Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Deise Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: Linked to the Graduate Program in History of the Federal University of Paraíba (PPGH-UFPB), this work analyzes the daily business interactions experienced in the capital of Parahyba do Norte province, between 1850 and 1875. To understand the dynamics From the exchanges practiced there in the context of the imperial period, the implications of commercial activity on the occupation of urban space, the relations of sociability and the experiences of acquisition and consumption of goods and services then existing were explored. Through a reading of this object of study in its various modalities (such as public markets, free markets, taverns and warehouses, among others), through the incorporation of sources such as: official printed and handwritten documentation, in the form of reports the State Department of Finance Affairs and provincial presidents, censuses, collections of Empire laws, grade books; and some of the different newspapers that circulated in Parahyba City, among them: The Parahybano Governor, The Regeneration, The Order, The Publisher, and The Alarm Clock (produced during the 1840s to 1880s); in addition to bibliographic forms. Adopting the perspective built by Michel de Certeau (1995 and 2014) within cultural studies - elaborating a cultural history - that establishes an understanding of space as a product of constant interaction and interpretation, and changes in form and meaning resulting from the action of consumption. The city under uninterrupted human intervention is conceived here as a practiced place, being also a place of experience - in the form of tactics and strategy - and of memory (LE GOFF, 1990), as well as the place of establishing social networks (SIRINELLI, 1992 and SIMMEL, 1983) articulated between traders, producers and customers. As a result, the identification of relations of mutual influence, expressed in elements such as: the movements and organizational logic of the urban nucleus operating between hygienist demands still under development (SCHWARCZ, 1993) and local needs and customs that insisted on contradicting the norms imposed by the city. public Power; the relational webs experienced by people of diverse origins favoring political articulations and serving as a mechanism of social mobility; besides fragments of the daily practices and spaces of commerce in the city of Parahyba.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Comércio
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Redes de sociabilidade
dc.subject: Paraíba
dc.subject: Século XIXpt_BR
dc.subject: Trade
dc.subject: Culture
dc.subject: Social networks
dc.subject: XIX Century
dc.title: Cidade da Parahyba, cultura e cotidiano nas teias mercantis do império
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Ana Beatriz Ribeiro Barros-
dc.description.resumo: Vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (PPGH- UFPB), este trabalho analisa o cotidiano das interações comerciais vivenciadas na capital da província da Parahyba do Norte, entre os anos de 1850 e 1875. Para compreender a dinâmica das trocas ali praticadas no contexto do período imperial, foram exploradas as implicações da atividade mercantil sobre a ocupação do espaço urbano, as relações de sociabilidade e as experiências de aquisição e consumo de bens e serviços então existentes. Através de uma leitura deste objeto de estudo em suas várias modalidades (como os mercados públicos, feiras livres, tavernas e armazéns, entre outras), realizada por intermédio da incorporação de fontes, como: a documentação oficial impressa e manuscrita, na forma dos relatórios da Secretaria do Estado dos Negócios da Fazenda e dos presidentes da província, censos, coleções de leis do Império, livros de notas; e alguns dos diferentes jornais que circularam na Cidade da Parahyba, entre eles: O Governista Parahybano, A Regeneração, A Ordem, O Publicador e O Despertador (produzidos durante as décadas de 1840 a 1880); além de impressos de caráter bibliográfico. Adotando a perspectiva construída por Michel de Certeau (1995 e 2014) no interior dos estudos culturais – elaborando uma história cultural –, que estabelece uma compreensão do espaço como produto de interação e interpretação constantes, e de modificações de forma e sentido decorrentes da ação do consumo. A cidade sob ininterrupta intervenção humana, é aqui concebida como lugar praticado, sendo também lugar da experiência – nas formas da tática e da estratégia – e da memória (LE GOFF, 1990), além de lugar do estabelecimento de redes de sociabilidade (SIRINELLI, 1992 e SIMMEL, 1983) articuladas entre comerciantes, produtores e fregueses. Resultando daí a identificação de relações de mútua influência, expressas em elementos como: os movimentos e lógicas organizacionais do núcleo urbano funcionando entre as demandas higienistas ainda em desenvolvimento (SCHWARCZ, 1993) e as necessidades e costumes locais que insistiam em contrariar as normativas impostas pelo poder público; as teias relacionais vivenciadas por pessoas de origens diversas favorecendo articulações políticas e servindo como mecanismo de mobilidade social; além de fragmentos do cotidiano das práticas e espaços do comércio na cidade da Parahyba.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR