Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Rayanne Maira Felix Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-26-
dc.description.abstract: Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is characterized by an increase in pulmonary vascular tone, which leads to elevated pulmonary artery pressure, right ventricular failure and death. The carvacrol (CRV) is a phenolic monoterpene present in some aromatic plants, and its contain important properties such as vasorelaxant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-tumor activity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of carvacrol in treatment monocrotaline (MCT)-induced PH in rats. For the development of this study, male Wistar rats were injected subcutaneously with saline 0,9% (control group - CTL) or monocrotaline (60mg/Kg) to develop PH. They were divided into the following groups: CTL; MCT; MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg; MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg; and MCT+SILD (sildenafil 50mg/Kg). 24 hours later, rats were treated daily with oral administration for 28 days. The following parameters were evaluated: pulmonary artery pressure (PAP), right ventricular weight to left ventricular plus septum weight ratio (Fulton index), vascular reactivity, pulmonary vascular remodeling and production of superoxide anions.The measurement of PAP showed that the MCT group (37 ± 3 mmHg; n= 4) presented increased right ventricular systolic pressure, compared to the CTL group (20 ± 2 mmHg; n= 4). The MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (24 ± 1 mmHg; n= 4) and MCT+SILD (21 ± 4 mmHg; n= 4) groups significantly attenuated the pressure. Regarding to index of right ventricular hypertrophy the MCT group (0,38± 0,02 g; n= 4) showed an elevated compared to the CTL group (0,23 ± 0,04 g; n= 4). The MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (0,26 ± 0,02g; n= 4) and MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (0,26 ± 0,05g; n= 4) groups significantly reduced the right ventricular hypertrophy. The vascular reactivity analysis showed that the contractions to phenylephrine (Phe) as well as vasodilation to acetylcholine (ACh) or sodium nitroprusside (SNP) were significantly reduced (Emax = 66 ± 5%; n= 6, Emax = 44 ± 8%; n= 6, or Emax = 78 ± 3%; n= 8, respectively) in the MCT group compared to CTL group. On the other hand, treatment with CRV (MCT+CRV 50 mg/kg or MCT+CRV 100 mg/kg) significantly improved contractions to Phe (Emax = 98 ± 9%; n= 6, or Emax= 88 ± 8%; n= 6, respectively) or vasodilations to ACh (Emax= 75 ± 8%; n= 7, or Emax = 130 ± 13%; n= 5, respectively). Nevertheless, no significant alterations were observed to SNP, excepting that vasodilation was improved in the MCT+CRV 50mg/kg group (Emax = 90 ± 2%; n= 8). Histological analysis of the pulmonary artery wall showed that the MCT (310 ± 5,2 %; n= 5) group presented thickening of the vessel wall, with a significant increase of smooth muscle cells when compared to the CTL (100 ± 5,2 %; n=5) group. The MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (147 ± 10,5 %; n= 5) and MCT+SILD (94 ± 10,5 %; n= 5) groups attenuated the proliferation of smooth muscle cells. Regarding the analysis of oxidative stress in the tissues of the pulmonary arteries, it was observed that the MCT group (216 ± 22%; n= 5) presented a high percentage of fluorescence when compared to the CTL group (100 ± 6%; n= 5). The MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (119 ± 8%; n= 5); MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (68 ± 6%; n= 5) and MCT+SILD (96 ± 7%; n= 5) groups attenuated the oxidative stress. These results demonstrate that the model chosen for the induction of PH, monocrotaline, is effective in bringing the structural and functional alterations of the pulmonary artery, generating physiological alterations similar to that occurring in humans. In addition, the carvacrol has been shown to be a promising substance for the treatment of PH, since it attenuates pulmonary arterial pressure, right ventricular hypertrophy, pulmonary vascular remodeling, improves endothelial dysfunction, and reduces tissue oxidative stress.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Hipertensão pulmonar
dc.subject: Monocrotalina
dc.subject: Carvacrol
dc.subject: Pulmonary hypertension
dc.subject: Monocrotaline
dc.title: Efeito do Carvacrol em ratos com hipertensão pulmonar Induzida por Monocrotalina
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Medeiros, Isac Almeida de-
dc.description.resumo: Hipertensão pulmonar (HP) é caracterizada pelo aumento no tônus vascular pulmonar, que acarreta na elevação da pressão arterial pulmonar (PAP), insuficiência ventricular direita e morte. O carvacrol (CRV) é um monoterpeno fenólico presente em algumas plantas aromáticas e apresenta propriedades importantes como a atividade vasorelaxante, anti-inflamatória, antibacteriana e antitumoral. Diante disto, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos do carvacrol no tratamento de ratos com HP induzida pela monocrotalina. Para o desenvolvimento deste estudo, ratos Wistar receberam injeção subcutânea com salina 0,9% (grupo controle - CTL) ou monocrotalina (60 mg/Kg) para indução da HP. Os animais foram divididos nos seguintes grupos: CTL; MCT; MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg; MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg; e MCT+SILD (sildenafila 50mg/Kg). Após 24 horas, os ratos foram tratados diariamente por administração oral durante 28 dias. Os seguintes parâmetros foram avaliados: pressão arterial pulmonar (PAP), razão entre o peso do ventrículo direito sobre o peso do ventrículo esquerdo e septo (índice de Fulton), reatividade vascular, remodelamento vascular pulmonar e produção de ânions superóxido. A aferição da PAP mostrou que o grupo MCT (37 ± 3 mmHg; n= 4) apresentou aumento na pressão sistólica ventricular direita quando comparado ao grupo CTL (20 ± 2 mmHg; n= 4). Os grupos MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (24 ± 1 mmHg; n= 4) e MCT+SILD (21 ± 4 mmHg; n= 4) atenuaram significativamente a pressão. Quanto ao índice da hipertrofia ventricular direita o grupo MCT (0,38± 0,02 g; n= 4) mostrou um aumento quando comparado ao grupo CTL (0,23 ± 0,04 g; n= 4). Os grupos MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (0,26 ± 0,02g; n= 4) e MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (0,26 ± 0,05g; n= 4) reduziram significativamente a hipertrofia ventricular direita. A análise de reatividade vascular mostrou que as contrações frente fenilefrina (FEN), assim como, vasodilatação frente acetilcolina (ACh) ou nitroprussiato de sódio (NPS) foram significativamente reduzidas (Emáx = 66 ± 5%; n= 6, Emáx = 44 ± 8%; n= 6, ou Emáx = 78 ± 3%; n= 8, respectivamente) no grupo MCT quando comparado ao grupo CTL. Por outro lado, o tratamento com CRV (MCT+CRV 50 mg/kg ou MCT+CRV 100 mg/kg) melhoraram significativamente as contrações frente FEN (Emáx = 98 ± 9%; n= 6, ou Emáx= 88 ± 8%; n= 6, respectivamente) ou vasodilatação frente ACh (Emáx= 75 ± 8%; n= 7, ou Emáx = 130 ± 13%; n= 5, respectivamente). Contudo, alterações significativas não foram observadas ao NPS, com exceção do grupo MCT+CRV 50mg/kg (Emáx = 90 ± 2%; n= 8), que demonstrou melhora a vasodilatação frente NPS. As análises histológicas da parede da artéria pulmonar demonstraram que o grupo MCT (310 ± 5,2 %; n= 5) apresentou espessamento da parede do vaso, com aumento significativo de células musculares lisas quando comparados ao grupo CTL (100 ± 5,2 %; n= 5). Os grupos MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (147 ± 10,5 %; n= 5) e MCT+SILD (94 ± 10,5 %; n= 5) atenuaram a proliferação de células musculares lisas. Quanto à análise de estresse oxidativo nos tecidos das artérias pulmonares, foi observado que o grupo MCT (216 ± 22%; n= 5) apresentou elevada porcentagem de fluorescência, quando comparados ao grupo CTL (100 ± 6%; n= 5). Os grupos MCT+CRV 50mg/Kg (119 ± 8%; n= 5); MCT+CRV 100mg/Kg (68 ± 6%; n= 5) e MCT+SILD (96 ± 7%; n= 5) atenuaram este estresse oxidativo. Estes resultados demonstram que o modelo escolhido para indução da HP, a monocrotalina, é eficaz ao levar as alterações estruturais e funcionais da artéria pulmonar, gerando alterações fisiológicas semelhantes ao que ocorre em humanos, ademais, o carvacrol mostrou ser uma substância promissora para o tratamento da HP visto que, atenua a pressão arterial pulmonar, hipertrofia ventricular direita, remodelamento vascular pulmonar, melhora a disfunção endotelial, e reduz o estresse oxidativo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIApt_BR