Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Ancelmo Rodrigues da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-20-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the performance and legacy of the Brazilian peasant Jose Francisco Avelino in the constitution of the agrarian debate in the settlement Gurugi II, within the scope of the Municipality of Conde - PB, as well as in other spaces of development of the struggle for land of the peasants in our state, between the years of 1980 and 1988. Referenced from the theoretical - methodological route, using Oral History and Memory in order to collect oral sources that established them on the protagonism of said peasant, in the problematic presented by the research were presented the memories and the stories of the peasant Jose Francisco Avelino around his family roots, his agrarian performance, his peasant performance in the Gurugi II settlement and his engagement in the struggle for peasants in Paraíba. Therefore, this qualitative and exploratory study discussed the contents of oral and written sources around the beginnings of the agrarian debate in the struggle for resistance and permanence in the land in Paraíba, through the discussion of both the struggle for land tenure of peasants and of the Settlement. Finally, the relevance of this struggle was analyzed in accordance with the consolidation of the Settlement integrated in the study and research of the agrarian question of Paraíba in 1980 and with its peasant identity in the dimensions of the agrarian debate, for the development and improvement of the campesino protagonism in Paraíba until the year 1988, that is, until the year that the resistance of the peasant José Francisco Avelino was removed.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Biografia
dc.subject: Identidade camponesa
dc.subject: Popular education
dc.subject: Biography
dc.subject: Peasant identity
dc.title: Memória e luta campesina: o protagonismo de José Francisco Avelino (Zé de Lela), no assentamento Gurugi II – município do Conde – PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Severino Bezerra da-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investigou a atuação e o legado do camponês paraibano José Francisco Avelino na constituição do debate agrário no assentamento Gurugi II, no âmbito do município do Conde – PB, como também em outros espaços de desenvolvimento da luta pela terra dos camponeses em nosso estado, entre os anos de 1980 e 1988. Referenciado a partir do percurso teórico-metodológico, com emprego da História Oral e da Memória a fim de coletar fontes orais que os firmassem sobre o protagonismo do referido camponês, na problemática apresentada pela pesquisa foram apresentadas as memórias e as histórias do camponês José Francisco Avelino em torno de sua raiz familiar, sua atuação agrária, sua atuação campesina no assentamento Gurugi II e do seu engajamento na luta pelos camponeses na Paraíba. Portanto, este estudo de natureza qualitativa e exploratória discutiu os conteúdos das fontes orais e escritas em torno dos primórdios do debate agrário na luta pela resistência e permanência na terra na Paraíba, mediante a discussão tanto da luta pela posse da terra dos camponeses/as quanto da constituição do assentamento. Por fim, foi analisada a relevância dessa luta de acordo com a consolidação do assentamento integrado no estudo e pesquisa da questão agrária da Paraíba em 1980 e com a sua identidade camponesa nas dimensões do debate agrário, para o desenvolvimento e aprimoramento do protagonismo campesino na Paraíba até o ano de 1988, ou seja, até o ano em que tiraram a resistência do camponês José Francisco Avelino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR