https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19978Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Walquíria Nascimento da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Current inclusive education policies for deaf people standardize actions whose dominant parameter is that of hearing people, submitting deaf subjects to a communicational and cultural isolation, whose expression consists of the predominant or exclusive oral communication, admitting Libras as an exception. It is assigned to deaf subjects a passive place, marginal, ―strangers in the nest‖ of the classroom, making unworkable the identities, cultures and language of deaf people, necessary to their effective inclusion in regular school. This communicational isolation is also cultural, involving families and society, which generally treat deafness as deficiency. Deprived of socio-cultural environment for learning and use of Libras, at school deaf people are kept on the periphery of social and pedagogical interactions necessary for human and citizen formation. Anchored in the perspectives of Cultural Studies and Deaf Studies, I studied this communicational isolation of three deaf boy students and a deaf girl student in their interactions with hearing people, in respective four classes of regular public schools from Mamanguape-PB. I questioned: how were the interactions between deaf students and hearing people who use oral tradition for communication in those schools? The general objective was to analyze the interactions between deaf and hearing students who constitute the socio-educational surrounding environment (family, teachers, colleagues) of these subjects in Mamanguape / PB. I aimed specifically: to evaluate the educational trajectories experienced by deaf students in their families and initial school experiences according to Libras learning in the first six years of life; to examine the interactions between deaf students and their respective teachers during pedagogical activities in the classroom in a trimester; to appreciate the socio communicational interactions in the dynamics of coexistence between deaf and hearing partners in class for a trimester. I used qualitative methodology, from participative nature, using a semi-structured interview, observation with and without my intervention (through experiences conducted by myself with students). The generated data were interpreted by content analysis, with which I problematized the inclusive practices adopted by the municipality in these schools, introducing deaf students as people with their own cultures and identities, marked by the cultural artefact of visual experience, whose difference is primarily labeled by the hearing culture as a disability. I highlighted the use of the sign language as a fundamental factor that contributes to an effective inclusion in the school context, as it is essential for equitable communication relations between deaf students and hearing people, in addition to socio-cognitive development and the valorization of other aspects of the deaf cultural identity condition. The conclusions leaded to realize there was a communicational isolation enforced on three deaf boys and the deaf girl in the school, reproducing an oral culture that does not recognize or value viso-gesture as a legitimate expression of deaf people, in order to be assumed by the hearing people at school. Without the use of Libras, the Deaf students are left at the school culture‘s margin, supported by oral practices. Therefore, the inclusive education practices of the municipal network studied here promote the communicational isolation and maintain, in effect, the exclusion of deaf subjects and their culture, despite isolated initiatives, which are mainly associated with the presence of interpreter in the classroom. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Isolamento comunicacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Surdez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escolas públicas inclusivas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos culturais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos surdos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Communication isolation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deafness | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inclusive public schools | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultural studies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deaf studies | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estranhos no ninho: isolamento comunicacional de discentes surdos/surda em escolas de Mamanguape à luz dos estudos culturais | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Fernando Cézar Bezerra de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Políticas atuais de educacão inclusiva voltadas às pessoas surdas padronizam ações cujo parâmetro dominante é o de pessoas ouvintes, submetendo os sujeitos surdos a um isolamento comunicacional e cultural, cuja expressão consiste na predominante ou exclusiva comunicação oral, admitindo-se a Libras como uma exceção. É atribuído aos sujeitos surdos um lugar passivo, marginal, de ―estranhos no ninho‖ da sala de aula, invisibilizando-se as identidades, as culturas e a língua das pessoas surdas, necessárias à sua efetiva inclusão na escola regular. Esse isolamento comunicacional também é cultural, envolvendo famílias e sociedade, que tratam geralmente a surdez como deficiência. Privadas de ambiente sociocultural para a aprendizagem e o emprego da Libras, na escola pessoas surdas são mantidas na periferia das interações sociais e pedagógicas necessárias à formação humana e cidadã. Ancorada nas perspectivas dos Estudos Culturais e Estudos Surdos, estudei esse isolamento comunicacional de três alunos surdos e uma aluna surda em suas interações com pessoas ouvintes, em quatro turmas de escolas públicas regulares de Mamanguape-PB. Perguntei-me: como se davam as relações comunicacionais entre discentes surdos e pessoas ouvintes, que fazem uso da oralidade para comunicação, naquelas escolas? Estabeleci como objetivo geral analisar as interações entre discentes surdos e pessoas ouvintes que constituem o entorno socioeducacional (familiares, docentes, colegas) desses sujeitos em escolas públicas de Mamanguape/PB. Especificamente objetivei: avaliar as trajetórias educacionais vividas pelos discentes surdos em suas famílias e experiências escolares iniciais em função da aprendizagem de Libras nos primeiros seis anos de vida; examinar interações entre surdos e respectivos docentes durante atividades pedagógicas em sala de aula num trimestre; apreciar as interações sociocomunicacionais na dinâmica de convívio entre surdos e colegas ouvintes em sala de aula por um trimestre. Usei a metodologia qualitativa, de natureza participativa, recorrendo à entrevista semiestruturada, à observação com e sem minha intervenção (através de vivências por mim conduzidas com discentes). Os dados gerados foram interpretados pela análise de conteúdo, com que problematizei as práticas inclusivas adotadas pelo município nessas escolas, apresentando discentes surdos e surda como pessoas com culturas e identidades próprias, marcadas pelo artefato cultural da experiência visual, cuja diferença é primariamente rotulada pela cultura ouvintista como deficiência. Destaquei o uso da língua de sinais como fator fundamental que concorre para uma efetiva inclusão no contexto escolar, por ser imprescindível para relações comunicacionais equânimes entre discentes surdos e pessoas ouvintes, além do desenvolvimento sociocognitivo e a valorização dos demais aspectos da condição identitário-cultural surda. Concluí haver um isolamento comunicacional, é impingido aos três alunos surdos e à aluna surda no âmbito escolar, reprodutora de uma cultura oral que não reconhece ou valoriza a viso-gestualidade como expressão legítima de pessoas surdas a ser, então, assumida também pelas ouvintes na escola. Sem uso da Libras, os alunos surdos são deixados à margem da cultura escolar, mantida por práticas orais. Logo, as práticas de educação inclusiva na rede municipal estudada promovem esse isolamento comunicacional e mantêm, com efeito, a exclusão dos sujeitos surdos e de sua cultura, a despeito de iniciativas isoladas, associáveis sobretudo à presença de intérprete em sala de aula. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |