Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leão, Bruna Kedman Nascimento de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: As an institution, the school has its own culture acting directly on the social and academic formation of individuals. In this educational process, all the actions of the school environment intuit the standardization of thoughts and behaviors, making individuals socially functional. Being the regulatory character implicit in the school culture, the professionals who work in this environment emit planned, intentional actions; however, some practices are so repeated that they become naturalized or automated to the point that they are not reflected or questioned about their implications for the formation of others. Thus, besides the importance of asking and reflecting on these pedagogical practices, it is crucial to understand that they are not isolated, but connected in a network of interdependencies and permeated by the power games that constitute social relations. In this sense, this research proposes to analyze the teaching regulatory practices that incite a student behavioral pattern in the light of Norbert Elias Configurational Sociology. Thus, we will deal with the regulatory school culture, highlighting the power of teaching actions, their procedural and contextual logic. To this end, we outline the following specific objectives: discuss interdependence and power games in teaching regulatory practices; characterize the regulatory character of school culture; make explicit the role of regulatory practices in learning self-control. The analytical categories previously established were: power games, interdependence and self-control. Besides them, some concepts dear to the field of Cultural Studies of Education (ECE) were also essential for the construction of this dialogue, such as culture, education, body, representation/ identity. Considering that for both the field of ECE and Configurational Sociology, each context, group, society or figuration has its own characteristics, we chose the case study (YIN, 2001) as a methodological strategy. The research took place in a kindergarten and elementary school of the João Pessoa Municipal Network, in which direct observations and thematic interviews (ALBERTI, 2005) were made with three teachers: one from preschool, the second from third year and the last of the fifth year. Each was observed and followed for a month in the daily routine of their classes. We performed a triangulation (YIN, 2005; FLICK, 2009) of the empirical material produced, which made it possible to analyze the object from various perspectives. The Configurational Analysis allowed us to understand that the teaching action cannot be explained in isolation, but in an interdependent and procedural way; we explain the social function of teaching regulatory practices in the learning of student self-control. We also identified that teachers regulate students so that they are as they represent themselves, that is, they look or fit a model that is associated with their identities.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cultura escolar regulatória
dc.subject: Práticas docentes
dc.subject: Autocontrole discente
dc.subject: Jogos de poder
dc.subject: Interdependência
dc.subject: Regulatory school culture
dc.subject: Teaching practices
dc.subject: Student self control
dc.subject: Power games
dc.subject: Interdependence
dc.title: Cultura escolar regulatória: análise eliasiana de práticas docentes para o autocontrole discente
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lucena, Ricardo de Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: Enquanto instituição, a escola possui uma cultura própria atuando diretamente na formação social e acadêmica dos indivíduos. Nesse processo educativo, todas as ações do ambiente escolar intuem a padronização de pensamentos e comportamentos, tornando os indivíduos socialmente funcionais. Estando o caráter regulatório implícito na cultura escolar, os(as) profissionais que atuam nesse ambiente emitem ações planejadas, intencionais; todavia, algumas práticas são tão repetidas que se tornam naturalizadas ou automatizadas ao ponto de não serem refletidas ou questionadas acerca das suas implicações na formação de outrem. Desse modo, além da importância de indagar e refletir sobre essas práticas pedagógicas, é fulcral compreender que elas não estão isoladas, mas conectadas numa rede de interdependências e permeadas pelos jogos de poder constituintes das relações sociais. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa propõe-se a analisar as práticas regulatórias docentes que incitam um padrão comportamental discente à luz da Sociologia Configuracional de Norbert Elias. Destarte, versaremos acerca da cultura escolar regulatória, evidenciando o poder das ações docentes, sua lógica processual e contextual. Para tanto, delimitamos os seguintes objetivos específicos: discutir a interdependência e os jogos de poder nas práticas regulatórias docentes; caracterizar o caráter regulatório da cultura escolar; explicitar a função das práticas regulatórias na aprendizagem do autocontrole discente. As categorias analíticas previamente estabelecidas foram: jogos de poder, interdependência e autocontrole. Além delas, alguns conceitos caros ao campo dos Estudos Culturais da Educação (ECE) também foram essenciais para a construção desse diálogo, como cultura, educação, corpo, representação/identidade. Considerando que, tanto para o campo dos ECE como para a Sociologia Configuracional, cada contexto, grupo, sociedade ou figuração possui características próprias, optamos pelo estudo de caso (YIN, 2001) como estratégia metodológica. A investigação deu-se numa escola de Ensino Infantil e Fundamental da Rede Municipal de João Pessoa, na qual foram feitas observações diretas e entrevistas temáticas (ALBERTI, 2005) com três docentes: sendo uma do pré-escolar, a segunda do terceiro ano e a última do quinto ano. Cada uma foi observada e acompanhada durante um mês no cotidiano de suas aulas. Realizamos uma triangulação (YIN, 2005; FLICK, 2009) do material empírico produzido, o que possibilitou vislumbrar o objeto a partir de diversas perspectivas. A Análise Configuracional nos permitiu compreender que a ação docente não pode ser explicada isoladamente, mas de forma interdependente e processual; explicitamos a função social das práticas regulatórias docentes na aprendizagem do autocontrole discente. Identificamos ainda que as professoras regulam os(as) estudantes para que eles(as) sejam como elas se representam, ou seja, se pareçam ou se adequem a um modelo que está associado a suas identidades.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR