https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19862
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santana, Camila Antero de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The education for ethnic-racial relations, mandatory since the decade of 2000 to brazilian’s public and private educational systems, reflects many years of struggling for racial equality by black social movements in Brazil. The assurance by law of and education that includes Africa and afrobrazilian peoples’ history and culture leads us to a new level of citizenship, where is recognized the importance of afro-brazilian traditional knowings, such as Capoeira. The present work investigates the possible pedagogic contributions of practicing Capoeira for socioeducational goals with adolescents in conflict with the law. Capoeira is taken in this investigation as a social pedagogy, capable of educating for Human Rights and of collaborating to the socioeducation of adolescents in conflict with the law and also to the implementation of education for ethnic-racial relations. We looked for presenting Capoeira as an historical and political manifestation of afro-brazilian culture and we’ve made some possible interlocutions between pedagogy of Capoeira and Huma Rights Education goals. A synthesis about current situation of Human Rights of deprived of liberty adolescents in Brazil and a description and analysis of Capoeira’s practice in the Center of socioeducational attendance of Jaboatão dos Guararapes, in Pernambuco, complete the body of the work. The research is exploratory and of qualitative type, using bibliographic, documental and empirical data. Phenomenology and Etnometodology have been used as references to the choices of metodologic course and the epistemologic reflections. The research presents references from Sociology, Anthropology, Education, Human Rights, Psychology, History and another disciplines, being characterized as an interdisciplinar’s field research.The theoretical reference of this work is placed on the “south epistemologies”, where the notion of “south” reflects the challenges and perspectives of so called “third world”. This research considers the specificities of hospitalization units as to human rights’ situation of adolescents deprived of liberty and aims to figure out challenges and perspectives of a human rights’ education provided by cultural practice of Capoeira. In this research, Capoeira has confirmed itself as a traditional knowing of great pedagogic and transforming value, to be considered for public politics in human rights education to adolescents in conflict with the law. To the completion of this research, specificities of education and human rights of deprived of liberty adolescents were considered. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Capoeira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema socioeducativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação em Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação para as relações étnico-raciais. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedagogia social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Socio-educational system | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Human Rights Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education for ethnic-racial relations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social pedagogy | pt_BR |
dc.title | A capoeira na promoção da educação em Direitos Humanos de adolescentes privados de liberdade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Alexandre Magno Tavares da | - |
dc.description.resumo | A educação para as relações étnico-raciais, obrigatória em toda rede de ensino brasileira desde os anos 2000, reflete muitos anos de luta por políticas públicas para a igualdade racial, por parte dos movimentos sociais negros no Brasil. O asseguramento de uma educação que contemple a história e a cultura da África e dos afro-brasileiros nos conduz a um novo patamar de Cidadania, onde são reconhecidos e valorizados saberes tradicionais afro-brasileiros como, por exemplo, o saber tradicional da Capoeira. O presente trabalho investiga as contribuições pedagógicas possíveis da prática da Capoeira para a socioeducação de adolescentes em conflito com a lei. A Capoeira é tomada nesta investigação enquanto uma Pedagogia Social, capaz de educar em e para Direitos Humanos, colaborando com a socioeducação desses jovens e com a realização de uma educação para as relações étnico-raciais. Buscou-se apresentar a Capoeira como manifestação histórica, política e identitária afro-brasileira e algumas de suas interlocuções factíveis com a Educação em Direitos Humanos. Uma síntese da situação dos Direitos Humanos dos adolescentes em conflito com a lei no país e a descrição e análise da prática da Capoeira no Centro de Atendimento Socioeducativo de Jaboatão dos Guararapes/PE completam o corpo do trabalho. A pesquisa tem caráter exploratório, é do tipo qualitativa, valendo-se de dados bibliográficos, documentais e empíricos. A Fenomenologia e a Etnometodologia foram utilizadas como referências para as escolhas do percurso metodológico e para as reflexões epistemológicas. O trabalho apresenta referências da Sociologia, Antropologia, Educação, Direitos Humanos, Psicologia, e História, dentre outras disciplinas, constituindo-se como uma pesquisa do campo interdisciplinar. O referencial teórico situa-se nas chamadas epistemologias do sul, onde a noção de “sul” reflete os desafios e perspectivas do chamado “terceiro mundo”. Neste trabalho, foram consideradas as especificidades das unidades de internação quanto aos aspectos relacionados à educação e aos direitos humanos de adolescentes privados de liberdade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Cidadania e Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |