https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19820Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Pedro Henrique Carvalho Cruz de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Soccer is the most practiced sport in the world, and even though physical activity is a protective factor for several pathologies, in the professional sphere some athletes may end up developing some Mental Disorder as a result of their occupation. This fact, in addition to compromising quality of life, ends up affecting their performance, leading to personal and professional consequences. The study aims to analyze the presence of sleep disorders, and anxiety and depressive symptoms in professional players of a professional soccer team in Paraíba. This is a descriptive quantitative and cross-sectional study, the data will be obtained through the application of questionnaires, participating in this research professional players in activity. The following instruments already validated in Brazil will be used: (I) Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI); (II) Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI); (III) Beck Depression Inventory (BDI-I). For the execution of this project, the ethical procedures relevant to research involving human beings will be considered, according to Resolution No. 466/12 of the National Health Council. The data will be organized in Excel 2010 and analyzed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences software (SPSS) version 26.0 for Windows. A descriptive analysis will be performed through frequency distribution tables, measures of central tendency and data dispersion. The results of this research may show a higher prevalence in the studied group, implying greater attention to be paid to the mental health of athletes, enabling the early identification of pathologies and generating a better quality of life for athletes, leading, as a consequence, to better results in competitions. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transtornos mentais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atletas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Prevalência de sintomatologia de transtornos mentais em jogadores profissionais de futebol | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Minervino, Alfredo José | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O futebol é o esporte mais praticado do mundo, e mesmo que a atividade física seja um fator protetor para diversas patologias, no âmbito profissional alguns atletas podem acabar desenvolvendo algum Transtorno Mental em decorrência de sua ocupação. Esse fato, além de comprometer a qualidade de vida, acaba afetando sua performance, levando a consequências pessoais e profissionais. O estudo tem como objetivo analisar a presença de alterações de sono, sintomas de ansiedade e sintomatologia depressiva em Jogadores profissionais de um time de futebol profissional da Paraíba. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo de natureza quantitativa e de corte transversal, os dados serão obtidos por meio da aplicação de questionários presencialmente, participando desta pesquisa, jogadores profissionais em atividade. Serão utilizados os seguintes instrumentos já validados no Brasil: (I) Índice de Qualidade de Sono de Pittsburgh (IQSP); (II) Inventário de Ansiedade de Beck (BAI); (III) Inventário de Depressão de Beck (BDI-I). Para a execução desse projeto, serão considerados os procedimentos éticos pertinentes a pesquisas envolvendo seres humanos, de acordo com a Resolução no 466/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde. Os dados serão organizados em Excel 2010 e analisados no software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 26.0 para Windows. Será realizada uma análise descritiva através de tabelas de distribuição de frequência, medidas de tendência central e de dispersão dos dados. Os resultados dessa pesquisa poderão evidenciar uma maior prevalência no grupo estudado, implicando numa maior atenção a ser dada para a saúde mental dos atletas, possibilitando a identificação precoce de patologias e gerando uma melhor qualidade de vida para os atletas, levando, como consequência a melhores resultados nas competições. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |