https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20076Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Kleber Morais de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This Doctoral thesis aimed at analyzing the effects of interaction between fiscal decentralization and electoral dynamics in Brazilian local governments from 2005 to 2017. It was assumed the thesis that fiscal decentralization is influenced by electoral dynamics to achieve fiscal balance, technical efficiency and public service provision for Brazilian municipalities. This investigation is innovative in its analyses of the set of elements from electoral dynamics concerning all three aspects of municipal management: fiscal balance, efficiency and public services. In addition, it proposes a new method of outlier treatment to measure efficiency through Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). The thesis is structured in five chapters. In Chapter 2, the analysis of effects from the interaction between fiscal decentralization and electoral dynamics variables on fiscal balance showed mainly that: (i) reelections have negative effect; (ii) the partisan alternation has positive effect; (iii) greater electoral competition impairs the effect of fiscal decentralization when it occurs by unconditional transfers and expenditure per capita, contrary to tax collection which has positive effect; (iv) partisan alignment between the mayor and the governor produces negative effects when evaluated by expenditure per capita, whereas alignment with the president has negative effect; (v) municipal election generates negative effects, while state elections might affect either negatively or positively, depending on populational size. Chapter 3 allowed the identification that the effect of fiscal decentralization measured by the participation of tax collection in the total revenue for the technical efficiency of health services for municipalities in the state of Minas Gerais was negative, regardless of the treatment method for outliers to measure efficiency. In Chapter 4, the study of the interaction between fiscal decentralization and electoral dynamic variables allowed to observe that: i) tax collection is more likely to suffer the influence of political factors in order to achieve efficiency; ii) budget political cycle displayed different effects. In the state elections, municipalities displayed negative effects for the interaction between fiscal decentralization and state elections which was dependent on populational size and efficiency level; however, municipal elections displayed the opposite effects; iii) partisan alternation had negative effects on the interaction between tax collection and efficiency; iv) electoral competition and reelection had different effects on fiscal decentralization to achieve efficiency; and; v) partisan alignment between the mayor either with the president or the governor had different effects on fiscal decentralization in order to reach higher efficiency scores which depended on the municipality size. Chapter 5 revealed that the effect of the interaction between fiscal decentralization and electoral dynamics was negative statistically significant for the majority of the estimated coefficients, especially for electoral cycles, and that the effect depended on populational size and educational efficiency levels. Chapter 5 confirmed the hypothesis that education and healthcare public service provision are influenced by the interaction between fiscal decentralization and the electoral dynamics of Brazilian municipalities. The best way for fiscal decentralization to improve public services includes: i) primary education and vaccine coverage by unconditional transfers; ii) infant mortality by conditional transfers, and iii) the potential years of life lost (PYLL) by taxation collection. Results corroborate the thesis, although the interaction effect depends on populational size and concerning efficiency, it also depends on its own level. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Descentralização fiscal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica eleitoral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eficiência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Equilíbrio fiscal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviços públicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Municípios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fiscal decentralization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Electoral dynamics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Efficiency | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fiscal balance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public services | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Municipalities | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ensaios sobre a descentralização fiscal e a dinâmica eleitoral nos municípios brasileiros | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monte, Paulo Aguiar do | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta Tese de Doutorado teve por objetivo investigar os efeitos de interação entre a descentralização fiscal e a dinâmica eleitoral nos governos locais brasileiros, durante o período de 2005 a 2017. A Tese assumida é que a descentralização fiscal é influenciada pela dinâmica eleitoral no alcance do equilíbrio fiscal, da eficiência técnica e da provisão de serviços públicos dos municípios brasileiros. O trabalho inovou ao analisar o conjunto dos elementos da dinâmica eleitoral sobre os três aspectos da gestão municipal: equilíbrio fiscal, eficiência e serviços públicos, além de propor um novo método para tratamento de outliers na mensuração da eficiência por meio da Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA). A tese está estruturada em cinco capítulos. No capítulo 2 foram analisadas as interações da descentralização fiscal com as variáveis da dinâmica eleitoral sobre o equilíbrio fiscal, evidenciando principalmente que: (i) a reeleição tem um efeito negativo; (ii) a alternância partidária tem efeito positivo; (iii) a maior competição eleitoral prejudica o efeito da descentralização fiscal, quando a descentralização fiscal ocorre por meio de transferências incondicionais e despesa per capita, ao contrário da arrecadação tributária que tem efeito positivo; (iv) o alinhamento partidário do prefeito com o governador produz efeito negativo quando avaliado por meio da despesa per capita, enquanto com o presidente o efeito é negativo; (v) a eleição municipal provoca efeitos negativos, enquanto a eleição estadual afeta, negativamente ou positivamente, dependendo do tamanho populacional. O capítulo 3 permitiu identificar que o efeito da descentralização fiscal medida pela participação da arrecadação tributária na receita total sobre a eficiência técnica em saúde dos municípios mineiros é negativo, independentemente do método de tratamento dos outliers na mensuração da eficiência. No capítulo 4, o estudo da interação entre a descentralização fiscal e a variáveis da dinâmica eleitoral em relação a eficiência em saúde permitiu observar que: (i) a arrecadação tributária é mais suscetível de sofrer influência dos fatores políticos no alcance da eficiência; (ii) o ciclo político orçamentário teve efeitos diferenciados. Nas eleições estaduais, os municípios apresentam efeito negativo na interação entre descentralização fiscal e as eleições estaduais, a depender do porte populacional e do nível de eficiência; já em relação a eleição municipal, o efeito foi inverso; (iii) a alternância partidária teve efeito negativo na interação com a arrecadação tributária sobre a eficiência; (iv) a competição eleitoral e a reeleição apresentaram efeitos diferentes sobre a descentralização fiscal na obtenção da eficiência; (v) o alinhamento partidário do prefeito seja com o presidente ou governador teve efeitos diferentes sobre a descentralização fiscal para obter maior eficiência condicionada ao porte do município. O capítulo 5 revelou que a interação da descentralização fiscal e a dinâmica eleitoral foi negativa estatisticamente significante na maioria dos coeficientes estimados principalmente do ciclo político eleitoral e que o efeito depende do porte populacional e do nível de eficiência em educação. O capítulo 6 confirmou a hipótese de que a provisão de serviços públicos em educação e em saúde é influenciada pela interação entre a descentralização fiscal e a dinâmica eleitoral dos municípios brasileiros. A melhor forma de descentralização fiscal para aperfeiçoar os serviços públicos são: (i) na educação básica e na cobertura de vacinação por meio de transferências incondicionais; (ii) na mortalidade infantil por meio de transferências condicionais; (iii) nos anos potenciais de vida perdidos por meio da arrecadação tributária. A análise dos resultados corroborou a tese, embora o efeito de interação seja dependente do tamanho populacional e no caso da eficiência, depende também do seu nível. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Finanças e Contabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |