Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernandes, Magda-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-26-
dc.description.abstract: Anemia is a clinical and laboratory change in multifactorial causes. Hemoparasites are considered to cause anemia by several mechanisms. The objective of this work was to identify Ehrlichia canis, Babesia spp., Anaplasma platys and Hepatozoon spp. in animals with anemia attended at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). A total of 95 blood samples were selected from anemic animals, which were submitted to DNA extraction and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for the detection of Ehrlichia canis, Babesia spp., Anaplasma platys and Hepatozoon spp. Direct search for hemoparasite, when requested by the veterinarian, was performed at the Laboratory of Clinical Pathology of the Veterinary Hospital. In PCR, Hepatozoon spp. in 67.3% of the animals, Babesia spp. in 45.3%, E. canis in 31.6%, and A. platys in 10.5% of the animals. The involvement of two hemoparasites was found in 32.6% of the infections. Simultaneous infection by three hemopasites was identified in 16.8% of the animals. Direct hemoparasite screening showed false-negative and false-positive PCR results. The use of PCR contributes to the definitive diagnosis of cases of hemoparasitosis in the animals treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the UFPB.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cães - Patologia
dc.subject: Cães - Hemoparasitas
dc.subject: Erliquiose
dc.subject: Babesiose
dc.subject: Anaplasmose
dc.subject: Hepatozoonose
dc.title: IDENTIFICAÇÃO MOLECULAR DA EHRLICHIA CANIS, BABESIA SPP., ANAPLASMA PLATYS E HEPATOZOON SPP. EM CÃES ANÊMICOS ATENDIDOS NO HOSPITAL VETERINÁRIO DA UFPBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Danila Barreiro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Talieri, Ivia Carmem-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rotondano, Tereza Emmanuelle de Farias-
dc.contributor.referee3: Freitas Neto, Oliveiro Caetano de-
dc.description.resumo: A anemia é uma alteração clínica e laboratorial de causas multifatoriais. Os hemoparasitas são considerados causadores de anemia por diversos mecanismos. O objetivo do trabalho foi identificar Ehrlichia canis, Babesia spp., Anaplasma platys e Hepatozoon spp. em animais com anemia atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Paraíba (UFPB). Foram selecionadas 95 amostras de sangue de animais anêmicos, as quais foram submetidas à extração de DNA e reações em cadeia pela polimerase (PCR) para detecção de Ehrlichia canis, Babesia spp., Anaplasma platys e Hepatozoon spp. A pesquisa direta de hemoparasita, quando solicitada pelo médico veterinário era realizada no Laboratório de Patologia Clínica do Hospital Veterinário. Na PCR, foi identificado o Hepatozoon spp. em 67,3% dos animais, a Babesia spp. em 45,3%, a E. canis em 31,6% e a A. platys em 10,5% dos animais. Em 32,6% das infecções foi constatado o envolvimento de dois hemoparasitas. Infecção simultânea por três hemopasitas foi identificada em 16,8% dos animais. A pesquisa direta de hemoparasitas apresentou resultados falsos-negativo e falsos-positivo em relação à PCR. O emprego da PCR contribui para o diagnóstico definitivo dos casos de hemoparasitoses nos animais atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da UFPB.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR