Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NAPOLIS, NATHALIA SOEIRO CALABRESI DE-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to analyze the social representations about women and affective relationships in the songs of the Sertanejo Universitário music genre. Social representations are here regarded as common-sense theories through which the world is interpreted. The research corpus consisted of lyrics from Sertanejo Universitário songs released between the years 2000 and 2018 that talk about women and that talk about affective relationships. The data were analyzed with the help of the Iramuteq software. In condition of songs sung by women, the results show the existence of four Classes, called “abandonment and betrayal”, “parties and drinks”, “breakup, resentment and revenge” and “overcome desire”. In condition of songs sung by men, the results show the existence of five Classes, called “pride and absence”, “desire for revenge”, “love and illusion”, “overcome desire” and “present versus past”. The analysis of the data points to a social representation of the affective relations that would be, mostly, conflictual, marked by betrayal and abandonment. The data are discussed from the contradiction of the image of empowered woman portrayed by the singers of this musical genre and the woman who suffers desperately for love and has a thirst for revenge sung by them.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Representação social; Música; Mulheres.
dc.subject: Social Representation; Music; Woman.
dc.title: AS REPRESENTAÇÕES SOCIAIS DAS MULHERES E RELACIONAMENTOS AFETIVOS PRESENTES NAS MÚSICAS DO SERTANEJO UNIVERSITÁRIO ENTRE OS ANOS 2000 E 2018
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torres, Ana Raquel Rosas-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Diniz, Fernanda Cristina de Oliveira Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar as representações sociais sobre a mulher e as relações afetivas nas músicas do Sertanejo Universitário. As representações sociais são aqui consideradas como teorias do senso comum por meio das quais o mundo é interpretado. O corpus da pesquisa foi constituído por letras de músicas sertanejas lançadas entre os anos 2000 e 2018 que falam sobre mulher e falam sobre relações afetivas. Os dados foram analisados com a ajuda do software Iramuteq. Na condição de músicas cantadas por mulheres, os resultados mostram a existência de quatro Classes, denominadas: “abandono e traição”, “festas e bebidas”, “rompimento, rancor e vingança” e “desejo de superação”. Na condição de músicas cantadas por homens, os resultados mostram a existência de cinco Classes, nominadas: “orgulho e ausência”, “desejo de vingança”, “amor e ilusão”, “desejo de superação” e “presente versus passado”. A análise dos dados aponta para uma representação social das relações afetivas que seria, majoritariamente, conflituosas, marcadas por traições e abandono. Os dados são discutidos a partir da contradição da imagem de mulher empoderada passada pelas cantoras desse gênero musical e da mulher que sofre desesperadamente por amor e tem sede de vingança por elas cantada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR