Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Maia, Kaliane Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-
dc.description.abstract: Bearing in mind that sporting events have been happening more frequently and have an increasing audience and impact, this field of action presents itself as a potential alternative for the performance of these professionals. Thus, this research sought to analyze the intervention of Physical Education professionals in the Copa America Brazil 2019, following a qualitative, descriptive and exploratory approach. In order to achieve the objective aforementioned, we interviewed six Physical Education professionals who worked at that event, particularly in the competition sector, which is responsible for supporting the competing teams and the referees. To generate the data, a semi-structured interview wasadministered to six participants who were selected through the “snowball” technique. The interviews were held online through the Google Meet platform and the data were analyzed qualitatively through discursive analysis techniques. The study revealed that there is a predominance of males in the management of the event and living in the southeastern region of the country seemed to facilitate the insertion of professionals in this type of event. Academic training was pointed out as essential for this professional field. In addition, the profile of the Physical Education professional who wants to work in event management was described as extremely capable and articulate, knowing how to delegate functions, having good communication, mastering other languages, having a vast network of contacts and mastering the articulation of interdisciplinary knowledge.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Eventos esportivos
dc.subject: Gestão de eventos
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject: Copa América
dc.title: Intervenção dos profissionais de educação física na organização de grandes eventos esportivos: o caso da copa América Brasil 2019
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leonidio, Luciano Flavio da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Tendo em vista que acontecimentosesportivos vem acontecendo com mais frequênciae tem público e impacto cada vez maiores, esse campo de atuação se apresenta como potencial alternativa para a atuação destes profissionais. Dessa forma, essa pesquisa buscouanalisar a intervenção dos profissionais de Educação Física na Copa América Brasil 2019, valendo-se de uma abordagemqualitativa, de caráter descritivo e exploratório. Para alcançar as proposições aqui objetivadas, foram entrevistados seisprofissionais de Educação Física que atuaram no setor de competições, dando suporte às equipescompetidoras eàarbitragem. Para gerar os dados, foi elaborada uma entrevista semiestruturadapela autora e aplicada aosseis participantes através da técnica “bola de neve”. As entrevistas aconteceram de forma virtual através da plataformaGoogle Meete os dados foram analisados de forma qualitativa através da técnica de análise de discurso.O estudo revelou que há uma predominância do sexo masculino na gestão do evento e residir na região sudeste do país facilita a inserção do profissional nesse tipo de evento.Aformação acadêmicafoi apontadacomo primordial para a atuação referida.E o perfil do profissional de Educação Física que quer atuar em gestão de eventos foi descrito comoextremamente capacitado e articulado, saber delegar funções, ter boa comunicação, dominar outros idiomas, possuir uma vasta rede de contatose dominara articulação de saberes interdisciplinares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde: Bacharelado Educação Física