https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19736Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vieira, Luis Manuel Esteves da Rocha | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-11-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Financial Condition of the Brazilian states has been a source of news over the last few years, especially highlighting the fiscal problems faced by these government entities, characterized by late payment of salaries, retirement incomes, suppliers and public debt services. National studies are recent and still incipient regarding the analysis of the specific characteristics of Brazilian Fiscal Federalism and its impact on the explanation of the states Financial Condition. Thus, it was established the thesis that the Fiscal Institutions related to Budgetary Constraints, Financial Autonomy and Revenue Redistribution in Brazilian State Participation Fund (FPE) positively affect the Financial Condition of the Brazilian states depending on the very short-term, short-term and long-term temporal dimensions. Therefore, data was collected from 2002 to 2018, gathering 459 observations from 26 states and the Federal District. Data analysis was performed using static panel regression with fixed effects and Least Square Dummy Variables, and dynamic panel by GMM-Sys method, robust to endogeneity problems. The results revealed that regarding the Brazilian budgetary constraints, the compliance degree with the debt limit contributes to the improvement of Cash Solvency (very short-term) and Long-Term Solvency, while the compliance degree with the personnel spending limit significantly impacts only Budget Solvency (short-term). Regarding Financial Autonomy, it was also found that states with less dependence on transfers tend to have better Budgetary Solvency (short-term). Regarding the Redistribution of Revenue by the Brazilian State Participation Fund (FPE), was found a positive effect on the short-term Financial Condition in terms of Budgetary Solvency, supplying the vertical and horizontal financial gaps of the states. Even so, it should be noted that the form of this Fiscal Institution, regarding the guiding percentage criteria for redistribution, has not undergone any statistically significant changes since the latest Brazilian Constitution of 1988, being possible to observe that several states with poor Financial Condition, including some in situation of declared fiscal calamity, are having their Cash Solvency impaired by contributing superior amounts to the FPE than those received back through fiscal transfers. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Condição financeira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Federalismo fiscal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Instituições fiscais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financial condition | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fiscal federalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fiscal institutions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | States | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Impacto das instituições fiscais na condição financeira dos estados brasileiros | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monte, Paulo Aguiar do | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima, Severino Cesário de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A Condição Financeira dos estados brasileiros tem sido fonte de notícias ao longo dos últimos anos, com destaque, principalmente, para os problemas fiscais enfrentados por esses entes governamentais, caracterizados pelo atraso no pagamento de salários, proventos de aposentadoria, fornecedores e serviços da dívida pública. Todavia, os estudos nacionais são recentes e ainda incipientes quanto à análise das características especificas do Federalismo Fiscal Brasileiro e seu impacto na explicação da Condição Financeira dos estados. Assim, estabeleceu-se a tese de que as Instituições Fiscais relacionadas às Restrições Orçamentárias, Autonomia Financeira e Redistribuição de Receitas do FPE afetam positivamente a Condição Financeira dos estados brasileiros nas dimensões temporais de curtíssimo, curto e longo prazo. Para tanto, foram coletados dados de 2002 a 2018, perfazendo o total de 459 observações provenientes dos 26 estados da Federação e Distrito Federal. A análise dos dados foi realizada com o uso de regressão com dados em painel estático com efeitos fixos e LSDV e painel dinâmico pelo método GMM-Sys robusto à endogeneidade. Os resultados revelaram, quanto às restrições orçamentárias brasileiras, que o grau de cumprimento do limite de endividamento contribui para a melhoria da Solvência de Caixa (curtíssimo prazo) e de Longo Prazo, ao passo que o grau de cumprimento do limite de gastos com pessoal afeta apenas a Solvência Orçamentária (curto prazo). Com relação à Autonomia Financeira, constatou-se, também, que estados com menor dependência por transferências tendem a ter melhor Solvência Orçamentária (curto prazo). Por fim, a respeito da Redistribuição das Receitas pelo Fundo de Participação dos Estados (FPE) apurou-se efeito positivo na Condição Financeira de curto prazo em termos de Solvência Orçamentária, equacionando os desiquilíbrios verticais e horizontais financeiros dos estados. Ainda assim, cabe destacar que a forma desta Instituição Fiscal, quanto aos critérios percentuais norteadores da redistribuição, não sofreu alterações estatisticamente significantes desde a Constituição de 1988, sendo possível observar que diversos estados com má Condição Financeira, inclusive em situação de calamidade fiscal declarada, apresentaram sua Solvência de Caixa prejudicada por contribuírem para o FPE valores superiores aos recebidos em retorno por meio de transferências fiscais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |