Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Denise Pereira dos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzes the confrontation with child labor and the role of educational policies in municipalities in Paraíba state, Brazil. It is presumed that the actions aimed at coping with child labor in the studied municipalities have been fragmented and punctual; in addition, educational policies developed therein do not seem to encompass actions to confront child labor. It is thought that educational social policies have not established the role of confronting with child labor since they are created within a capitalist production system, a context where social policies assume a focused and residual character; and are also created in partnership with the civil society. While performing actions which replace the role of the State, the civil society contradictorily claims for their guarantee of rights. The perspective of social policies, used herein as a theoretical reference, is understood as a fragmented and sectorized response to the various forms of how the "social issue" can be presented. The field work of this thesis was carried out in different studies, namely: a) the first study, which consisted of a documentary research carried out at the Regional Superintendence of Labor in Paraíba - SRTE / PB and in the Child Labor Information System - SITI of the Ministry of Labor and Employment; b) the second study, which consisted of a documentary research carried out with the minutes of the Forum for Prevention and Eradication of Child Labor and Protection of Adolescent Workers in Paraíba - FEPETI / PB; c) the third study, which was a documentary research about the legal framework of educational policy on the Federal Government website and its relation to child labor; d) and the fourth study, divided into two stages – the first part dealt with interviews with representatives of the Child and Adolescent Rights Guarantee System (SGD), and the second part corresponded to the establishment of forums with the protection networks for the rights of children and adolescents in Paraíba state. The data were analyzed using the thematic content analysis in the MAXQDA software. The findings revealed that although policies aimed at coping with child labor have been historically developed, they have taken place in a fragmented and selective fashion under conflict between the State and the civil society, and they might have been neglected and dismantled over the years. In the meantime, educational policies – and specifically schools, have not confronted with this issue despite being seen as one of the pillars in dealing with child labor through child labor eradication programs, in addition to being seen as the legal framework of education. The lack of confrontation may be due to non-participation in discussion forums; to neglecting their role in the protection of working children and adolescents during educational activities; and to not recognizing their role in the formation of individual and collective awareness, which contributes to human emancipation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Trabalho precoce
dc.subject: Trabalho infantil
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Enfrentamento
dc.subject: Early work
dc.subject: Child labor
dc.subject: Educational policies
dc.subject: Confrontation
dc.title: O enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce e o papel das políticas educacionais no Estado da Paraíba
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alberto, Maria de Fátima Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo geral analisar o enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce e o papel das políticas educacionais em municípios do estado da Paraíba. Pressupõe-se que as ações de enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce nos municípios têm sido de caráter fragmentado e pontual; e de que as políticas educacionais nos municípios não visualizam que suas ações devem enfrentar o trabalho precoce. Defende-se a tese de que as políticas sociais educacionais não têm desenvolvido o papel de enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce, uma vez que elas são construídas pelo sistema capitalista de produção, contexto no qual as políticas sociais assumem um caráter focalizado e residual, e em parceria com a sociedade civil; essa, ao mesmo tempo em que executa ações substituindo o papel do Estado, contraditoriamente reivindica desse a garantia de direitos. Utiliza-se como referencial teórico a perspectiva das políticas sociais, que são compreendidas como respostas fragmentadas e setorizadas às diversas formas de apresentação da “questão social”. O trabalho de campo foi realizado em forma de estudos, sendo: a) o primeiro estudo, que consistiu em uma pesquisa documental realizada na Superintendência Regional do Trabalho na Paraíba – SRTE/PB e no Sistema de Informações sobre o Trabalho Infantil – SITI do Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego; b) o segundo estudo, uma pesquisa documental realizada com as atas do Fórum de Prevenção e Erradicação do Trabalho Infantil e Proteção ao Trabalhador Adolescente na Paraíba – FEPETI/PB; c) o terceiro estudo, que foi uma pesquisa documental acerca do marco legal da política educacional nos sites do Governo Federal e sua relação com o trabalho precoce; d) e o quarto estudo, dividido em duas etapas: a primeira, que versou sobre entrevistas com representantes dos eixos do Sistema de Garantia de Direitos da Criança e do Adolescente- SGD, e a segunda, que consistiu na realização de grupos de discussão com as redes de proteção aos direitos das crianças e adolescentes em municípios da Paraíba. A análise dos dados foi realizada com a análise de conteúdo temática e utilização do software MAXQDA. Os dados revelaram que, ainda que historicamente fossem construídas ações voltadas para o enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce, estas se davam de forma fragmentada e seletiva, dentro do embate entre Estado e sociedade civil, e que sofreram uma invisibilidade e desmonte ao longo dos anos. Ao mesmo tempo, a política educacional e especificamente a escola, apesar de serem vistas como um dos pilares no enfrentamento ao trabalho precoce pelos planos de erradicação do trabalho infantil e marco legal da educação, não tem enfrentado a problemática, ao não participar dos espaços de discussão da temática, não enfatizar em suas ações o seu papel na proteção de crianças e adolescentes trabalhadores, e não reconhecer sua função na formação da consciência individual e coletiva, que contribua para a emancipação humana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIALpt_BR