Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Alberto Sales Marinho de.-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: The gang arises in the French courts in the eighteenth century. In the nineteenth century arrives in Brazil where it undergoes various adaptations and remains alive, especially in the festivities of June. The June gangs, as they are known in Brazil, are related to the context of the rural environment and are very present in the imagination and repertoire of Brazilian popular dances. From the 1980s, a movement of professionalization / spectacularization of the June gang groups gave rise to derivations such as stylized gang and modern gang, which compete in contests. The focus of this research is to investigate the transformations made from 2009 to 2018, specifically of the Junina Northeastern Explosion Gang located in the city of Santa Rita - PB. The research initiates a discussion about the feast of St. John, from its origin to contemporary transformations. Starting from an ethnography of the mentioned group that are part of the researcher's experience, we intend to reflect on popular traditions, dynamism of popular culture, dialogues between tradition, spectacularization, cultural industry, among others.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Dança - Festejos juninos
dc.subject: Quadrilha junina - Paraíba
dc.subject: Explosão Nordestina - Quadrilha junina - Santa Rita, PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Cultura Popular - Festa de São João
dc.title: Um estudo sobre as transformações da quadrilha junina Explosão Nordestina (Santa Rita, PB)
dc.title.alternative: A study on the transformations of the June gang “Explosão Nordestina” (Santa Rita, PB)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Victor Hugo Neves de.-
dc.description.resumo: A quadrilha surge nas cortes francesas no século XVIII. No século XIX chega ao Brasil onde sofre diversas adaptações e se mantém viva, principalmente, nas festividades do mês de junho. As quadrilhas juninas, como são conhecidas no Brasil, se relaciona com o contexto do meio rural e são muito presentes no imaginário e no repertório das danças populares brasileiras. A partir da década de 1980, um movimento de profissionalização/espetacularização dos grupos de quadrilha junina deu origem a derivações como quadrilha estilizada e quadrilha moderna, que competem em concursos. O foco dessa pesquisa é investigar as transformações realizadas do ano 2009 até 2018, especificamente da Quadrilha Junina Explosão Nordestina situada na cidade de Santa Rita – PB. A pesquisa inicia uma discussão sobre a festa de São João, desde sua origem até as transformações contemporâneas. Partindo de uma etnografia do grupo citado que fazem parte da vivência do pesquisador, pretendem-se refletir sobre tradições populares, dinamismo da cultura popular, diálogos entre tradição, espetacularização, indústria cultural, entre outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Artes Cênicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR