Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leal, Ynakam Luis de Vasconcelos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-14-
dc.description.abstract: The trajectory of professional education in Brazil was developed to meet mostly the demands of the market, where the courses offered are mostly technicians. This research seeks to analyzed the actions of IFPB-CACC (Portuguese acronym of Campus Advanced of Cabedelo Center) and teachers' perception of Popular Education, in order to identify if there is dialogue. Throughout the research we reflect on the historical process of professional education in Brazil showing that besides the technical bias we also perceive a progressive perspective. Then we discuss how the theoretical-methodological foundation of Popular Education is present in the territorialization of CACC. Subsequently, from the teaching profile and their conceptions, we evidenced the possible dialogue with Popular Education in CACC actions. The epistemological approach is qualitative, exploratory and descriptive. The methodology was divided in three moments: bibliographical analysis from the previously exposed problem; analysis of CACC actions based on the courses offered; and the semi-structured interviews with 10 teachers in the campus. The analysis is based on a constant dialogue based on the research-participant, seeking to understand reality in a contextualized way and a vision composed by different realities, since it does not seek to implement actions that intervene in the participants, but rather to identify if there is approximation with them. the researched phenomenon that is Popular Education, Bardin (2011), Minayo (2016). From the data collection we performed a content analysis in a normative perspective.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Expansão progressista
dc.subject: Compreensão docente
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Progressive expansion
dc.subject: Understanding actions
dc.title: As ações educativas do CACC/IFPB e a compreensão docente das possibilidades de uma contribuição teórica e prática da educação popular
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Severino Bezerra-
dc.description.resumo: A trajetória da educação profissional no Brasil foi desenvolvida para atender majoritariamente as demandas do mercado, onde os cursos ofertados são na sua grande maioria tecnicistas. A presente pesquisa analisou as ações do IFPB-CACC (Campus Avançado Cabedelo Centro) e percepção dos docentes quanto a Educação Popular, no sentido de identificar se há o diálogo. No decorrer da pesquisa defendemos que no processo histórico da educação profissional brasileiro além do viés tecnicista também percebemos uma perspectiva progressista. Em seguida discorremos como a fundamentação teórico-metodológica da Educação Popular se faz presente na territorialização do CACC. Posteriormente evidenciamos, a partir do perfil docente e suas concepções, o possível diálogo com a Educação Popular nas ações do CACC. A abordagem epistemológica é qualitativa, de caráter exploratório e descritivo. A metodologia foi dividida em três momentos: análise bibliográfica a partir da problemática exposta anteriormente; análise das ações do CACC a partir dos cursos ofertados; os questionários semiestruturadas com 10 docentes no Campus. A análise funda-se num diálogo constante a partir da investigação-participante, buscando compreender a realidade de forma contextualizada e uma visão composta pelas diferentes realidades, já que não se busca implementar ações que intervenham nos participantes, mas sim identificar se há aproximação com o fenômeno pesquisado que é a Educação Popular. Bardin (2011), Minayo (2016). A partir da coleta dos dados realizamos uma análise de conteúdo em uma perspectiva normativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR