Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alemán, Josiane Aparecida de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-12-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate the effect of the National Primary Care Policy (PNAB) published in 2017 on the number of Oral Health Teams (ESB) implemented in the Family Health Strategy between October 2017 and July 2019. Methodology: This was a study. of quantitative, descriptive and analytical nature, which used the data available in the public reports of the history of oral health coverage available on the e-Manager Platform of Primary Care of the Ministry of Health of all Brazilian municipalities (5,570). Survival of the number of municipalities that did not reduce the amount of ESB was analyzed according to the region of the country, human development index (HDI), Gini inequality index and population size. Cox Regression was used to analyze the factors associated with the reduction in the number of ESB implanted after 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 and 15 months of the publication of the 2017 PNAB Ordinance, considering p <0.05. Results: After 15 months of publication of PNAB 2017, 6.9% of Brazilian municipalities reduced the amount of ESB. The reduction in the number of ESB was greater in the South (5.5%, OR = 1.893) and Northeast (4.3%, OR = 1.452) regions. Municipalities that were more unequal in terms of income distribution (Gini index> 0.62, OR = 1.193) and larger (> 100 thousand inhabitants, OR = 2.225) also had a larger reduction in GGE. Conclusion: The PNAB 2017 tripled the number of municipalities that reduced the number of ESB, which should significantly impact inequalities in access to health services in the Health Unic System (SUS).
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Política de saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária a saúde
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.subject: Health policy
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.title: Efeito no quantitativo das equipes de saúde bucal após a política nacional de atenção básica 2017
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Antônio Carlos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cavalcanti, Yuri Wanderley-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da Política Nacional de Atenção Básica (PNAB) publicada em 2017 no quantitativo de Equipes de Saúde Bucal (ESB) implantadas na Estratégia Saúde da Família entre outubro de 2017 e julho de 2019. Metodologia: Constituiu-se de um estudo de natureza quantitativa, descritiva e analítica, o qual utilizou os dados disponibilizados nos relatórios públicos do histórico de cobertura de saúde bucal disponível na plataforma e-Gestor da Atenção Básica (AB) do Ministério da Saúde de todos os municípios brasileiros (5.570). A sobrevida do número de municípios que não reduziram o quantitativo de ESB foi analisada segundo a região do país, índice de desenvolvimento humano (IDH), índice de desigualdade de Gini e porte populacional. A Regressão de Cox foi utilizada para analisar os fatores associados à redução do número de ESB implantadas após 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 e 15 meses da publicação da portaria da PNAB 2017, considerando-se p<0,05. Resultados: Após 15 meses de publicação da PNAB 2017, 6,9% dos municípios brasileiros reduziram a quantidade de ESB. A redução do número de ESB foi maior nas regiões Sul (5,5%, OR=1,893) e Nordeste (4,3%, OR=1,452). Municípios mais desiguais quanto a distribuição de renda (índice de Gini >0,62, OR=1,193) e de maior porte populacional (>100 mil habitantes, OR=2,225) também apresentaram maior redução de ESB. Conclusão: Observou que a partir da PNAB 2017 triplicou o número de municípios que reduziram o número de ESB, o que deve impactar significativamente as desigualdades de acesso aos serviços de saúde no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR