Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SOUSA, ÁGUIDA DANTAS FERNANDES DE-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: On 26th February of 2020, in the city of São Paulo, the first coronavirus case in Brazil was confirmed. Due to the high rates of contagion and the vulnerability of worldwide health care systems, authorities from all around the world decided to impose social distancing through compulsory closing of public and private places, especially those with a large flow of people. That said, bars and restaurants of Brazil have closed their doors aiming to delay the propagation of the virus, which was considered necessary for the first months of pandemic due to lack of information about the new coronavirus. This, however, cause a significant negative impact on their economy, notably those which fits onto the category of small and micro-businesses. Thus, this study looks to analyse the relationship between the Work Activity and the health state of managers of bars and restaurants in face of the impacts of the new coronavirus pandemic. As the theoretical foundation, the Ergology perspective from Yves Schwartz (2011) and its Three Pole Device were used, allowing a deeper perception of objective and subjective aspects of the interviewees' words. For this research, ten managers of medium, small and micro restaurants were interviewed. The interviews were semi-structured in a space where the interviewees previously agreed to meet while following all the security protocols against covid-19, such as social distancing of at least one meter and the uninterrupted use of masks. The interview script, which was designed exclusively for this study, addresses the following topics: pre-pandemic work activity; activity and adaptation during the pandemic; impacts of the coronavirus on the management and health of the workplace during the pandemic. The data analysis was done through the thematic categorization technique (Gomes, 1994) defined by Laville & Diome (1999), a method which consists of manual selection of repeated parts and of similar relevance and its classification through semantic grouping themes. The results showed an excessive need from the managers to renormalize the activity because of the changes imposed by the pandemic situation, a factor which caused a lot of anguish and suffering, as well as low revenues, work overload and risk of dismissal of staff. Other results address the development of skills in crysis situations and the autonomous search for selfcare mechanisms in the face of the pandemic.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectatividade; gestão; restaurantes; isolamento social; saúde.
dc.subjectactivity; management; restaurants; social distancing; healthcare.
dc.title: ANÁLISE DA RELAÇÃO ATIVIDADE-SAÚDE DE GESTORES DE BARES E RESTAURANTES FRENTE À PANDEMIA DO COVID-19
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Máximo, Thaís Augusta Cunha de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: No dia 26 de fevereiro de 2020 foi confirmado, na cidade de São Paulo, o primeiro caso de coronavírus no Brasil. Mediante a alta taxa de contágio do vírus e da vulnerabilidade dos sistemas de saúde em todo o mundo, autoridades de cidades, estados e países viram-se diante da necessidade de outorgar o isolamento social, efetivado pelo fechamento obrigatório de locais públicos e privados, especialmente de alta rotatividade de pessoas. Diante disto, bares e restaurantes do país fecharam as suas portas para auxiliar no retardamento da propagação do vírus, fator necessário nos primeiros meses de pandemia mediante a escassez de informações da nova doença, mas que trouxe um impacto negativo em suas economias, principalmente àqueles que se enquadram nas categorias de pequenas e microempresas. Assim, o presente estudo busca analisar a relação entre a atividade e saúde de gestores de bares e restaurantes frente aos impactos da pandemia do novo coronavírus. Utilizamos como alicerce teórico para este estudo a perspectiva da Ergologia de Yves Schwartz (2011) e o seu Dispositivo de Três Polos, permitindo o aprofundamento da percepção de aspectos objetivos e subjetivos da fala do sujeito. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com dez gestores de micro, médios e pequenos restaurantes em locais marcados previamente, seguindo todos os protocolos de segurança como o distanciamento mínimo de um metro da pesquisadora ao entrevistado e o uso de máscaras. O roteiro de entrevista construído exclusivamente para o presente estudo aborda os tópicos: atividade de trabalho pré-pandemia; atividade e adaptação durante a pandemia; impactos do coronavírus na gestão e saúde e trabalho na pandemia. A análise de dados foi feita através da técnica de categorização temática (Gomes, 1994) definida por Laville & Dionne (1999), método que consiste na seleção manual de partes repetidas e de relevância similares e a sua classificação mediante temáticas de agrupamento semântico. Os resultados mostraram a necessidade excessiva dos gestores de renormalizar a atividade por conta das mudanças impostas pela pandemia, fator que gerou muita angústia e sofrimento juntamente com o baixo faturamento, sobrecarga de trabalho e com o risco de demissão dos seus funcionários. Outros resultados abordam o desenvolvimento de competências em situações de crise e busca autônoma por mecanismos de autocuidado diante da pandemia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR