Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Deibson Joaquim dos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-29-
dc.description.abstract: This work is a contribution to the debates about the importance of Walter Benjamin's work for historical knowledge, more specifically, the relevance of the criticism made against the historiographical model inspired by historicism. In addition, let us elaborate arguments that demonstrate his notes for a historiography that promotes historical consciousness in the oppressed class. However, it is necessary to understand that it is not possible to reflect on Benjamin's arguments in the Theses without a dialogue with other texts of his work. Therefore, the central problem is to understand what is the function of history in the perspective of Walter Benjamin. Thus, the hypothesis presented suggests that the writing of History on the optics defended in the ―theses on the concept of history‖ must appropriate the epistemological instruments that oppose the dominant historical and historiographic cultures, especially those based on historicist ideas. . Therefore, it is suggested that there are methodological mechanisms proposed by Walter Benjamin for a historiography that contributes to the redemption of the oppressed. For this, it was necessary to make an interlocution between the Benjaminian writings previous to this text, the reflections elaborated by the commentators and the authors that can contribute to the justification of the persistent arguments in this text. In this sense, it is necessary to understand that the theoretical range of the theses reflects the political, academic praxis and the life of our theorist, so that it would not be possible to construct a work that could reflect on the whole conceptual framework of Benjamin's work through a simple dissertation work. Therefore, efforts had to be made in three perspectives that we identified in the ―Theses on the Concept of History‖: the dominant historiographical and historical culture; historical catastrophe as an instrument for the domination of the oppressed class; the technical reproducibility in the production of historical knowledge and the role of emotions and feeling as an instrument for the redemption of the oppressed and the construction of the historical consciousness of the oppressed. However, these themes will not be dealt with in isolation, since our intention is to justify or ratify the idea that historicist historiography strengthened the instruments of bourgeois domination against the oppressed class, consequently favoring the oblivion of emotions and feelings linked to events. that is, it contributed to dissociate historical processes from the construction of historical consciousness.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Walter Benjamin
dc.subject: Historiografia
dc.subject: Cultura histórica
dc.subject: Historicismo
dc.subject: Historiography
dc.subject: Historical culture
dc.subject: Historicism.
dc.title: A função da história ou a redenção dos oprimidos: inferências das “teses sobre o conceito de história de W. Benjamin” à cultura historiográfica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Betto-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é uma contribuição para os debates sobre a importância da obra de Walter Benjamin para o conhecimento histórico, mais especificamente, na relevância das críticas realizada contra o modelo historiográfico inspirado pelo historicismo. Além disso, elaboremos argumentos que demonstre seus apontamentos para uma historiografia promotora da consciência histórica na classe oprimida. Entretanto, é necessário compreender que não é possível refletir sobre os argumentos de Benjamin nas Teses, sem um diálogo com outros textos de sua obra. Por isso, o problema central é compreender qual é a função da História na perspectiva de Walter Benjamin. Dessa maneira, a hipótese apresentada sugere que a escrita da História sobre a ótica defendida nas ―teses sobre o conceito de história‖ deve apropriar-se dos instrumentos epistemológicos que oponham as culturas histórica e historiográfica dominantes, especialmente, as que são embasadas nas ideias historicistas. Por isso, é sugerido que existem mecanismos metodológicos propostos por Walter Benjamim para uma historiografia que contribua à redenção dos oprimidos. Para isso, foi preciso realizar uma interlocução entre os escritos benjaminianos anteriores a esse texto, as reflexões elaboradas pelos comentadores e os autores que possam contribuir para a justificação dos argumentos persentes nesse texto. Nesse sentido, é preciso compreender que a amplitude teórica das teses reflete à práxis política, acadêmica e a vida de nosso teórico, de modo que não seria possível construir um trabalho que pudesse refletir sobre todo o arcabouço conceitual da obra de Benjamin por meio de um simples trabalho dissertativo. Por isso, foi preciso empenhar esforços em três perspectivas que identificamos nas ―Teses Sobre o Conceito de História‖: a cultura historiográfica e histórica dominante; a catástrofe histórica como instrumento para a dominação da classe oprimida; a reprodutibilidade técnica na produção do saber histórico e o papel das emoções e sentimento enquanto instrumento para a redenção dos oprimidos e construção da consciência histórica dos oprimidos. Porém, esses temas não serão tratados isoladamente, uma vez que a nossa pretensão é justificar ou ratificar a ideia que a historiografia historicista fortaleceu os instrumentos de dominação da burguesia contra a classe oprimida, por consequência, favoreceu o esquecimento das emoções e sentimentos vinculados aos acontecimentos históricos, ou seja, contribuiu para dissociar os processos históricos da construção da consciência histórica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR