Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Valmir Nascimento de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-23-
dc.description.abstract: Based on the assumption that the hypothetical language known as Indo-European can transmit features as an inheritance to the languages derived from it so that it is possible to reconstruct its grammaticality, I suppose that, based on the theory of Watkins (1995), to rebuild the basic schemes of a poetic language applied to the genre of hymns is equally possible. In order to try to prove this hypothesis, one should carry out a comparative analysis between hymns which were made in Greece and in India – two genuinely Indo-European traditions that have attested antiquity since the second millennium BCE. This study aims at recognizing, in both cultures, stylistic elements employed by the poets that could be inherited from their linguistic ancestor for the production of this literary genre. Firstly, the term Indo-European is concisely defined and the principles, by which linguistic and cultural heredity is possible, are recognized based on the works of scholars such as Benveniste, Meillet, West and Campanile, on the one hand, and of scholars like Dumezil, Berger and Bakthin, on the other hand. Next, the Indo-European institution known as poet and its artistic production in general is discussed, according to the surviving documentation in several branches of this linguistic family, and the genre of hymns is conceptualized, verifying the existence of such analogous literary production in Greece and in India. Finally, by constructing the corpus from the Homeric Hymns, the Orphic Hymns and the Rig-Veda, both complete compositions and excerpts within the Greek and Indian traditions are analyzed, highlighting the most significant elements employed in the constitution and structuring of the hymnal genre. This research points to a strong indication of continuity of a tradition that can be perceived by the similarity and use of poetic resources, but it also points to innovations through the production of their own features and tendencies of choice in the way of use of these resources by each culture.
dc.description.abstract: ZUSAMMENFASSUNG Unter der Annahme, dass die hypothetische Sprache, die als Indogermanisch bekannt ist, Zeichen als Vererbung an die von ihr abgeleiteten Sprachen weitergeben kann, sodass man in der Lage ist, ihre Grammatikalität zu rekonstruieren, vermute ich basierend auf der Theorie von Watkins (1995), dass die Rekonstruktion der Grundschemata einer poetischen Sprache, die auf die Genre der Gesänge angewendet wird, ebenso möglich ist. Um zu versuchen, diese Hypothese zu beweisen, wird eine vergleichende Analyse zwischen Hymnen durchgeführt, die in Griechenland und Indien – zwei Traditionen, die wirklich indoeuropäischer Herkunft sind und deren Altertümer seit dem zweiten Jahrtausend v.u.Z. bezeugt werden – entstanden sind. Ziel dieser Arbeit ist es, in beiden Kulturen von Dichtern verwendete Stilelelemente zu erkennen, die von ihrem sprachlichen Vorfahren für die Produktion dieses literarischen Genres vererbt werden könnten. In dieser Studie wird zunächst der Begriff Indogermanisch prägnant aufgefasst und die Prinzipien erkannt, nach denen sprachliche und kulturelle Vererbung möglich ist, auf der Grundlage von Arbeiten einerseits von Wissenschaftlern wie Benveniste, Meillet, West und Campanile, und andererseits von Gelehrten wie Dumezil, Berger und Bakthin. Als nächstes wird die indoeuropäische Institution, die als Dichter bekannt ist, und ihre künstlerische Produktion im Allgemeinen gemäß der erhaltenen Dokumentation in mehreren Zeigen dieser Sprachfamilie erörtert und das Hymnusgenre konzeptualisiert, wobei die Existenz einer solchen analogen literarischen Produktion in Griechenland und in Indien überprüft wird. Schließlich wird das aus Auszügen und vollständigen Kompositionen des Homerischen Hymen, den Orphischen Hymns und dem Rigveda gebildete Korpus analysiert, wobei die wichtigsten Elemente der griechischen und indischen Traditionen hervorgehoben werden, die für die Konstitution und Strukturierung des Gesangsgenres verwendet werden. Diese Forschung weist auf ein starkes Indiz für die Kontinuität einer Tradition hin, die durch die Ähnlichkeit und Verwendung poetischer Ressourcen wahrgenommen werden kann. Sie weist aber auch auf Innovationen durch die Produktion eigener Zeichen und Tendenzen der Wahl in der Art und Weise der Verwendung dieser Ressourcen durch jede Kultur hin.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Poética indo-europeia
dc.subject: Estudo comparativo
dc.subject: Hino
dc.subject: Literatura védica
dc.subject: Literatura grega
dc.subject: Indo-european poetic
dc.subject: Comparative study
dc.subject: Hymn
dc.subject: Vedic literature
dc.subject: Greek literature
dc.subject: Indogermanische poetik
dc.subject: Vergleichsstudie
dc.subject: Hymne vedische literatur
dc.subject: Griechische literatur
dc.title: Aspectos de poética indo-europeia: recursos estilísticos empregados no gênero hínico nas tradições grega e indiana
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Possebon, Fabricio-
dc.description.resumo: Partindo do pressuposto de que a língua hipotética conhecida como indo-europeu pode transmitir caracteres como herança às línguas derivadas dela a ponto de se poder reconstruir sua gramaticalidade, conjectura-se com base na teoria de Watkins (1995), que reconstruir os esquemas básicos de uma linguagem poética aplicada ao gênero hínico seja igualmente possível. Para tentar comprovar essa hipótese, faz-se uma análise comparativa entre hinos produzidos na Grécia e na Índia, duas tradições genuinamente de descendência indo-europeia que possuem antiguidade atestada desde o segundo milênio a.e.c.. Tem-se por objetivo reconhecer, em ambas culturas, elementos estilísticos empregados pelos poetas que poderiam ser herança de seu ancestral linguístico para a produção desse gênero literário. No percurso, primeiramente, conceitua-se o termo indo-europeu de maneira concisa e se assinala os princípios pelos quais a hereditariedade linguística e cultural é possível, tendo por base os trabalhos de estudiosos como Benveniste, Meillet, West, Campanile, de um lado, e de estudiosos como Dumezil, Berger, Bakthin, de outro. Em seguida, discute-se a instituição indo-europeia conhecida como poeta e sua produção artística em geral de acordo com a documentação sobrevivente em vários ramos dessa família linguística e se conceitua o gênero hínico, verificando a existência de tal produção literária análoga na Grécia e na Índia. Por fim, construindo o corpus a partir dos Hinos Homéricos, dos Hinos Órficos e do Rig-Veda, analisa se tanto composições completas como excertos dentro das tradições grego e indiana, ressaltando os elementos mais significativos empregados na constituição e na estruturação do gênero hínico. Essa investigação aponta para um forte indício de continuidade de uma tradição que pode ser percebida pela similaridade e emprego de recursos poéticos como também aponta para inovações por meio da produção de caracteres próprios e tendências de escolha no modo de usos desses recursos por cada cultura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR