Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Patrícia Fernanda da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-09-
dc.description.abstract: This study seeks to analyse why elderly non-literate adults or with little formal schooling who live in municipalities in the micro region of Cajazeiras and Catolé do Rocha, in the Paraiban sertão, have not shown interest, in their narratives, in going to school. The research is situated in the field of Youth and Adult Education (YAE), more specifically in the context of public policy of schooling. This question is made visible by the reduction in the enrolment rates for Youth and Adult Education (YAE) registered annually, and with greater emphasis from 2007 onwards. Data can represent the negation of access, amongst other situations, by the public systems, with a reduction in the offer of this service, or also, the low level of demand for the school on the part of the target public. Considering the above, this investigation can be classified as quantitative (data from Educacenso, IBGE, INEP and other sources) and qualitative, making use of bibliographical surveys, documental research and fieldwork as methodological strategies. For the generation of data, we utilised interviews (structured and semi-structured) as instruments. In the two stages of fieldwork, we talked with secretaries of education and/or coordinators of YAE and with non-literate elderly people or with low levels of formal schooling who were not attending school. We made use of the interpretative contributions of authors from critical theory, from popular education and from conceptions which are considered as references for studies of daily life. Taking into account the theoretical contribution and the methodological strategies, we carried out a triangulation of the data, proving that the actions destined to this group of people have not achieved their objective given the paradox verified by relating the number of enrolments registered, confronted by the potential demand. Considering this key of reading, we defend the following thesis: Schooling is not a consensual pathway in the life projects of non-literate elderly people or with low levels of formal schooling who make up the target public of YAE, resident in the municipalities of the micro region of Cajazeiras and Catolé do Rocha. The demands and needs for reading and writing of the context in which they live, are conditioning aspects which determine whether these people feel the need, or not, to seek out the school in order to learn to read and write or to return to the schooling process.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Desescolarização
dc.subject: Escolarização
dc.subject: Políticas públicas de escolarização
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: Deschooling
dc.subject: Schooling
dc.subject: Public policies of schooling
dc.title: O direito à escola: uma análise a partir das narrativas de vida de pessoas idosas não alfabetizadas ou com pouca escolaridade
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ireland, Timothy Denis-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo busca analisar por que pessoas idosas não alfabetizadas ou com pouca escolaridade, que residem em municípios da microrregião de Cajazeiras e Catolé do Rocha, sertão paraibano, não têm apresentado, em suas narrativas, interesse em frequentar a escola. A pesquisa está situada no campo da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, mais especificamente, no âmbito das políticas públicas de escolarização. Essa problemática é evidenciada pela redução dos índices de matrículas da EJA registrados anualmente, com mais evidência a partir de 2007. Os dados podem representar, entre outras situações, a negação do acesso, por parte das redes públicas, com a redução da oferta da modalidade, ou, ainda, a baixa procura pela escola por parte do público-alvo. Ante o exposto, trata-se de uma investigação de cunho quantitativo (dados do Educacenso, IBGE, INEP, entre outros) e qualitativo que utiliza o levantamento bibliográfico, a pesquisa documental e a pesquisa de campo como estratégias metodológicas. Para a coleta de dados, usamos entrevistas (estruturada e semiestruturada) como instrumentos. Nas duas etapas da pesquisa de campo, conversamos com secretários de educação e/ou coordenadores da EJA e pessoas adultas e idosas não alfabetizados ou com pouca escolaridade que não estavam frequentando a escola. Buscamos os aportes interpretativos em autores da teoria crítica, da educação popular e em concepções que são referência nos estudos do cotidiano. Tendo em conta o aporte teórico e as estratégias metodológicas, realizamos uma triangulação de dados, constatando que as ações destinadas a esse coletivo não têm conseguido atingir seu objetivo final, dado o paradoxo verificado ao relacionar o número de matrículas registrado em face à demanda potencial. Considerando essa chave de leitura, defendemos a seguinte tese: A escolarização não é um caminho consensual nos projetos de vida de pessoas idosas não alfabetizadas ou com pouca escolaridade que compõem o público-alvo da EJA residente em municípios da microrregião de Cajazeiras e Catolé do Rocha. As demandas e necessidades de leitura e escrita do contexto em que residem são aspectos condicionantes para que essas pessoas sintam, ou não, necessidade de procurar a escola para se alfabetizar ou retomar seu processo de escolarização.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR