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sousa, Jorge Luis Umbelino De | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The cultural difference in curriculum policies has become a field of interest for many contemporary scholars. To do so, they develop studies and research that are anchored in differentiated perspectives that, for the moment, recognize the study of cultural identity and diversity, and at other times choose to analyze the difference in itself, without categorizing or specifying it. Thus, the present study has the objective of analyzing the meanings of cultural difference in curriculum policies, more precisely in the National Curriculum Guidelines for Elementary Education of 9 (nine) years and how teachers resignificate these meanings in their discursive practices in school. We are interested in the understanding that cultural difference is always a game of negotiation and translation, unable to be saturated in the original act and designator of identity, and therefore in an immeasurable dimension. That is why we continue to argue that curriculum policies are cultural policies demarcated by ambivalence and hybridity in times of re-contextualization. Such policies function as attempts to fix tentatively hegemonic and contingent meanings. In the contexts of schools they are interpreted and re-signified, since they present themselves as texts and discourses that produce slides of meanings and are open to heterogeneous and diversified reading. In this perspective, we opted for a theoretical-methodological dialogue anchored in a post-structuralist and postcolonialist movement of thought, interacting with BHABHA (1998), HALL (2003), DERRIDA (1991), BALL (1992; 1994), among other authors with which we were able to shift an understanding of educational policies that is based on a more ubiquitous approach to power and that would allow us to think the difference in the frontier times of new colonial authorities and discourses that restructure the relations between colonizer / colonized, I / Other. For the development of the analysis of both the text of the DCNEF and the teaching discourse, we operate with the Critical Discourse Analysis (ACD) of the British linguist FAIRCLOUGH (2001) in dialogue with the studies in the field of educational policies carried out by the British sociologist BALL (2012). With the ACD we were instigated to think of discourse as meaning of the world and discursive practice as situations of production and textual consumption, always involving processes of interpretation. Thus, the teachers' discourse points to the construction of meanings of cultural difference based on their reading of the DCNEF, constructing a semiosis that makes curriculum politics strained by the ambivalence of interpretation. Thus cultural difference appears in curriculum policies and in teaching discourses that cross them as the promise of equality / equity in which cultural groups will be included. However, it dissolves in this phantasmatic myth since at the moment of suturing an unrepresentable Other in this movement of recognition is always constitutive of the process, disturbing the very act of inclusion. The defense of respect for the Other can not, therefore, be exhausted in the search for a total control of the systems of signification, since "respecting" the cultural difference is not to stop the continuous flow of enunciation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diferença | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política de currículo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discurso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Difference | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curriculum policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Culture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Speech | pt_BR |
dc.title | Diferença cultural nas diretrizes curriculares nacionais para o Ensino Fundamental: uma análise do discurso docente | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Maria Zuleide da Costa | - |
dc.description.resumo | A diferença cultural nas políticas de currículo tem se tornando um campo de interesse de muitos estudiosos na contemporaneidade. Para tanto, desenvolvem estudos e pesquisas que se ancoram em perspectivas diferenciadas que, por ora reconhecem o estudo da diversidade e identidade cultural e, em outros momentos, optam por analisar a diferença em si, sem categorizá-la ou especificá-la. Assim, o presente estudo tem o objetivo de analisar os sentidos de diferença cultural nas políticas de currículo, mais precisamente nas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para o Ensino Fundamental de 9 (nove) anos e como os docentes ressignificam esses sentidos em suas práticas discursivas na escola. Interessa-nos a compreensão de que a diferença cultural é sempre um jogo de negociação e tradução, incapaz de ser saturado no ato originário e designador da identidade, estando, portanto, numa dimensão incomensurável. Por isso que seguimos defendendo que as políticas de currículo são políticas culturais demarcadas por ambivalências e hibridismos nos tempos-espaços de recontextualização. Tais políticas funcionam como tentativas de fixação de sentidos provisoriamente hegemônicos e contingenciais. Nos contextos das escolas são interpretadas e ressignificadas, uma vez que se apresentam como textos e discursos que produzem deslizamentos de sentidos e estão abertos à leitura heterogênea e diversificada. Nessa perspectivas, optamos por um diálogo teórico-metodológico ancorado num movimento de pensamento pós-estruturalista e pós-colonialista, interagindo com BHABHA (1998), HALL (2003), DERRIDA (1991), BALL (1992; 1994), dentre outros autores com os quais pudemos deslocar uma compreensão sobre políticas educacionais que se assenta numa abordagem mais ubíqua de poder e que nos permitisse pensar a diferença nos tempos fronteiriços de novas autoridades e discursos coloniais que redimensionam as relações entre colonizador/colonizado, Eu/Outro. Para o desenvolvimento da análise tanto do texto das DCNEF como do discurso docente, operamos com a Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) do linguista britânico FAIRCLOUGH (2001) em diálogo com os estudos no campo das políticas educacionais realizado pelo sociólogo britânico BALL (2012). Com a ACD fomos instigados a pensar o discurso como significação do mundo e a prática discursiva como situações de produção e consumo textual, envolvendo sempre processos de interpretação. Sendo assim, o discurso dos professores aponta para a construção de sentidos da diferença cultural a partir da leitura que faziam das DCNEF, construindo uma semiose que torna a política de currículo tensionada pela ambivalência da interpretação. Assim, a diferença cultural aparece nas políticas de currículo e nos discursos docentes que as atravessa como a promessa de uma igualdade/equidade na qual os grupos culturais serão incluídos. Porém, dissolve-se nesse mito fantasmático uma vez que no momento de sutura um Outro irrepresentável nesse movimento de reconhecimento é sempre constitutivo do processo, perturbando o próprio ato de inclusão. A defesa de um respeito ao Outro não pode, portanto, esvaziar-se na busca de um total controle dos sistemas de significação, uma vez que “respeitar” a diferença cultural não é estancar o fluxo contínuo de enunciação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |