Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Khalil da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-26-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aim to analyze which psychosocial factors are capable of favoring and legitimizing the relationship between the offender's group membership and tolerance for police violence. Experimental studies were conducted in Brazil and Spain which contribute in an integrated way to achieving the general objective. All the studies were guided by theoretical assumptions from the perspective of intergroup relations (Tajfel, 1981) and articulate the intergroup and ideological levels of analysis (Doise, 2002), since they assume the following aspects: 1) tolerance for the use of police violence is influenced by the structure of the relations between dominant groups and minority groups, and (2) relationships established between groups are moderated by beliefs about the social order that legitimize discriminatory behavior. The thesis is structured in three scientific articles. The first article consists of research conducted in Brazil. In the Brazilian context, discrimination against black people is analyzed based on tolerance for police violence, support for lowering the age of criminal responsibility, and support for the payment of compensation by the police to teenage offenders. Three studies were conducted, all with university students and high school students. In Study 1 (N = 118), the influence of the type of crime (robbery versus drug trafficking) and the target of criminal action (identifiable versus unidentifiable) on the variables studied were analyzed. Study 2 (N = 343) examined the effect of the relationship between the type of crime (robbery versus drug trafficking), the target of criminal action (identifiable versus unidentifiable), and the teenage offender's race (white versus black) on discrimination. Study 3 (N = 316) replicated Study 2 by adding belief in a just world as a moderator of discrimination. Together, the results indicate racial discrimination through a greater tolerance for police violence and support for lowering the age of criminal responsibility for crimes committed vii by black teenagers. Another finding was a greater support for the payment of compensation by the police to the teenage offender when crimes are committed by white teenagers. High levels of adherence to belief in a just world accentuate racial discrimination. The second article presents two experimental studies conducted in Spain. In this context, It was investigated discrimination against suspected Islamic terrorists based on tolerance for the use of torture against these groups. Study 1 (N= 282) analyzed the influence of the nationality of the victims of terrorist crimes (Spanish versus unidentified nationality) and the nationality of torturers (Spanish versus Egyptian police) on tolerance for torture against suspects of Islamic terrorism and support for the payment of compensation by the torturers to the suspects. Study 2 (N= 165) analyzed the interaction among the nationality of the victims of terrorist crimes (Spanish versus unidentified nationality) and Perceived Threat (Realistic and Symbolic) as moderators on the relationship between RWA and discrimination. The results of Study 1 indicated that support for the use of torture against Islamic terrorists was greater when the victims of terrorist acts and the torturers belonged to the ingroup (Spaniards). Furthermore, Study 2 indicated that both the perception that the endogroup is a victim of terrorist actions and the perceived realistic and symbolic threat by the outgroup favor support for the use of torture against Islamic groups suspected of terrorist actions, regardless of the participants levels of adherence to RWA. The third article is composed by two experimental studies also carried out in Spain. In this investigation, it was analyzed the mediating role of dehumanization in the relationship between terrorist threat and tolerance for the use of police violence against suspected Islamic terrorism, with tolerance for violence measured within a continuum of justice procedure, which varies from the retributive aspect (punishment) to the restorative (rehabilitation).Study 1 (N = 215) showed that the terrorist threat against the ingroup (Spaniards) raises the support for the retributive procedures of justice through the viii dehumanization of the suspect of Islamic terrorism (exogroup), which in turn results in greater tolerance for the use of violence against it. Study 2 (N = 304) analyzed how Right-Wing Authoritarianism (RWA) moderates the relationship identified in the previous study. It was revealed that a greater adherence to the RWA favors the dehumanization of the exogroup member, regardless of whether the terrorist threat is directed at the ingroup. In summary, the results indicated that dehumanization is the underlying mechanism for supporting different justice mechanisms and that adherence to the RWA favors the expression of this phenomenon.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN: La presente tesis tiene por objetivo identificar qué factores psicosociales son capaces de favorecer y legitimar la relación entre la pertenencia grupal de quien es sospechoso de cometer un crimen y la tolerancia a la violencia policial. Fueran llevados a cabo estudios experimentales en Brasil y España que contribuyeron de manera integrada al logro del objetivo general. Todos los estudios desarrollados tienen como punto de partida los presupuestos teóricos de la perspectiva de las relaciones intergrupales (Tajfel, 1981) y articulan los niveles de análisis intergrupal e ideológico (Doise, 2002), puesto que asumen los siguientes aspectos: a) la tolerancia al uso de la violencia policial está influida por la estructura de las relaciones existentes entre grupos dominantes y grupos minoritarios, b) as las relaciones establecidas entre los grupos están asociadas a creencias sobre el orden social imperante, las cuales legitiman conductas discriminatorias. La tesis está estructurada en tres artículos. El primer artículo tratase de la investigación realizada en Brasil. En el contexto brasileño, la discriminación contra negros fue analizada por medio de la tolerancia a la violencia policial, el apoyo para reducir la edad de responsabilidad penal y el pago de indemnización por parte de la policía a los sospechosos adolescentes. Tres estudios experimentales fueran realizados, todos con estudiantes universitarios o de secundaria. En el Estudio 1 (N = 118) se analizó la influencia del tipo de crimen (asalto versus tráfico de drogas) y de la víctima del crimen (identificable versus no identificable) en las variables estudiadas El estudio 2 (N = 343) analizó el efecto de la relación entre el tipo de crimen (asalto versus tráfico de drogas), víctima del crimen (identificable versus no identificable) y la raza del adolescente sospechoso (blanco versus negro) sobre la discriminación. Por último, el Estudio 3 (N = 316) replicó el Estudio 2, añadiendo la Creencia en un Mundo Justo como variable moderadora de la discriminación. En conjunto, iv los resultados indicaron que la discriminación racial por medio de más tolerancia a la violencia policial y el apoyo a la reducción de la edad de responsabilidad penal para los crímenes cometidos por adolescentes negros. Niveles elevados de adhesión a la CMJ elevaron la discriminación racial. El segundo artículo presenta dos estudios experimentales realizados en España. En este contexto, fue investigada la discriminación contra sospechosos de terrorismo islámico por medio de la tolerancia a la utilización de tortura contra este grupo. En Estudio 1 (N = 282), se analizó la influencia de la nacionalidad de las víctimas de crímenes de terrorismo (Españoles versus otra nacionalidad) y de la nacionalidad de los torturadores (policía española versus policía egipcia) sobre la tolerancia a la utilización de tortura contra sospechosos de terrorismo islámico. El Estudio 2 (N= 165) analizó la interacción entre Percepción de Amenaza (Real y Simbólica) y Autoritarismo de Derechas (RWA) como moderadores de la relación entre la nacionalidad de la víctimas de crimines de terrorismo (españoles versus otra nacionalidad) y la discriminación. En conjunto, el Estudio 1 indicó que había más tolerancia a la utilización de tortura cuando las víctimas de acciones terroristas eran de nacionalidad española. Además, el Estudio 2 indicó que la relación entre la nacionalidad de las víctimas de acciones terroristas y la tolerancia a la utilización de tortura fue moderada, simultáneamente, por las interacciones entre Percepción de Amenaza Real y RWA y Percepción de Amenaza Simbólica y RWA, que aumentaban la tolerancia a la tortura independientemente de nacionalidad de las víctimas del terrorismo. El tercer artículo consta de dos estudios experimentales también realizados en el escenario español. En esta investigación, se analizó la función mediadora de la deshumanización en la relación entre la amenaza terrorista y la tolerancia a la violencia policial contra el presunto terrorismo islámico, con la tolerancia a la violencia medida dentro de un continuum de proceso de justicia, que varía de un aspecto retributivo (castigo) al restaurativo (rehabilitación). El estudio 1 (N = 215) ha demostrado que la amenaza terrorista contra el endogrupo (español) eleva el proceso de deshumanización del presunto terrorista islámico (exogrupo) que, a su vez, resulta una mayor tolerancia al uso de violencia contra el mismo. El estudio 2 (N = 304) analizó cómo RWA modera la relación identificada en el estudio anterior, revelando que una mayor adhesión a RWA favorece la deshumanización del miembro del exogrupo, independientemente de la amenaza terrorista dirigirse al endogrupo. En síntesis, se identificó que la deshumanización es el mecanismo subyacente para apoyar diferentes mecanismos de justicia y que la adhesión al RWA favorece la expresión de este fenómeno.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Discriminação
dc.subject: Crença no mundo justo
dc.subject: Percepção de ameaça
dc.subject: Autoritarismo de direita
dc.subject: Desumanização
dc.subject: Discrimination
dc.subject: Belief in a just world
dc.subject: Threat perception
dc.subject: Right-wing authoritarianism
dc.subject: Dehumanization
dc.subject: Discriminación
dc.subject: Creencia en el mundo justo
dc.subject: Percepción de amenaza
dc.subject: Autoritarismo de derechas
dc.subject: Deshumanización
dc.title: Tolerância à violência policial como expressão da discriminação
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torres, Ana Raquel Rosas-
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como objetivo analisar os fatores psicossociais capazes de favorecer e legitimar a relação entre a pertença grupal do contraventor e a tolerância à violência policial. Foram realizados estudos experimentais no Brasil e na Espanha que contribuíram de modo integrado para a consecução do objetivo geral. Todos os estudos desenvolvidos basearam-se nos pressupostos teóricos da perspectiva das relações intergrupais (Tajfel, 1981) e articulam os níveis de análise intergrupal e ideológico (Doise, 2002), uma vez que pressupõem os seguintes aspectos: a) a tolerância à violência policial é influenciada pela estrutura das relações existentes entre grupos dominantes e minoritários, b) as relações estabelecidas entre os grupos está associadas a crenças sobre a ordem social vigente, as quais legitimam comportamentos discriminatórios. A tese está organizada em três artigos. O primeiro artigo consiste na pesquisa realizada no Brasil. No contexto brasileiro, a discriminação contra pessoas negras foi analisada com base na tolerância à violência policial, no apoio à redução da maioridade penal e no apoio ao pagamento de indenização pela polícia ao adolescente contraventor. Três estudos foram conduzidos, todos com estudantes universitários e do ensino médio. No Estudo 1 (N = 118), analisou-se a influência do tipo de crime (assalto versus tráfico de drogas) e o alvo do crime (identificável versus não identificável) sobre as variáveis aqui estudadas. O Estudo 2 (N = 343) avaliou o efeito da relação entre tipo de crime (assalto versus tráfico de drogas), o alvo do crime (identificável versus não identificável) e o grupo racial do adolescente contraventor (branco versus negro) sobre a discriminação. O Estudo 3 (N = 316) replicou o Estudo 2, adicionando a crença no mundo justo (CMJ) como moderadora da discriminação. Em conjunto, os resultados indicaram a discriminação racial por meio da maior tolerância à violência policial e apoio à redução da maioridade penal para os crimes cometidos por adolescentes negros. Além disso, verificou-se maior apoio ao pagamento de indenização pela policial ao adolescente transgressor quando o crime foi cometido por adolescentes brancos. Níveis elevados de adesão à CMJ acentuaram a discriminação racial. O segundo artigo apresenta dois estudos experimentais realizados na Espanha. Nesse contexto, investigou-se a discriminação contra suspeitos de terrorismo islâmico com base na tolerância à utilização da tortura contra esse grupo. No Estudo 1 (N= 282), analisou-se a influência da nacionalidade das vítimas de crimes de terrorismo (espanhóis versus outra nacionalidade) e da nacionalidade dos torturadores (polícia espanhola versus polícia estrangeira) sobre à tolerância à utilização de tortura contra suspeitos de terrorismo islâmico. O Estudo 2 (N= 165) analisou a interação entre Percepção de Ameaça (Real e Simbólica) e Autoritarismo de Direita (RWA) como moderadores da relação entre nacionalidade das vítimas de crimes de terrorismo (espanhóis versus outra nacionalidade) e a discriminação. Em conjunto, o Estudo 1 indicou que a tolerância à utilização de tortura era maior quando as vítimas de ações terroristas pertenciam ao endogrupo (espanhóis). Ademais, o Estudo 2 indicou que a relação entre nacionalidade das vítimas de ações terroristas e tolerância à tortura foi simultaneamente moderada nas interações entre percepção de ameaça real e RWA e percepção de ameaça simbólica e RWA, as quais elevam a tolerância à tortura, independentemente da nacionalidade das vítimas de terrorismo. O terceiro artigo é composto por dois estudos experimentais também realizados no cenário espanhol. Nesta investigação, analisou-se o papel mediador da desumanização na relação entre ameaça terrorista e tolerância ao uso de violência policial contra suspeitos de terrorismo islâmico, sendo a tolerância à violência mensurada dentro de um continuum de procedimento de justiça, que varia do aspecto retributivo (punição) ao restaurativo (reabilitação). O Estudo 1 (N =215) demonstrou que a ameaça terrorista contra o endogrupo (espanhóis) eleva o processo de desumanização do suspeito de terrorismo islâmico (exogrupo) que, por sua vez, resulta numa maior à tolerância à utilização de violência contra o mesmo. O Estudo 2 (N=304) analisou como o RWA modera a relação identificada no estudo anterior, sendo revelado que a maior adesão ao RWA favorece à desumanização do membro do exogrupo, independentemente da ameaça terrorista ser direcionada ao endogrupo. Em síntese, identificou-se que a desumanização é o mecanismo subjacente ao apoio a diferentes mecanismos de justiça e que a adesão ao RWA favorece a expressão desse fenômeno.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR